Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Cadet Worlds - New leaders for final day

Poland's Eryk and Kinga Martynko built on Wednesday's great results to add a 1 - 11 - 5 scoreline and top the Cadet Worlds leaderboard with one race to be contested on Friday.

Click image for a larger image

Teo and Ana Zecchin of Argentina had a 10 - 3 - 10 score and sit three points off the leaders.

Both teams have double figure discards already, so it it likely to be a match-race situation in the final race.

The best score of the day went to Victor De Ripainsel and Kobe Stroobandt of Belgium with a 2 - 2 - 2 scoreline, moving them from 13th to 5th overall, but too far back in points to challenge the leaders.

Eryk and Kinga Martynko won the first race Thursday, then race 10 went to Santiago Plantie and Matias Finsterbusch, and the final race to Mateo Ignacio Ronchi and Valentino Lancon Petrasso. Both teams from Argentina.

Cadet World Championship - Leading positions after 11 races (64 entries)

1 POL 9461 Eryk Martynko, Kinga Martynko, 15 23 14 3 3 1 2 2 1 11 5 42,0 pts
2 ARG 9723 Teo Zecchin, Ana Zecchin, 3 7 2 4 1 15 19 5 10 3 10 45,0 pts
3 POL 9803 PaweL Grabowski, Krystian Krysiak, 5 24 23 6 2 2 15 35 6 6 8 73,0 pts
4 ARG 9729 Santiago Plantie, Matias Finsterbusch, 20 36 1 1 10 7 10 19 16 1 23 85,0 pts
5 BEL 8404 Victor De Ripainsel, Kobe Stroobandt, 13 1 3 8 dne 25 38 1 2 2 2 97,0 pts
6 POL 9755 Julia Hoscilowicz, Julia Kundzicz, 2 35 25 2 5 3 23 13 40 15 9 97,0 pts
7 ARG 9725 Mateo Ignacio Ronchi, Valentino Lancon Petrasso, 11 9 13 21 8 24 24 9 26 5 1 101,0 pts
8 NED 9149 Ted Huuskes, Sjuul Huuskes, 8 20 18 5 30 14 22 3 27 9 4 103,0 pts
9 AUS 9747 Jacob Mcconaghy, Sam Hooper, 1 10 5 20 14 20 16 7 20 28 12 105,0 pts
10 GBR 10002 Megan Ferguson, Ollie Mears, 10 6 27 17 ocs 5 1 50 5 37 6 114,0 pts
11 UKR 9802 Veronika Pushchynska, Mariia Ponomarenko, 6 2 4 11 26 29 3 26 42 26 15 119,0 pts
12 AUS 9562 Charlie Goodfellow, Lawrence Jeffs, 4 5 15 14 27 10 45 6 38 39 7 126,0 pts
13 NED 9137 Alexander Braat, Lieve Klein, 27 28 11 25 7 34 dsq 10 7 4 19 138,0 pts
14 GBR 9877 Hattie Collingridge, Hamish Collingridge, 18 4 16 9 11 22 41 21 46 21 20 142,0 pts
15 POL 9970 Piotr LeymaNczyk, Julia Mielewczyk, ocs 3 9 40 16 36 33 4 3 12 34 150,0 pts
16 CZE 9774 Zuzana Vychov, Magdalena Hol, 7 25 24 24 20 27 12 11 19 42 14 156,0 pts
17 GBR 9985 Bettine Harris, Sam Goult, 12 44 19 50 15 9 34 24 15 16 16 160,0 pts
18 RUS 9739 Mikhail Evtikhov, Anastasiia Evtikhova, 9 37 6 27 13 39 5 17 52 43 17 170,0 pts
19 BEL 8522 Jeroen Vangeneugden, Erazem Perko, 21 16 17 12 49 38 17 22 29 18 22 174,0 pts
20 BEL 9575 Thibaud Dirix, Lisemarie Vandamme, 16 48 33 23 33 16 18 20 17 10 55 186,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
10 August 2017 17:35 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted