Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

International Canoe Worlds - Day 1 results

The 2017 International Canoe Worlds are taking place at Plas Heli, Pwllheli, and after some searching I have found the results.


The official results found eventually show Chris Mass (2,1) of the USA leading the main IC fleet tied on three points with Robin Wood GBR (1,2) after day 1.

In third place is Gareth Caldwell (5,5) with 10 points.

Leading the Asymmetric fleet is Steve Bowen, one point ahead of Andy Gordon, with Phil Allen in third place.

International Canoe Worlds - Asymmetric Class after 2 races

1st AC GBR 310 Stephen Bowen Aberaeron YC 2 1 3 pts
2nd AC GBR 288 Andy Gordon Stokes Bay SC 1 3 4 pts
3rd AC GBR 296 Phil Allen Chichester YC 4 2 6 pts
4th AC GBR 283 John Robson Ullswater YC 3 4 7 pts
5th AC GBR 280 Peter McLaren Loch Lomond SC 5 5 10 pts
6th AC GBR 272 Ben Rogers Netley SC 6 6 12 pts
7th AC GBR 282 Stephen Jakeman Llandegfedd SC 7 7 14 pts
8th AC GBR 300 Roger Howell R.P.C.YC DNC [9.0] DNC [9.0] 18 pts

International Canoe Worlds - IC Fleet after 2 races

1st USA 259 Chris Maas IC New Rules 2 1 3 pts
1st GBR 329 Robin Wood IC New Rules 1 2 3 pts
3rd GBR 335 Gareth Caldwell IC New Rules 5 5 10 pts
4th GBR 321 Charlie Chandler IC New Rules 7 4 11 pts
5th GBR 319 Mike Fenwick IC New Rules 4 8 12 pts
6th GBR 317 Alistair Warren IC New Rules 6 6 12 pts
7th GBR 328 Phil Robin IC New Rules 11 7 18 pts
8th USA 257 Steve Clark IC New Rules 9 12 21 pts
9th GBR 327 Rob Bell IC New Rules 13 9 22 pts
10th GBR 340 Chris Hampe IC New Rules 14 11 25 pts
11th USA 248 Todd Twigg IC New Rules 10 16 26 pts
12th GBR 265 Mark Goodchild IC One Design 12 14 26 pts
13th GBR 311 Perham Harding IC New Rules 17 10 27 pts
14th GBR 338 Steve Clarke IC New Rules 15 13 28 pts
15th GBR 334 John Ellis IC New Rules 8 22 30 pts
16th GBR 339 Dave Timson IC New Rules 16 17 33 pts
17th AUS 245 Stefan Zohar IC New Rules 18 19 37 pts
18th GER 78 Anton Grigull IC New Rules 23 15 38 pts
19th GBR 278 Simon Allen IC One Design 20 18 38 pts
20th GBR 275 Hugh de Longh IC One Design 21 20 41 pts
21st USA 258 Willy Clark IC New Rules 19 23 42 pts
22nd GBR 333 Tony Marston IC Slurp 22 21 43 pts
23rd GBR 341 Colin Brown IC New Rules 3 RET [47.0] 50 pts
23rd GER 79 Peter Ullman IC New Rules DNC [47.0] 3 50 pts
25th GER 81 Anette Steimann IC New Rules 27 24 51 pts
26th GBR 303 Martin Bower IC One Design 25 29 54 pts
27th GBR 291 Alisdair Alston IC Slurp 28 27 55 pts
28th GBR 158 Steve Fleming IC Slurp 32 25 57 pts
29th GBR 308 Richard Bowers IC New Rules 26 33 59 pts
30th GER 65 Emma Grigull IC One Design 29 30 59 pts
31st GBR 314 Ed Bremner IC Slurp 36 26 62 pts
32nd AUS 383 Brett Holly IC One Design 31 31 62 pts
33rd GBR 332 Shaun Anderson IC Slurp 30 34 64 pts
34th GER 47 Hauke Eckstein IC One Design 33 32 65 pts
35th GBR 326 Colin Newman IC New Rules 24 DNC [47.0] 71 pts
36th GBR 267 Martin Robb IC One Design 34 38 72 pts
37th GBR 315 Stuart Dawson IC Slurp 37 35 72 pts
38th GBR 102 Michael Brigg IC One Design 35 39 74 pts
39th GBR 336 Rob Stebbing IC New Rules DNC [47.0] 28 75 pts
40th GBR 233 Mike Shreeve IC One Design 39 36 75 pts
41st NOR 169 Robin Bjoroy IC One Design 38 37 75 pts
42nd AUS 295 Jim Reeder IC One Design DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 94 pts
42nd CAN USA256 Anthony Lowther IC New Rules DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 94 pts
42nd GBR 246 Tom James IC One Design DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0] 94 pts
42nd GBR 323 John Nixon IC New Rules DNC [47.0] RET [47.0] 94 pts
42nd GER 74 Eckhardt Pagel IC One Design DNC [47.0] DNC [47.0]

International Canoe Worlds - Taifun Fleet after 2 races

1st TAIFUN GER 382 Ole Junge & Antonia Reyer-Gloe, Segel Club Preetz 1.0 3.0 4.0 pts
2nd TAIFUN GER 403 Andreas Steiman, Segeberger Segelclub 4.0 1.0 5.0 pts
3rd TAIFUN GER 401 Cladius Junge, Segul Club Preetz 3.0 2.0 5.0 pts
4th TAIFUN GER 347 Uew Grigull, Segul Club Preetz 2.0 4.0 6.0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
21 August 2017 9:16 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted