Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

470 Junior World Championship - Titles for Spain and France

Silvia Mas Deprares and Paula Barcelo of Spain, and Hippolyte Machetti and Sidoine Dantes of France are the 2017, 470 Junior World Champions.

Silvia Mas Deprares and Paula Barcelo of Spain - Click image for a larger image

Winners of the women's Medal race were Marina Lefort and Lara Grainer of France.

Mas Deprares and Paula Barcelo finished sixth but near enough to the Australia's Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries in third, to confirm their World title.

Jerwood and de Vries took the silver and Ilaria Paternoster and Bianca Caruso of Italy the bronze.

Hippolyte Machetti and Sidoine Dantes of France - Click image for a larger image

In the men's Medal race winners were Guillaume Pirouelle and Valentin Sipan of France ahead of Wiley Rogers and Jack Parkin, with Machetti and Dantes taking third and the World title.

Overall Pirouelle and Sipan took silver, and Daichi Takayama and Naoya Kimura of Japan the bronze.

470 Men - Junior World Championship - Medal Race and Final Nett pts (38 entries)

1st FRA 79 Hippolyte MACHETTI and Sidoine DANTÈS 6 20 pts
2nd FRA 76 Guillaume PIROUELLE and Valentin SIPAN 2 33 pts
3rd JPN 4601 Daichi TAKAYAMA and Naoya KIMURA 10 34 pts
4th ITA 757 Giacomo FERRARI and Giulio CALABRÒ 18 53 pts
5th USA 7 Wiley ROGERS and Jack PARKIN 4 60 pts
6th JPN 4562 Keiju OKADA and Kotarou MATUO 8 70 pts
7th ISR 15 Nitai HASSON and Tal HARARI 14 83 pts
8th FRA 95 Thomas PONTHIEU and Quentin PATURLE 20 86 pts
9th ISR 10 Maor ABU and Yoav ROOZ 12 103 pts
10th AUS 8 Chris CHARLWOOD and Josh DAWSON 16 110 pts

470 Women - Junior World Championship - Medal Race and Final Nett pts (25 entries)

1st ESP 18 Silvia MAS DEPARES and Paula BARCELO MARTIN 12 40 pts
2nd AUS 5 Nia JERWOOD and Monique DE VRIES 6 45 pts
3rd ITA 33 Ilaria PATERNOSTER and Bianca CARUSO 10 49.7 pts
4th ITA 74 Benedetta DI SALLE and Alessandra DUBBINI 4 57 pts
5th TUR 99 Beste KAYNAKCI and Simay ASLAN 16 72 pts
6th FRA 14 Jennifer PORET and Camille HAUTEFAYE 14 73 pts
7th FRA 7 Marina LEFORT and Lara GRANIER 2 74 pts
8th NZL 75 Courtney and Brianna REYNOLDS-SMITH 8 88 pts
9th SWE 34 Olivia BERGSTRÖM and Lovisa KARLSSON 18 93 pts
10th ISR 11 Noya BAR-AM and Nina AMIR 20 95 pts

Full final results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
2 September 2017 7:46 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted