Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Finn Gold Cup - New leader on Day 3

Sweden's Max Salminen takes a four point lead from Britain's Ed Wright with Nicholas Heiner of Holland in third after day 3 at the Opel Finn Gold Cup on Lake Balaton.

Sweden's Max Salminen - Click image for a larger image

The ever-tricky wind caused more high scores, with overnight leader Jonathan Lobert picking up a 60 in the second race - he drops to fourth overall tied on points with Heiner.

Salminen scored safely with a 6 -6 to take the lead despite Heiner having a great day with a 1 -3 scoreline for the best of the day.

Wright, with a 4 -5 had his best day so far, but is already diacarding a 58 and carrying a 19 he does not have a lot of room to maneuver in the tricky conditions.

Piotr Kula of Poland demonstrated how difficult it was again Wednesday, finishing 68 in the first race then winning the second (R6). He is now fifth overall.

Croatia's Nenad Bugarin, who led on the opening day with a 4 - 1, is now down in 27th with scores of 7, 114.0 BFD, 7, 114.0 RET.

As the sailors came ashore lake became windless for the first time since the event opened. Some forecasts would indicate a delayed start is possible Thursday.

Finn Gold Cup - Day 3 leading positions, 6 races 1 discard (113 entries)

1st SWE-33 Max Salminen 9 4 -17 1 6 6 26 pts
2nd GBR-11 Ed Wright 1 -58 1 19 4 5 30 pts
3rd NED-89 Nicholas Heiner 20 9 2 -21 1 3 35 pts
4th FRA-112 Jonathan Lobert 2 14 9 2 8 -60 35 pts
5th POL-17 Piotr Kula 5 7 14 16 -68 1 43 pts
6th HUN-40 Zsombor Berecz 3 6 12 -36 10 16 47 pts
7th ARG-48 Facundo Olezza 28 2 4 3 114 12 49 pts
8th GRE-77 Ioannis Mitakis 15 10 3 10 11 -21 49 pts
9th CRO-69 Milan Vujasinovic 31 8 -39 4 5 13 61 pts
10th FIN-8 Oskari Muhonen 21 23 5 -40 18 2 69 pts
11th NOR-1 Anders Pedersen 114 12 11 11 31 7 72 pts
12th GBR-71 Henry Wetherell 11 34 20 9 3 -45 77 pts
13th AUS-261 Oliver Tweddell 6 -42 25 6 12 31 80 pts
14th CZE-5 Ondrej Teply 8 13 34 7 -54 20 82 pts
15th AUS-1 Jake Lilley 13 56 10 114 2 4 85 pts
16th EST-2 Deniss Karpak 18 3 -30 24 22 29 96 pts
17th GER-25 Max Kohlhoff 10 20 27 114 19 22 98 pts
18th FRA-17 Pic Fabian 14 -66 21 34 15 15 99 pts
19th POL-16 Mikolaj Lahn 30 5 18 38 -70 10 101 pts
20th GBR-91 Ben Cornish 16 30 8 12 -47 36 102 pts
21st SUI-38 Nils Theuninck -45 16 26 33 28 8 111 pts
22nd ESP-17 Pablo GuitiƔn -35 27 22 13 24 26 112 pts
23rd RUS-6 Arkadiy Kistanov 42 50 114 5 9 11 117 pts
24th BRA-109 Jorge Zarif 114 11 6 42 33 25 117 pts
25th GER-259 Phillip Kasueske 34 21 -41 23 16 27 121 pts
26th CRO-1 Josip Olujic 23 15 -40 31 20 40 129 pts
27th CRO-52 Nenad Bugarin 4 1 7 114 7 114 133 pts
28th USA-91 Luke Muller -48 32 16 17 23 47 135 pts
29th SWE-11 Johannes Pettersson 36 -52 15 15 50 24 140 pts
30th ESP-7 Alejandro Muscat 43 22 28 30 -49 17 140 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
6 September 2017 16:55 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted