Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Palmer and Seabright are RS200 Champions

Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright of Hayling Island SC are the 2017 RS200 UK National Champions.


Palmer and Seabright finished one point ahead of Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey after eight races at the championship hosted by Tenby Sailing Club.

Third were Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson of Itchenor SC, with fourth Edd Whitehead and Millie Alcock of Parkstone YC and in fifth Jonny McGovern and Sarah McGovern from Y Felinheli.

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 UK National Championships - Final leaders (101 Entries)

1st Gold 1628 Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright Hayling Island SC 17 pts
2nd Gold 1657 Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey RNSA 18 pts
3rd Gold 1642 Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson Itchenor SC 20 pts
4th Gold 1626 Edd Whitehead and Millie Alcock Parkstone YC 28 pts
5th Gold 1601 Jonny McGovern and Sarah McGovern Y Felinheli 35 pts
6th Gold 1615 Matt Mee and Emma Norris Red Wharf Bay SC 37 pts
7th Gold 1639 Jack Holden and Holly Scott Itchenor SC 41 pts
8th Gold 1509 Alistair Norris and Helen Summersgill Red Wharf Bay SC 53 pts
9th Gold 91 Penny Clark and Jo Hewitson RNSA 56 pts
10th Gold 385 Matt Reid and Becca Jones Spinnaker SC 57 pts
11th Gold 1347 David Jessop and Sophie Mear Grafham Water SC 81 pts
12th Gold 772 Tom Hewitson and Lucy Hewitson Hayling Island SC 83 pts
13th Gold 1637 Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst Beaver SC 85 pts
14th Gold 629 Arthur Henderson and Mary Henderson Itchenor SC 88 pts
15th Gold 1391 Tom Darling and Charlie Darling Hayling Island SC 94 pts
16th Gold 1570 Robbie King and Marcus Tressler Royal Thames YC 95 pts
17th Silver 1536 Andrew Brown and Alex Sutcliffe Tynemouth SC 98 pts
18th Gold 846 Jeremy Stephens and Becca Stephens Penzance SC 108 pts
19th Gold 1600 Oliver Turner and Rheanna Pavey Starcross YC 110 pts
20th Gold 1545 Georgie Vickers and Dan Vickers Parkstone YC 111 pts
21st Gold 1552 Owain Hughes and Mari Shepherd Parkstone YC 123 pts
22nd Silver 1229 Caroline Croft and Alex Warren Shoreham SC 130 pts
23rd Silver 1652 Stewart Bowen and Jack Bowen Parkstone YC 134 pts
24th Gold 1237 Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young Hayling Island SC 147 pts
25th Silver 1215 Sam Thompson and Leanne Hibberd RNSA 151 pts
26th Gold 1082 Henry Rastrick and Lucy Ferguson Yorkshire Dales SC 153 pts
27th Silver 801 Nick Martindale and Ruth Kenyon Chew Valley Lake SC 154 pts
28th Gold 1331 Tom Ballantine and Maddy Anderson Wessex SC 157 pts
29th Gold 633 Ross Thompson and James Scott Frensham Pond SC 165 pts
30th Gold 1136 Nicki Birrell and Kate Allam Parkston YC 174 pts
Harken Man of the Match - Rory Odell and Josh Bonsey

Full results available here

Other awards:

1st silver - Andrew Brown and Alex Sutcliffe
1st bronze - Kevin Druce and Izzy Frazer
1st Master - Tom Hewitson and Lucy Hewitson
Loving Cup - Jonny and Sarah McGovern
1st Lady Helm - Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson
1st Lady Team - Penny Clark and Jo Hewitson
1st Youth Helm Crew and Boat - Oliver Groves and Esther Parkhurst
1st Junior Boat - Henry Rastrick and Lucy Ferguson
1st Junior Helm - Henry Rastrick and Lucy Ferguson
1st Junior Crew - Lucy Hewitson (helmed by Tom Hewitson)
1st Family - Tom and Lucy Hewitson

Top Club - Itchenor SC, Maria Stanley and Rob Henderson, Jack Holden and Holly Scott, Arthur and Mary Henderson

Buddy Group Winners - Pete Vincent, Abigail Campbell, Chay Taylor, Niamh, Kevin Druce, Izzy Frazer

Harken Mid Fleet McLube -Joseph and Ben Bradley

Youngest competitors - Abigail Campbell and Ioan Thompson

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
3 September 2017 12:36 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted