Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

International Canoe Worlds - Robin Wood is new leader

Just one race Tuesday at the 2017 International Canoe Worlds at Pwllheli, and Robin Wood added his third race win to top the IC leaderboard.

Robin Wood - Click image for a larger image

Chris Maas of the USA picked-up a 12th and drops to second on the leaderboard, with Gareth Caldwell, who finished fourth, remaining in third place overall.

In the Asymmetric fleet, Phil Allen took his first win of the week, with John Robson in second and overall leader Steve Bowen in third.

No change overall where Steve Bowen leads by five points from Andy Gordon with Phil Allen in third.

International Canoe Worlds - IC Fleet after 5 races (46 entries)

1st GBR 329 Robin Wood IC New Rules 1 2 6 1 1 11 pts
2nd USA 259 Chris Maas IC New Rules 2 1 1 2 12 18 pts
3rd GBR 335 Gareth Caldwell IC New Rules 5 5 3 3 4 20 pts
4th GBR 317 Alistair Warren IC New Rules 6 6 2 5 5 24 pts
5th GBR 319 Mike Fenwick IC New Rules 4 8 11 4 10 37 pts
6th GBR 321 Charlie Chandler IC New Rules 7 4 9 15 6 41 pts
7th GBR 328 Phil Robin IC New Rules 11 7 7 9 13 47 pts
8th USA 248 Todd Twigg IC New Rules 10 16 10 12 3 51 pts
9th GER 79 Peter Ullman IC New Rules DNC [47.0] 3 4 7 2 63 pts
10th GBR 341 Colin Brown IC New Rules 3 RET [47.0] 5 6 7 68 pts
11th GBR 339 Dave Timson IC New Rules 16 17 8 8 19 68 pts
12th GBR 265 Mark Goodchild IC One Design 12 14 16 13 14 69 pts
13th GBR 327 Rob Bell IC New Rules 13 9 12 18 18 70 pts
14th GBR 340 Chris Hampe IC New Rules 14 11 21 10 17 73 pts
15th GBR 338 Steve Clarke IC New Rules 15 13 14 14 20 76 pts
16th GBR 334 John Ellis IC New Rules 8 22 17 23 8 78 pts
17th GBR 311 Perham Harding IC New Rules 17 10 19 21 22 89 pts
18th GBR 278 Simon Allen IC One Design 20 18 18 17 16 89 pts
19th USA 257 Steve Clark IC New Rules 9 12 DNC [47.0] 16 11 95 pts
20th CAN USA228 Anthony Lowther IC New Rules 19 23 13 19 25 99 pts

International Canoe Worlds - Asymmetric Class after 5 races

1st GBR 310 Stephen Bowen Aberaeron YC 2 1 1 1 3 8 pts
2nd GBR 288 Andy Gordon Stokes Bay SC 1 3 2 2 5 13 pts
3rd GBR 296 Phil Allen Chichester YC 4 2 3 4 1 14 pts
4th GBR 283 John Robson Ullswater YC 3 4 4 5 2 18 pts
5th GBR 280 Peter McLaren Loch Lomond SC 5 5 5 3 8 26 pts
6th GBR 272 Ben Rogers Netley SC 6 6 6 6 7 31 pts
7th GBR 282 Stephen Jakeman Llandegfedd SC 7 7 DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 6 38 pts
8th GBR 300 Roger Howell R.P.C.YC DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 4 40 pts

International Canoe Worlds - Taifun Fleet after 5 races

1st GER 403 Andreas Steiman Segeberger Segelclub 2 1 1 2 2 8 pts
2nd GER 401 Cladius Junge Segul Club Preetz 1 2 DNC [5.0] 1 1 10 pts
3rd GER 382 Ole Junge & Antonia Reyer-Gloe Segel Club Preetz 3 3 2 4 4 16 pts
4th GER 347 Uew Grigull Segul Club Preetz 4 4 3 3 3 17 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
22 August 2017 17:06 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted