Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

International Canoe Worlds - Chris Maas goes clear leader

Second day of racing for the 2017 International Canoe Worlds at Pwllheli, and Chris Maas of the USA stays top of the leaderboard after two more races.


Steve Bowen

Chris Maas from the Lopez Sound SC won the first race of the day, finishing ahead of Alistair Warren with Gareth Caldwell taking third.

In the second race (R4) Willy Clark of the USA, who missed the first day's racing, was the winner ahead of Robin Wood with Maas in third.

Overall Maas leads by four points from Wood with Caldwell another five points back in third.

Willy Clark (15 and 1) is counting his two DNC races so is down in 28th overall.

In the Asymmetric Fleet, Steve Bowen added two wins to his scoreline and is three points ahead of Andy Gordon.

In third place is Phil Allen.

International Canoe Worlds - IC Fleet after 4 races

1st USA 259 Chris Maas New Rules 2 1 1 3 7 pts
2nd GBR 329 Robin Wood New Rules 1 2 6 2 11 pts
3rd GBR 335 Gareth Caldwell New Rules 5 5 3 4 17 pts
4th GBR 317 Alistair Warren New Rules 6 6 2 6 20 pts
5th GBR 319 Mike Fenwick New Rules 4 8 11 5 28 pts
6th GBR 328 Phil Robin New Rules 11 7 7 10 35 pts
7th GBR 321 Charlie Chandler New Rules 7 4 9 16 36 pts
8th USA 248 Todd Twigg New Rules 10 16 10 13 49 pts
9th GBR 339 Dave Timson New Rules 16 17 8 9 50 pts
10th GBR 327 Rob Bell New Rules 13 9 12 19 53 pts
11th GBR 265 Mark Goodchild One Design 12 14 16 14 56 pts
12th GBR 340 Chris Hampe New Rules 14 11 21 11 57 pts
13th GBR 338 Steve Clarke New Rules 15 13 14 15 57 pts
14th GER 79 Peter Ullman New Rules DNC [47.0] 3 4 8 62 pts
15th GBR 341 Colin Brown New Rules 3 RET [47.0] 5 7 62 pts
16th GBR 311 Perham Harding New Rules 17 10 19 21 67 pts
17th CAN USA228 Anthony Lowther New Rules 19 23 13 12 67 pts
18th GBR 334 John Ellis New Rules 8 22 17 23 70 pts
19th GBR 278 Simon Allen One Design 20 18 18 18 74 pts
20th GBR 275 Hugh de Longh One Design 21 20 23 20 84 pts
21st USA 257 Steve Clark New Rules 9 12 DNC [47.0] 17 85 pts
22nd AUS 245 Stefan Zohar New Rules 18 19 22 26 85 pts
23rd GER 78 Anton Grigull New Rules 23 15 20 29 87 pts
24th GBR 308 Richard Bowers New Rules 26 33 25 22 106 pts
25th GBR 158 Steve Fleming Slurp 33 25 24 25 107 pts
26th GBR 303 Martin Bower One Design 25 29 26 28 108 pts
27th GBR 291 Alisdair Alston Slurp 28 27 30 24 109 pts
28th USA 258 Willy Clark New Rules DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 15 1 110 pts
29th GER 81 Anette Steimann New Rules 27 24 27 DNC [47.0] 125 pts
30th GBR 246 Tom James One Design 30 35 38 27 130 pts
31st GBR 333 Tony Marston Slurp 22 21 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 137 pts
32nd AUS 295 383 Brett Holly One Design 32 31 28 DNC [47.0] 138 pts
33rd GER 65 Emma Grigull One Design 29 30 32 DNC [47.0] 138 pts
34th GBR 315 Stuart Dawson Slurp 38 36 35 30 139 pts
35th GBR 332 Shaun Anderson Slurp 31 34 29 DNC [47.0] 141 pts
36th GBR 314 Ed Bremner Slurp 37 26 36 DNC [47.0] 146 pts
37th GER 47 Hauke Eckstein One Design 34 32 33 DNC [47.0] 146 pts
38th GBR 267 Martin Robb One Design 35 39 31 DNC [47.0] 152 pts
39th GBR 233 Mike Shreeve One Design 40 37 37 DNC [47.0] 161 pts
40th GBR 102 Michael Brigg One Design 36 40 39 DNC [47.0] 162 pts
41st GBR 326 Colin Newman New Rules 24 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 165 pts
42nd GBR 336 Rob Stebbing New Rules DNC [47.0] 28 OCS [47.0] DNC [47.0] 169 pts
43rd NOR 169 Robin Bjoroy One Design 39 38 DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 171 pts
44th GER 74 Eckhardt Pagel One Design DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 34 DNC [47.0] 175 pts
45th GBR 323 John Nixon New Rules DNC [47.0] RET [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 188 pts
45th AUS 295 Jim Reeder One Design DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 188 pts

International Canoe Worlds - Asymmetric Class after 4 races

1st GBR 310 Stephen Bowen Aberaeron YC 2 1 1 1 5 pts
2nd GBR 288 Andy Gordon Stokes Bay SC 1 3 2 2 8 pts
3rd GBR 296 Phil Allen Chichester YC 4 2 3 3 12 pts
4th GBR 283 John Robson Ullswater YC 3 4 4 4 15 pts
5th GBR 272 Ben Rogers Netley SC 6 6 6 5 23 pts
6th GBR 280 Peter McLaren Loch Lomond SC 5 5 5 DNC [9.0] 24 pts
7th GBR 282 Stephen Jakeman Llandegfedd SC 7 7 DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 32 pts
8th GBR 300 Roger Howell R.P.C.YC DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 36 pts

International Canoe Worlds - Taifun Fleet after 4 races

1st GER 403 Andreas Steiman 4 1 1 2 8 pts
2nd GER 382 Ole Junge & Antonia Reyer-Gloe 1 3 2 4 10 pts
3rd GER 401 Cladius Junge 3 2 DNC [5.0] 1 11 pts
4th GER 347 Uew Grigull 2 4 3 3 12 pts

Gerald New - Sailweb
21 August 2017 17:31 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted