Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

8mR World Championship - Day 3

The Moderne design, Avia Willment's Miss U (GBR 007) leads by eight points from the Sira design, Pandora (AUT K35) of Werner Deauring after six races at the 8mR World Championship at Hanko YC.

Click image for a larger image

Miss U won both races Wednesday, with the Sira class design Pandora second in race 5 and Wanda (NOR38) of Lars Ingeberg taking second in race 6.

Leading the Neptune class design is Carron II (SUI 3) of Angelo Mazzarella in ninth overall.

Leading the First Rule design is Elfe II (GER H9) of Andi Lochbrunner.

8mR World Championship after 6 races, 1 discard
1st GBR 007 Avia WILLMENT Modern -3 1 2 1 1 1 9 6 pts
2nd AUT K35 Werner DEURING Sira 1 2 4 -11 2 5 25 14 pts
3rd NOR 38 Lars INGEBERG Sira 5 3 (29.0) DSQ 10 3 2 52 23 pts
4 NOR 33 H M K HARALD V OF NORWAY Sira 4 -9 8 3 5 3 32 23 pts
5 CAN 6 Terry McLAUGHLIN Sira 7 4 1 2 -10 10 34 24 pts
6 FIN 17 Luna Sira Harri ROSCHIER Sira 6 8 3 4 8 -9 38 29 pts
7 FIN 9 Thomas HALLBERG Sira 12 5 5 -13 4 6 45 32 pts
8 NOR 27 Tom KNUTSEN Sira -11 7 9 7 7 4 45 34 pts
9 SUI 3 Angelo MAZZARELLA Neptune 10 10 6 5 9 -12 52 40 pts
10 GER 8 Eckhard KALLER Sira 8 6 7 9 -16 13 59 43 pts
11 NOR K2 Morten TENVIG Sira 13 15 10 -18 11 7 74 56 pts
12 GBR K26 Allan MANUEL Neptune 16 13 13 -19 6 11 78 59 pts
13 NOR 29 Mona STENSHOLDT Sira 9 -21 16 15 12 8 81 60 pts
14 NED K20 Jan Willem YPMA Neptune 14 -17 12 6 14 16 79 62 pts
15 GER 15 Hanns-Georg KLEIN Neptune -20 18 11 8 15 15 87 67 pts
16 SWE 44 Terje WANG Sira 2 16 18 -21 18 17 92 71 pts
17 SUI 1 Fred MEYER Neptune -17 14 14 12 17 14 88 71 pts
18 FIN 12 Hasse KARLSSON Modern 15 11 17 17 13 (29.0) DNF 102 73 pts
19 SUI Z9 Roel van MERKESTEYN Sira 18 12 15 16 19 -21 101 80 pts
20 GBR K33 Christopher COURAGE Neptune -23 19 21 14 20 22 119 96 pts
21 GBR K36 Jonathan CORK Neptune 19 -23 20 23 21 18 124 101 pts
22 FIN 10 Julia ORMIO Sira 21 22 19 20 -23 20 125 102 pts
23 FIN 4 Antti TOUKOLEHTO Sira 22 20 22 -27 22 19 132 105 pts
24 AUS N7 Kraig CARLSTROM Sira 24 24 23 -26 24 23 144 118 pts
25 GER H9 Andi LOCHBRUNNER First Rule -26 25 24 22 25 24 146 120 pts
26 GER H4 Richard GERVÉ First Rule 25 26 (29.0) DSQ 24 27 25 156 127 pts
27 GER H3 Wilhelm WAGNER First Rule -27 27 25 25 26 26 156 129 pts
28 GER H1 Siegfried BUSS First Rule 28 28 26 28 28 (29.0) DNC 167 138 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
17 August 2017 3:14 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted