Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Albacore Championships - Leaders recover from worst finish

Tom Lonsdale and Stephen Graham lead the Peak-Ryzex National & International Albacore Championships despite worst race finish.

Click image for a larger image

Tom Lonsdale and Stephen Graham from Northampton SC continue to hold off the challenge from Donald Harris and Dave Smith of the USA, despite a third place in race 5 Tuesday.

The fifth race of the Championships taking place at Weymouth - WPNSA - was won by Chris Turner and Alex Hayman, with Judy and Paul Armstrong second, Lonsdale and Graham third and Harris and Smith fourth.

In the sixth and final race of the day, Lonsdale and Graham took their third win of the championship and were able to discard the worst race, the previous race third place.

With the American pair recording a seventh (also discarded) Lonsdale and Graham now have an 11 point cushion for the second half of the event.

Chris Turner and Alex Hayman are in third place overall, tied on points with John Greenwood and Alex Colquitt.

Racing continues Thursday for the International Championship.

Final positions for Albacore 2017 National Championship (first 6 races):

1st Tom Lonsdale and Stephen Graham, Northampton SC
2nd Donald Harris and Dave Smith, Potomac River SA
3rd Chris Turner and Alex Hayman, Lyme Regis SC

Albacore National & International Championships - Leaders after 6 races (53 entries)
1 GBR 8235 Tom Lonsdale and Stephen Graham Northampton SC 1 2 1 2 -3 1 10 7 pts
2 USA 8258 Donald Harris and Dave Smith Potomac River SA 3 4 2 5 4 -7 25 18 pts
3 GBR 8236 Chris Turner and Alex Hayman Lyme Regis SC 2 1 9 7 1 -11 31 20 pts
4 GBR 5897 John Greenwood and Alex Colquitt West Kirby SC -11 3 3 6 5 3 31 20 pts
5 GBR 8228 Judy Armstrong and Paul Armstrong Scaling Dam SC 8 5 6 -14 2 12 47 33 pts
6 GBR 8158 Peter Snowdon and Teresa Miolla Scaling Dam SC 6 9 4 11 6 -27 63 36 pts
7 GBR 6649 Crispin Read Wilson and Fraser Earle Lyme Regis SC 7 -30 8 1 13 9 68 38 pts
8 CAN 8198 James Stanley and Julie Stewart Shelburne Harbour YC 5 -15 10 10 12 2 54 39 pts
9 GBR 6922 Nev Herbert and Mark Fowler Royal Lymington YC 10 54 16 4 7 4 95 41 pts
10 GBR 8187 Mike Hartley and Simon Hall West Kirby SC 9 7 5 -22 20 5 68 46 pts
11 GBR 8128 Jeremy Rook and Jake Stow Lyme Regis SC 54 6 25 3 9 10 107 53 pts
12 GBR 8073 Steven Brown and Frank Guthrie South Yell Boating Club 4 12 7 18 21 -28 90 62 pts
13 CAN 8147 Paul Clifford and Mia Brandt Westwood SC -17 17 13 8 11 13 79 62 pts
14 GBR 8072 Ian Stone and Miles Weekes Maidenhead SC 15 8 12 12 -23 17 87 64 pts
15 USA 8199 Ian Duncan and Stephen Duncan West River SC 13 -39 14 16 16 8 106 67 pts
16 GBR 8131 Colin Walters and Charles Walters Lyme Regis SC 12 18 -27 13 22 6 98 71 pts
17 GBR 8152 Philip Smith and Steve Carr West Kirby SC -38 13 23 20 8 16 118 80 pts
18 GBR 8213 John Woffinden and Janet Woffinden Maidenhead SC 14 14 18 9 -25 25 105 80 pts
19 GBR 6439 Jean Simmons and Norman Halstead Royal Torbay YC 16 19 11 15 19 -32 112 80 pts
20 GBR 6844 Tim Coleman and Joanne Sankey The Nottingham SC 22 16 21 -31 15 19 124 93 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
9 August 2017 8:30 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted