Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Finn U23 World Championship - Day 4 Oskari Muhonen leads

Oskari Muhonen, from Finland, won the day (2 and 1) to now lead the U23 Finn fleet by five points.

Another long day of waiting for wind was rewarded with two late races on Day 4 of the U23 Finn World Championship in Balatonfüred, Hungary.

Facundo Olezza, from Argentina, had a day to forget and dropped to second, while Fionn Lyden, of Ireland, had a stellar day to climb to third.

Britain's Henry Wetherell finished the day dropping just one place to fourth overall.

Wetherell won the first race and Cameron Tweedle finished fourth, but both suffered in the second race, Wetherell 15 and Tweedle 25.

In the second race Jack Arnell took fourth with James Skulczuk fifth and Hector Simpson seventh to maintain the British presence at the front.

Henry Wetherell GBR - Click image for a larger image

The day started with a long postponement, finally lifted just after 15.30 when a light southerly established itself on the lake following a day of zero breeze and sweltering temperatures.

By race time it was 6-8 knots and the best breeze the sailors had seen for three days.

Lyden led round the top after favouring the left from Henry Wetherell and Joan Cardona Méndez, of Spain.

Lyden still led at the gate but a crazy second beat let Wetherell through to the lead. He looked to have it sealed but Muhonen caught him downwind, and was ahead at the gate, but on the outside.

Wetherall just crossed the finish ahead, but overlapped with Muhonen, with Lyden a comfortable third.

Race 6 was started without delay to make best use of the breeze and this time Lars Johan Brodtkorb led at the top but he infringed Muhonen, who took the lead and sailed away for a huge win.

The next boat was not even round the leeward mark as he crossed the finish.

Lyden controlled second place all the way with Arnell, from Britain, moving up to third on the second beat, but was then passed by Brodtkorb on the final downwind.

A third race start was abandoned.

There are still a maximum of six races left to sail, so the championship could be considered only half way through, with just two days to go.

Finn U23 World Championship after 6 races

1st FIN 8 Oskari Muhonen 2 -22 8 7 2 1 42 20 pts
2nd ARG 48 Facundo Olezza 1 3 4 6 (46.0 UFD) 11 71 25 pts
3rd IRL 22 Fionn Lyden 11 4 7 -12 3 2 39 27 pts
4th GBR 71 Henry Wetherell 4 7 10 8 1 -15 45 30 pts
5th NOR 9 LarsJohan Brodtkorb 13 9 -19 2 14 3 60 41 pts
6th USA 91 Luke Muller 5 13 5 4 (46.0 UFD) 19 92 46 pts
7th CZE 5 Ondrej Teply 16 1 16 5 10 -17 65 48 pts
8th SWE 11 Johannes Pettersson 10 10 9 13 8 (46.0 DSQ) 96 50 pts
9th GBR 96 Hector Simpson 9 2 11 (46.0 DSQ) 23 7 98 52 pts
10th FRA 9 Guillaume Boisard 8 -20 2 14 15 13 72 52 pts
11th GER 259 Phillip Kasueske 3 -40 3 9 18 23 96 56 pts
12th ITA 71 Federico Colaninno 21 8 -28 16 11 9 93 65 pts
13th RUS 1 Evgenii Deev 17 16 6 18 9 (46.0 RET) 112 66 pts
14th ARG 1 Santiago Falasca 24 19 13 -25 5 6 92 67 pts
15th ESP 235 Joan Cardona Mendez 7 23 17 3 (46.0 UFD) 21 117 71 pts
16th RUS 5 Evgeniy Bugaevskiy 14 -21 20 17 6 16 94 73 pts
17th POL 116 Sebastian Kalafarski 23 -38 14 1 7 29 112 74 pts
18th SUI 38 Nils Theuninck 22 14 18 11 12 -30 107 77 pts
19th SLO 11 Liam Orel 12 17 -43 15 21 18 126 83 pts
20th GBR 81 James Skulczuk 25 6 24 -34 25 5 119 85 pts
21st RUS 6 Arkadiy Kistanov (46.0 UFD) 30 1 20 16 20 133 87 pts
22nd ESP 117 Carlos Ordonez 26 5 -39 22 30 8 130 91 pts
23rd AUS 32 Jock Calvert 20 (46.0 UFD) 15 21 26 10 138 92 pts
24th GER 595 Simon Gorgels 15 -34 25 33 13 14 134 100 pts
25th GBR 98 Cameron Tweedle (46.0 UFD) 29 22 24 4 25 150 104 pts
26th GBR 707 Callum Dixon 6 -39 30 10 22 37 144 105 pts
27th GBR 703 Markus Bettum 18 15 29 32 -33 12 139 106 pts
28th AUS 1 Lewis Brake (46.0 UFD) 27 12 23 27 22 157 111 pts
29th GBR 28 Jack Arnell (46.0 UFD) 12 46.0 DNE 29 29 4 166 120 pts
30th CAN 63 Gordon Stevens 28 18 -38 31 20 27 162 124 pts
31st SLO 99 Jan Orel 36 11 31 26 34 -39 177 138 pts
32nd POL 52 Krzysztof Stromski (46.0 UFD) 33 23 19 31 32 184 138 pts
33rd UKR 55 Muzychko German 29 31 -44 27 19 35 185 141 pts
34th TUR 35 Can Akdurak 19 -37 35 36 28 24 179 142 pts
35th FIN 118 Waltteri Moisio 34 35 32 28 17 -40 186 146 pts
36th POL 50 Szymon Winiarski 27 24 36 -39 36 26 188 149 pts
37th EST 1 TaaviValter Taveter (46.0 UFD) 32 21 35 37 28 199 153 pts
38th HUN 911 Elemér Haidekker 30 36 27 (39.0 DPI 1) 24 36 192 153 pts
39th HUN 56 Martin Tenke 32 26 37 -38 35 33 201 163 pts
40th HUN 80 Domonkos Németh 35 25 -41 41 32 31 205 164 pts
41st BUL 83 Georgi Menchev 39 28 40 37 42 (46.0 DNF) 232 186 pts
42nd BUL 243 Hristo Zheglev 33.3 DPI 2 43.3 DPI 2 36.3 DPI 2 (45.3 DPI 2) 40 34 232.2 186.9 pts
43rd GBR 26 Joe Stocker 33 -43 33 42 38 41 230 187 pts
44th BUL 42 Svetlin Popov 40.3 DPI 2 (44.3 DPI 2) 28.3 DPI 2 42.3 DPI 2 39 38 232.2 187.9 pts
45th ESP 114 David Ordonez 37 -44 42 44 41 42 250 206 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
26 August 2017 6:26 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted