Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

SB20 World Championships - Day 2 at Cowes

Winners on day 2 of the SB20 Championships at Cowes were Australia's Brazen of Jervis Tilly and Melston Team of Russia's Kirill Frolov.

Click image for a larger image

After two races Australia's Export Roo (1,3) of Michael Cooper, David Chapman, Gerry Mitchell top the leaderboard with four points.

In second are Xcellent (1,6) of Britain's John Pollard, Rob Smith, Steve Procter, with third the top Youth team of Give Me Five (2,5) with Robin Follin, G Germain, M Abguillerm, E Michel of France.

#Gamechanger (6,2) with Yulia Kyrpa, Hugo Rocha, Semen Dmytrenko, Viktor Kandyba sits in fourth, just on point off the podium.

Fifth is Uber (4,7) of Adrian Peach, P Bettesworth, J Short, G Stringer and they are tied on 12 points with Melston Team (11,1) and the Aussie boat Black (2,10) of Nick Rogers, Robert Jeffreys, Andrew Roberts.

The weather is looking more promising for the rest of the week with the forecasted British rain at least bringing some wind with it.

SB20 World Championships after Day 2 (78 entries)

1 AUS3731 EXPORT ROO with Michael Cooper, David Chapman, Gerry Mitchell 1 3 4 pts
2 GBR3754 XCELLENT with John Pollard, Rob Smith, Steve Procter 1 6 7 pts
3 FRA3653 GIVE ME FIVE with Robin Follin, G Germain, M Abguillerm, E Michel 2 5 7 pts
4 UKR3633 #GAMECHANGER with Yulia Kyrpa, Hugo Rocha, Semen Dmytrenko, Viktor Kandyba 6 2 8 pts
5 GBR3720 UBER with Adrian Peach, P Bettesworth, J Short, G Stringer 4 7 11 pts
6 RUS3708 MELSTON TEAM with Kirill Frolov, Alexey Murashkin, Egor Ignatenko 11 1 12 pts
7 AUS3737 BLACK with Nick Rogers, Robert Jeffreys, Andrew Roberts 2 10 12 pts
8 RUS3707 VIS SAILING TEAM with Vadim Pushev, Timur Sabirzyanov, Alexander Mikhailov 8 4 12 pts
9 IRL3544 SIN BIN with Michael O'Connor, Davy Taylor, Ed Cooke 10 3 13 pts
10 UKR3726 ITPARFUME with Borys Shvets, Anatolii Petrov, Ivan Pavlusik, Anna Kyselova 14 2 16 pts
11 GBR3752 SPORTSBOATWORLD.COM with Jerry Hill, Geoff Carveth, Richard Lovering 3 13 16 pts
12 AUS3757 BRAZEN with Jervis Tilly, Giles Peckham, Peter Tindale 16 1 17 pts
13 FRA3423 APCC EQUIPE JEUNE with Simon Bertheau, A Hugo, H Baptiste, C Mathilde 13 4 17 pts
14 AUS3747 DIFFICULT WOMAN with Rob Gough, Nick Dineen, Claire Cunningham, Stewart Gray 4 13 17 pts
15 FRA3706 BLACK MAGIC with Edward Russo, Gilles Favennec, Teiva Siakinuu Valluy 12 5 17 pts
16 AUS3756 PORCO ROSSO with Elliott Noye, Paul McCartney, Edward Snowball 7 11 18 pts
17 GBR3750 GOODHYDEING with Nigel Grogan, Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin 9 10 19 pts
18 NED3714 MXTC with Marco van Driel, Joost Assmann, Martijn Worseling 6 15 21 pts
19 IRL3741 BAD/KILCULLEN with Jerry Dowling, Stefan Hyde, James Dowling 7 17 24 pts
20 GBR3106 WHY A DUCK with Tom Clay, James Clay, Ed Morris 10 14 24 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
29 August 2017 18:22 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted