Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RS Aero UK Nationals - First victory for Steve Cockerill

The RS Aero UK National Championships opened at Hayling Island SC Thursday with an "All-In" race for the RS Aero Challenge Cup title with the three versions racing together on PY, outside the championship series.

Click image for a larger image

Winner of this event was Steve Cockerill of Stokes Bay SC, sailing an RS Aero 7 (PY1071).

Second was Matt Thursfield of Chelmarsh SC also in an RS Aero 7 and third the RS Aero 9 (PY1024) of Chris Larr from Northampton SC.

Fourth overall and 1st Youth was Nick Robins (HISC) in an RS Aero 7.

The first RS Aero 5, Charlie Pearce (Dabchicks) finished tenth.

All three RS Aero World Youth Champions are in attendance; Liam Willis (RS Aero 9, Lymington), Noah Rees (RS Aero 7, Torpoint Mosquito) and Andrew Frost (RS Aero 5, Sutton Bingham).

UK Youth Nationals RS Aero 9 champ and British Sailing Team Laser sailor, Sam Whaley, will we aiming to go one better and with the increase in numbers of youths attending will be an extra challenge.

Racing for the UK National and International Open titles start Friday.

RS Aero Challenge Cup - Leading positions and corrected time (68 entries)

1st RS Aero 7 2319 Stephen Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 1071 0.35.25
2nd RS Aero 7 1744 Matt Thursfield Chelmarsh SC 1071 0.35.54
3rd RS Aero 9 1888 Chris Larr Northampton SC 1024 0.36.55
4th RS Aero 7 1332 Nick Robins Hayling Island SC 1071 0.37.15
5th RS Aero 7 1232 Steve Norbury Warsash SC 1071 0.37.24
6th RS Aero 7 2155 Iain McGonigal East Lothian YC 1071 0.37.28
7th RS Aero 7 1819 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC 1071 0.37.51
8th RS Aero 7 1230 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC 1071 0.37.58
9th RS Aero 7 2058 Duncan De Boltz Thorpe Bay YC 1071 0.37.59
10th RS Aero 5 1108 Charlie Pearce Dabchicks SC 1120 0.38.00
11th RS Aero 7 12 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Hayling Island SC 1071 0.38.14
12th RS Aero 5 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC 1120 0.38.16
13th RS Aero 7 2157 Nigel Rolfe Burghfield SC 1071 0.38.21
14th RS Aero 7 1211 James Eales Lymington Town SC 1071 0.38.26
15th RS Aero 7 1331 Rory Cohen Frampton on Severn SC 1071 0.38.46
16th RS Aero 7 1715 Jane Peckham Gurnard SC 1071 0.38.47
17th RS Aero 7 1509 Peter Craggs York RI SC 1071 0.38.58
18th RS Aero 7 2320 Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 1071 0.39.18
19th RS Aero 9 1411 Phil McCoy HISC 1024 0.39.19
20th RS Aero 9 2193 Ben Charnley Ouse SC 1024 0.39.21

Full results available here

Gerald New - Sailweb
31 August 2017 17:21 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted