Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Cadet Worlds - Teo and Ana Zecchin see lead slashed

Championship leaders Teo and Ana Zecchin did not start the first race (R7) Wedneday and although they did complete the second race their lead is slashed to three points.

image Cadet Worlds 2017Click image for a larger image

With Argentina's Teo and Ana Zecchin having to take the DNS as their discard, they now count a 15th place result.

This gave Eryk and Kinga Martynko POL, with the best score of the day, a 2 - 2, the chance to not only move into second place but close to within three points.

Winners of race 7 were Megan Ferguson and Ollie Mears ahead of Eryk and Kinga Martynko, with Veronika Pushchynska and Mariia Ponoma UKR in third.

In race 8, with Teo and Ana Zecchin back in action, it was a win for Victor De Ripainsel and Kobe Stroobandt BEL, with Eryk and Kinga Martynko again in second, and Ted and Sjuul Huuskes NED in third.

Importantly, event leaders Teo and Ana Zecchin finished fifth, just enough to keep their overall lead.

While Eryk and Kinga Martynko are second overall, and Santiago Plantie and Matias Finsterbusch ARG with a 10 and 19 drop back to third and 31 points off the leaders!

Cadet World Championship - Leading positions after 8 races (64 entries)

1 ARG 9723 Teo Zecchin, Ana Zecchin 3 7 2 4 1 15 dns 5 37,0 pts
2 POL 9461 Eryk Martynko, Kinga Martynko 15 23 14 3 3 1 2 2 40,0 pts
3 ARG 9729 Santiago Plantie, Matias Finsterbusch 20 36 1 1 10 7 10 19 68,0 pts
4 POL 9755 Julia Hoscilowicz, Julia Kundzicz 2 35 25 2 5 3 22 13 72,0 pts
5 AUS 9747 Jacob Mcconaghy, Sam Hooper 1 10 5 20 14 20 16 7 73,0 pts
6 POL 9803 PaweL Grabowski, Krystian Krysiak 5 24 23 6 2 2 15 35 77,0 pts
7 UKR 9802 Veronika Pushchynska, Mariia Ponomarenko 6 2 4 11 26 29 3 26 78,0 pts
8 AUS 9562 Charlie Goodfellow, Lawrence Jeffs 4 5 15 14 27 10 45 6 81,0 pts
9 NED 9149 Ted Huuskes, Sjuul Huuskes 8 20 18 5 30 14 21 3 89,0 pts
10 ARG 9725 Mateo Ignacio Ronchi, Valentino Lancon Petrasso 11 9 13 21 8 24 23 9 94,0 pts
11 GBR 9877 Hattie Collingridge, Hamish Collingridge 18 4 16 9 11 22 41 21 101,0 pts
12 RUS 9739 Mikhail Evtikhov, Anastasiia Evtikhova 9 37 6 27 13 39 5 17 114,0 pts
13 BEL 8404 Victor De Ripainsel, Kobe Stroobandt 13 1 3 8 dne 25 38 1 116,0 pts
14 GBR 10002 Megan Ferguson, Ollie Mears 10 6 27 17 ocs 5 1 50 116,0 pts
15 CZE 9774 Zuzana Vychov, Magdalena Hol 7 25 24 24 20 27 12 11 123,0 pts
16 NED 9137 Alexander Braat, Lieve Klein 27 28 11 25 7 34 25 10 133,0 pts
17 ARG 9727 Martina Leticia Rodriguez Vieg, Martn Daz Tamayo 24 17 8 10 ocs 19 27 30 135,0 pts
18 ARG 9479 Lucio Pasquariello, Diego Pasquariello 23 50 10 7 ocs 6 14 27 137,0 pts
19 POL 9970 Piotr LeymaNczyk, Julia Mielewczyk ocs 3 9 40 16 36 33 4 141,0 pts
20 BEL 8522 Jeroen Vangeneugden, Erazem Perko 21 16 17 12 49 38 17 22 143,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 August 2017 17:36 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted