Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Contender Nationals to Graham Scott

Graham Scott finished the disrupted Contender Nationals in Abersoch top of the leaderboard and four points ahead of Stuart Jones, with Gary Langdon in third.

With all racing lost on Sunday it came down to three final races on Monday to decide the championship.

Ben Holden was best on the day with a 2, 2, 1, score but could not make the podium.

Also Simon Mussel was chasing hard, with a 1, 1, 7, but Scott was not to be caught.

Contender 2017 Nationals - Final after 8 races

1st 720 Graham Scott - - RYA 2 1 3 1 1 4 6 6 18 pts
2nd 2465 Stuart Jones - - Datchet Water SC 4 2 1 4 7 3 3 5 22 pts
3rd 2439 Gary Langdown - - Highcliffe SC 1 4 2 2 6 6 15 3 24 pts
4th 2315 Ben Holden - - Halifax SC 11 35 10 3 5 2 2 1 34 pts
5th 2420 Simon Mussell - - Highcliffe SC 12 10 8 9 3 1 1 7 39 pts
6th 678 Thomas Hooton - - Burton SC 15 7 6 8 2 9 5 4 41 pts
7th 2618 Nick Noble - - Portishead YC 13 8 4 35 11 8 4 2 50 pts
8th 630 James Spikesley - - Netley SC 6 5 7 6 4 14 14 8 50 pts
9th 2607 Carl Tagoe - - Oxford SC 9 9 5 14 9 5 7 10 54 pts
10th 716 Richard Franks - - Weston SC 5 3 19 5 13 17 12 9 64 pts
11th 691 Peter Noble - - Broadstairs SC 3 25 13 10 10 13 20 17 86 pts
12th 2511 Mark Watts - - Weston SC 23 12 12 12 16 16 10 11 89 pts
13th 2522 Chris Boshier - - Thorpe Bay YC 18 22 17 11 17 12 9 12 96 pts
14th 2422 Neil Ferguson - - Yorkshire Dales SC 24 14 14 13 25 10 13 16 104 pts
15th 666 Bill Hooton - - Burton SC 25 11 11 15 24 20 16 13 110 pts
16th 2572 Ed Presley - - Cotswold SC 8 35 9 35 12 7 8 35 114 pts
17th 2407 Richard Buttner - - RNSA/RYA 14 18 22 25 19 18 11 15 117 pts
18th 2383 David Davies - - Loch Ryan SC 10 6 35 7 14 11 35 35 118 pts
19th 657 Simon Turnbull - - Saundersfoot SC 16 20 18 18 8 24 24 21 125 pts
20th 2505 Peter Dives - - Eastbourne Sovereign 7 13 15 35 21 23 23 24 126 pts
21th 2496 Tony Brooks - - Oxford SC 17 27 16 17 28 15 17 18 127 pts
22th 559 Paul Ross - - Shotley SC 28 17 27 16 18 19 27 14 138 pts
23th 2432 Jerry Hone - - Lancing SC 20 16 21 27 15 25 22 20 139 pts
24th 2210 Mark Hartley - - Blithfield 21 15 26 19 20 30 18 25 144 pts
25th 2599 Tony Cook - - Downs SC 30 26 25 21 27 21 19 19 158 pts
26th 2477 Chris Howe - - Oxford SC 26 19 28 24 26 22 21 22 160 pts
27th 712 Rodger White - - King George SC 22 24 20 20 22 27 29 26 161 pts
28th 625 Fiona Collins - - Netley SC 19 23 23 35 23 26 31 28th 173 pts
29th 697 Malcolm Hall - - Carsington SC 29 21 30 22 32 29 25 23 179 pts
30th 2490 Paul Green - - Clwb Hwylio Y Felinheli 31 28 29 23 29 28 26 27 190 pts
31th 2639 Ralph Drew - - Weston SC 27 29 24 26 30 31 28 29 193 pts
32th 4 Ewan Murray - - Loch Ryan SC 32 31 32 29 33 33 30 30 217 pts
33th 1747 Fraser McMillan - - Loch Ryan SC 33 32 33 28 31 35 32 31 220 pts
34th 317 Iain Jennings - - Draycote Water SC 35 30 31 35 35 32 33 32 228 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
4 September 2017 20:36 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted