Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RS Aero UK Nationals - Championship Day 1 starts the action

The first day of the RS Aero Nationals proper at Hayling Island SC, with racing for each of the three rig sizes.

Click image for a larger image

First day leader of the big rig Aero 9 fleet is Chris Larr from Northampton SC with a 2, 1, 2, score. Leader of the Aero 7 fleet is Ben Whaley of Swanage SC with a 1, 1, score. And leader of the Aero 5 fleet is Liina Kolk of Pirita Svertpaadiklubi, Estonia, with a 4, 1.

In the Aero 9 fleet Chris Larr leads by three points from Peter Barton with third Gareth Griffiths.

In the Aero 7 - the biggest fleet at 72 entries - Ben Whaley leads with two points after back to back wins.

In second is Kristo Ounap EST who had two second places and in third Sam Whaley who had a 4 and 3. Yesterday's winner of the handicap Challenge Cup, Steve Cockerill finished seventh.

In the small rig Aero 5, Liina Kolk EST leads with five points, just one point clear of Lucy Greenwood with a 2,4, and three points ahead of Andrew Frost with a 1, 7.

RS Aero 9 - National Championship (16 entries)

1st 65 1888 Chris Larr Northampton SC 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 pts
2nd 74 2093 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC 4.0 3.0 1.0 8.0 pts
3rd 82 2148 Gareth Griffiths Island Barn SC 6.0 4.0 3.0 13.0 pts
4th 109 1411 Phil McCoy ESSC 8.0 2.0 4.0 14.0 pts
5th 90 2193 Ben Charnley Ouse SC 1.0 8.0 9.0 18.0 pts
6th 47 1637 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC 11.0 5.0 5.0 21.0 pts
7th 39 1489 Toby Freeland Downs SC 5.0 11.0 7.0 23.0 pts
8th 42 1551 Liam Willis Lymington Town SC 10.0 7.0 6.0 23.0 pts
9th 13 1184 Robert Freeland Downs SC 9.0 6.0 8.0 23.0 pts
10th 67 2001 Keith Willis Lymington Town SC 3.0 12.0 10.0 25.0 pts

RS Aero 7 - National Championship (72 entries)

1st 105 2386 Ben Whaley Swanage SC 1.0 1.0 2.0 pts
2nd 106 2321 Kristo Ounap Pirita Svertpaadiklubi 2.0 2.0 4.0 pts
3rd 104 2204 Sam Whaley Swanage SC 4.0 3.0 7.0 pts
4th 108 12 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Hayling Island SC 5.0 6.0 11.0 pts
5th 35 1332 Nick Robins Hayling Island SC 10.0 5.0 15.0 pts
6th 53 2367 Ants Haavel Pirita Svertpaadiklubi 9.0 8.0 17.0 pts
7th 98 2319 Stephen Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 15.0 4.0 19.0 pts
8th 80 2131 Greg Kelly Isle of Man YC 8.0 11.0 19.0 pts
9th 26 1232 Steve Norbury Warsash SC 11.0 9.0 20.0 pts
10th 95 2287 Sarah Smith Hayling Island SC 17.0 12.0 29.0 pts
11th 69 2053 Clive Goodwin Burghfield SC 23.0 7.0 30.0 pts
12th 87 2161 Paul Robson Reading SC 3.0 28.0 31.0 pts
13th 60 1819 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC 6.0 27.0 33.0 pts
14th 43 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC 7.0 26.0 33.0 pts
15th 101 2346 Ben Rolfe Burghfield SC 21.0 13.0 34.0 pts
16th 68 2028 Chris Jenkins Bowmoor SC 20.0 14.0 34.0 pts
17th 4 2390 Matt Hill Claires Court 19.0 15.0 34.0 pts
18th 61 1843 Rachael Jenkins Bowmoor SC 12.0 25.0 37.0 pts
19th 22 1183 George Catchpole Waveney and Oulton YC 30.0 10.0 40.00 pts
20th 24 1230 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC 18.0 22.0 40.0 pts

RS Aero 5 - National Championship (22 entries)

1st 63 2369 Liina Kolk Pirita Svertpaadiklubi 4.0 1.0 5.0 pts
2nd 48 1685 Lucy Greenwood Oxford SC 2.0 4.0 6.0 pts
3rd 33 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC 1.0 7.0 8.0 pts
4th 6 117 Ben Batchelor Isle of Man YC 6.0 5.0 11.0 pts
5th 14 1099 Ralph Nevile Frensham Pond SC 5.0 6.0 11.0 pts
6th 55 1795 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Claires Court 12.0 2.0 14.0 pts
7th 84 2152 Sam Schofield Spinnaker SC 3.0 11.0 14.0 pts
8th 64 9 Sander Puppart Pirita Svertpaadiklubi 8.0 8.0 16.0 pts
9th 66 1964 Alice Lucy Rutland SC 10.0 9.0 19.0 pts
10th 110 1229 George Tardrew Hayling Island SC 7.0 13.0 20.0 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
1 September 2017 17:49 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted