Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Cadet Worlds - 2017 Title to Eryk and Kinga Martynko of Poland

Eryk and Kinga Martynko of Poland are the 2017 Cadet World Champions after a final race they saw them tied on points with Teo and Ana Zecchin of Argentina.

2017 Cadet World Champions - Click image for a larger image

They started the final race with a three point lead from Teo and Ana Zecchin of Argentina and finished the race tied on points, with the title decided on count-back.

Winners of the final race were Santiago Plantie and Matias Finsterbusch of Argentina - their fourth win - but the important places were that of Teo and Ana in second and Eryk and Kinga in fifth.

Overall Plantie and Finsterbusch took third place, with PaweL Grabowski and Krystian Krysiak of Poland in fourth overall.

Finishing third in the final race, Mateo Ignacio Ronchi and Valentino Lanco took fifth overall.

Best placed British competitors were Megan Ferguson and Ollie Mears in 11th, with Bettine Harris and Sam Goult 13th overall.

In the 55 strong Promo event, Britain's Anna Wootton and Imogen Mayhew took first two points ahead of Rosie Targett and Sofia Sfaxi, with Peter Allen and Oliver Grieve of Australia third.

Cadet World Championship - Final Leading positions (64 entries)

1st POL 9461 Eryk Martynko, Kinga Martynko 47,0 pts
2nd ARG 9723 Teo Zecchin, Ana Zecchin 47,0 pts
3rd ARG 9729 Santiago Plantie, Matias Finsterbusch 86,0 pts

4th POL 9803 PaweL Grabowski, Krystian Krysiak 97,0 pts
5th ARG 9725 Mateo Ignacio Ronchi, Valentino Lancon Petrasso 104,0 pts
6th POL 9755 Julia Hoscilowicz, Julia Kundzicz 112,0 pts
7th AUS 9747 Jacob Mcconaghy, Sam Hooper 121,0 pts
8th BEL 8404 Victor De Ripainsel, Kobe Stroobandt 122,0 pts
9th UKR 9802 Veronika Pushchynska, Mariia Ponomarenko 123,0 pts
10th NED 9149 Ted Huuskes, Sjuul Huuskes 123,0 pts
11th GBR 10002 Megan Ferguson, Ollie Mears 128,0 pts
12th AUS 9562 Charlie Goodfellow, Lawrence Jeffs 147,0 pts
13th GBR 9985 Bettine Harris, Sam Goult 168,0 pts
14th CZE 9774 Zuzana Vychov, Magdalena Hol 169,0 pts
15th NED 9137 Alexander Braat, Lieve Klein 172,0 pts
16th POL 9970 Piotr LeymaNczyk, Julia Mielewczyk 176,0 pts
17th GBR 9877 Hattie Collingridge, Hamish Collingridge 180,0 pts
18th RUS 9739 Mikhail Evtikhov, Anastasiia Evtikhova 188,0 pts
19th BEL 8522 Jeroen Vangeneugden, Erazem Perko 197,0 pts
20th ARG 9727 Martina Leticia Rodriguez Vieg, Martn Daz Tamayo 200,0 pts

All results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
11 August 2017 17:53 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted