Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RS400 Nationals - Overnight leaders upset

Mounts Bay changed gear for Day 2 of the RS400 Nationals, which upset the overnight leaders but the generous early discard saved their faces.

Click image for a larger image

Gone was the large swell and stiff breeze to be replaced by flat water and 6-8 knots of wind.

Leaders Jon Gorringe and Oli Wells promptley fell back to finish the first race in 16th and Mike Sims and Keith Bedborough in 11th.

While Stewart and Sarah Robertson won the first race ahead of Dave Exley and Mark Lunn with Alex Barry and Richard Leonard in third place.

In the second race Gorringe and Wells recovered enough to take second behind race 4 winners Barry and Leonard.

Paul and Mark Oakey also got back on track (after a 29) in third place and Sims and Bedborough back in single figures for fourth place.

Overall this ended the day with the no chnage to the top two of the leaderboard, but profiting from their victories, Barry and Leonard climbed from 9th to 3rd, and Stewart and Sarah Robertson move to 4th.

RS400 - National Championship after 4 races (73 entries)

1st 1469 Jon Gorringe and Oli Wells Parkstone YC 4 1 -16 2 23 7 pts
2nd 1432 Mike Sims and Keith Bedborough Dalgety Bay SC 1 4 -11 4 20 9 pts
3rd 1144 Alex Barry and Richard Leonard MBSC/RCYC -10 7 3 1 21 11 pts
4th 1463 Stewart Robertson and Sarah Robertson Royal Forth YC 5 -11 1 5 22 11 pts
5th 1215 Francisco Lobato and Teresa Lobato QMSC 3 2 8 -11 24 13 pts
6th 1441 Paul Oakey and Mark Oakey Portchester SC 8 5 -29 3 45 16 pts
7th 1460 Dave Exley and Mark Lunn Leigh & Lowton SC 9 -10 2 6 27 17 pts
8th 1438 Paul Hillier and Matt Bailey RYA 7 6 7 -27 47 20 pts
9th 1262 Josh Metcalfe and Jack Holden Arun YC/Y Felinheli 2 -12 10 10 34 22 pts
10th 1309 Russell Clark and Emma Clarke RNSA/ASA/SBSC 6 3 -38 13 60 22 pts
11th 522 John Downey and Sandy Rimmington MBSC 14 14 5 -17 50 33 pts
12th 1370 Neil McLellan and Andy McKeown Dalgety Bay SC 17 -23 6 15 61 38 pts
13th 1407 Hamish Gledhill and Joe Roberts West Riding SC -23 8 9 21 61 38 pts
14th 1319 Ben Robertson and Jenny Douglas Dalgety Bay SC 12 9 17 -26 64 38 pts
15th 1283 Chris Pickles and Matt Sharman Delph SC -19 15 18 7 59 40 pts
16th 1345 Robbie Wilson and Rory Rose Wormit Boating Club 21 17 4 -29 71 42 pts
17th 1454 Jon Heissig and Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC 11 22 -33.5 9 75.5 42 pts
18th 1189 Steve Restall and Chris Stubbs Downs SC -26 13 13 18 70 44 pts
19th 1424 Chloe Martin and Dan Martin Lymington Town SC -20 20 14 12 66 46 pts
20th 844 Emily Robertson and Ewan Rycroft Royal Forth YC -41 30 15 14 100 59 pts
21st 1017 Sean Cleary and Annalise Nixon Oxford SC 15 24 20 -28 87 59 pts
22nd 1109 Rob Jones and Robin Russell Warsash SC 18 18 -31 25 92 61 pts
23rd 1418 Howard Farbrother and Louise Hosken QMSC (74.0 DNS) 19 24 19 136 62 pts
24th 1393 Oliver George-Taylor and Nick Zammit RNSA 13 27 23 -41 104 63 pts
25th 1390 Andy Hatch and Dan Hawkins QMSC 39 (74.0 DNC) 12 23 148 74 pts
26th 1468 Mike Saul and John Hobson Yorkshire Dales SC 27 29 19 -36 111 75 pts
27th 1467 Paul Ridgway and Bronwyn Ridgway Leigh & Lowton SC 25 21 -45 30 121 76 pts
28th 1439 Kevin Podger and Heather Chipperfield Lymington Town SC -45 35 35 8 123 78 pts
29th 1452 Howard Eeles and Chris Bownes Bartley SC 31 (74.0 DNF) 25 22 152 78 pts
30th 1312 Ben Pickering and Dom Mortimer RVYC / Chase SC 28 -40 30 24 122 82 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
22 August 2017 8:35 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted