Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

International Canoe Worlds - Penultimate day upset

Two races for the International Canoe Worlds at Pwllheli on Thursday, and Robin Wood added another race win to go eight points ahead of Chris Maas of the USA and claim the title.

Click image for a larger image

With Chris Maas not finishing race #8 - a broken sliding seat - and just one race Friday, it was championship title to Robin Wood.

Wood won the first race of the day with Maas in second and Alistair Warren third, with another front runner, Gareth Caldwell not finishing due to a broken kicking strap. Finishing fourth was Colin Brown.

In the second race Alistair Warren rounded off a great day with a win, with Caldwell in second and Todd Twigg USA in third.

Meanwhile Robin Wood finished sixth after Chris Maas was unable to cross the finish line when his sliding seat broke as he approached in the lead.

This put Wood in first with 12 points, second Maas with 20 and third Warren tied the Caldwell on 22 points.

A final race is scheduled for Friday, but Wood is now the 2017 World Champion.

In the Asymmetric fleet, John Robson of the Ullswater YC added his first win, second was Steve Bowen and third Andy Gordon.

In the second race Bowen was the winner ahead of Gordon with Roger Howell taking third.

No change overall where Steve Bowen leads by five points from Andy Gordon with John Robson now in third.

International Canoe Worlds - Asymmetric Class after 7 races

1st GBR 310 Stephen Bowen Aberaeron YC 2 1 1 1 -3 2 1 11 8 pts
2nd GBR 288 Andy Gordon Stokes Bay SC 1 3 2 2 -5 3 2 18 13 pts
3rd GBR 283 John Robson Ullswater YC 3 4 4 -5 2 1 5 24 19 pts
4th GBR 296 Phil Allen Chichester YC 4 2 3 4 1 (DNC [9.0]) 6 29 20 pts
5th GBR 280 Peter McLaren Loch Lomond SC 5 5 5 3 -8 4 4 34 26 pts
6th GBR 272 Ben Rogers Netley SC 6 6 6 6 7 (DNC [9.0]) DNC [9.0] 49 40 pts
7th GBR 300 Roger Howell R.P.C.YC (DNC [9.0]) DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 4 DNC [9.0] 3 52 43 pts
8th GBR 282 Stephen Jakeman Llandegfedd SC 7 7 (DNC [9.0]) DNC [9.0] 6 DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 56 47 pts

International Canoe Worlds - IC Fleet after 7 races (46 entries)

1st GBR 329 Robin Wood 1 2 -6 1 1 1 6 18 12 pts
2nd USA 259 Chris Maas 2 1 1 2 12 2 (DNF [47.0]) 67 20 pts
3rd GBR 317 Alistair Warren -6 6 2 5 5 3 1 28 22 pts
4th GBR 335 Gareth Caldwell 5 5 3 3 4 (DNC [47.0]) 2 69 22 pts
5th GER 79 Peter Ullman (DNC [47.0]) 3 4 7 2 10 4 77 30 pts
6th GBR 341 Colin Brown 3 (RET [47.0]) 5 6 7 4 10 82 35 pts
7th GBR 319 Mike Fenwick 4 8 -11 4 10 6 5 48 37 pts
8th GBR 321 Charlie Chandler 7 4 9 -15 6 7 9 57 42 pts
9th USA 248 Todd Twigg 10 -16 10 12 3 5 3 59 43 pts
10th GBR 328 Phil Robin 11 7 7 9 -13 9 8 64 51 pts
11th GBR 338 Steve Clarke 15 13 14 14 -20 16 7 99 79 pts
12th GBR 265 Mark Goodchild 12 14 16 13 14 11 (DNC [47.0]) 127 80 pts
13th GBR 340 Chris Hampe 14 11 21 10 17 8 (DNF [47.0]) 128 81 pts
14th GBR 339 Dave Timson 16 17 8 8 -19 19 14 101 82 pts
15th GBR 278 Simon Allen -20 18 18 17 16 12 11 112 92 pts
16th GER 78 Anton Grigull 23 15 20 -30 15 15 12 130 100 pts
17th USA 257 Steve Clark 9 12 (DNC [47.0]) 16 11 13 DNC [47.0] 155 108 pts
18th GBR 311 Perham Harding 17 10 19 21 22 25 (DNC [47.0]) 161 114 pts
19th GBR 327 Rob Bell 13 9 12 18 18 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 164 117 pts
20th GBR 275 Hugh de Longh 21 20 23 20 -26 18 15 143 117 pts
21st CAN USA228 Anthony Lowther 19 23 13 19 25 21 (DNC [47.0]) 167 120 pts
22nd GBR 334 John Ellis 8 22 17 23 8 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 172 125 pts
23rd GBR 308 Richard Bowers 26 -33 25 22 27 17 13 163 130 pts
24th AUS 245 Stefan Zohar 18 19 22 26 21 (DNC [47.0]) 24 177 130 pts
25th GBR 158 Steve Fleming 33 25 24 25 -34 20 17 178 144 pts
26th GBR 291 Alisdair Alston 28 27 -30 24 24 22 20 175 145 pts
27th GER 65 Emma Grigull 29 30 32 32 -36 23 16 198 162 pts
28th GBR 332 Shaun Anderson 31 34 29 31 28 (DNC [47.0]) 18 218 171 pts
29th USA 258 Willy Clark (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 15 11 9 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 223 176 pts
30th AUS 295 383 Brett Holly 32 31 28 27 (DNC [47.0]) 14 DNC [47.0] 226 179 pts
31st GBR 314 Ed Bremner 37 26 36 36 -42 26 21 224 182 pts
32nd GBR 303 Martin Bower 25 29 26 29 29 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 232 185 pts
33rd GER 47 Hauke Eckstein 34 32 33 33 35 (DNC [47.0]) 23 237 190 pts
34th GBR 102 Michael Brigg 36 -40 39 40 30 24 22 231 191 pts
35th GER 81 Anette Steimann 27 24 27 38 31 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 241 194 pts
36th GBR 233 Mike Shreeve 40 37 37 37 43 (DNC [47.0]) 19 260 213 pts
37th GBR 246 Tom James 30 35 38 28 38 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 263 216 pts
38th GBR 267 Martin Robb 35 39 31 34 39 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 272 225 pts
39th GBR 315 Stuart Dawson 38 36 35 39 33 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 275 228 pts
40th GBR 333 Tony Marston 22 21 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 278 231 pts
41st GBR 336 Rob Stebbing (DNC [47.0]) 28 OCS [47.0] DNC [47.0] 23 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 286 239 pts
42nd GBR 326 Colin Newman 24 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 32 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 291 244 pts
43rd GER 74 Eckhardt Pagel (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 34 35 37 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 294 247 pts
44th NOR 169 Robin Bjoroy 39 38 (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] 40 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 305 258 pts
45th AUS 295 10 Jim Reeder (DNC [47.0]) DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 41 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 323 276 pts
46th GBR 323 John Nixon (DNC [47.0]) RET [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 329 282 pts

International Canoe Worlds - Taifun Fleet after 6 races

1st GER 401 Cladius Junge Segul Club Preetz 1 2 (DNC [5.0]) 1 1 1 11 6 pts
2nd GER 403 Andreas Steiman Segeberger Segelclub -2 1 1 2 2 2 10 8 pts
3rd GER 382 Ole Junge & Antonia Reyer-Gloe Segel Club Preetz 3 3 2 -4 4 3 19 15 pts
4th GER 347 Uew Grigull Segul Club Preetz -4 4 3 3 3 4 21 17 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
24 August 2017 16:51 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted