Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

GP14 Nationals - Black flag hits the leaders

Fergus Barnham and Andy Hunter take over the lead after two more races at the GP14 National Championships at Looe SC on Monday.

Click image for a larger image

Barnham and Hunter from Snettisham Beach SC have a one point lead from Ian Dobson and Andy Tunnicliffe with Mark and Sam Platt 14 points back in third place.

Mike Senior and Chris White won the first race of the day to go with their second on day 1, but then were BFD for race 3, dropping them to 13th overall.

They will need to wait for the discard to kick in to get back into the leading group.

The second race Monday went to Barnham and Hunter and with their couple of third places sits them top of the leaderboard for now.

Not sure if 23 boats black flagged in one day is a record for the fleet but it’s got to come close! With gate starts promised for Day 3 that at least cheered a few up at the bar later.

GP14 National Championship - Leaders after Day 2 (64 entries)
1st 14132 Fergus Barnham and Andy Hunter Snettisham Beach SC 3 3 1 7 pts
2nd 14186 Ian Dobson and Andy Tunnicliffe Burwain SC 1 2 5 8 pts
3rd 14217 Mark Platt and Sam Platt Bolton SC 9 11 2 22 pts
4th 14143 John McGuinness and Donal McGuinness Moville Boat Club 6 5 12 23 pts
5th 14203 Shane McCarthy and Andy Thompson Greystones SC 5 6 13 24 pts
6th 14110 Dave Young and Nic Booth South Staffs SC 7 10 8 25 pts
7th 14091 Gary Deighan and Dale Knowles Bolton SC 11 8 22 41 pts
8th 14145 Justin Smith and Adam McGovern Tynemouth SC 26 7 9 42 pts
9th 14214 Keith Louden and Alan Thompson Lough Foyle YC 16 25 4 45 pts
10th 14219 Curly Morris and Laura McFarland East Antrim SC 24 15 7 46 pts
11th 14027 Richard Burton and Oliver Goodhead Stokes Bay SC 13 19 15 47 pts
12th 14201 Hugh Devereux and Malcolm Bird Budworth SC 30 12 14 56 pts
13th 13417 Mike Senior and Chris White South Staffs SC 2 1 65 BFD 68 pts
14th 13705 Richard Bennett and Sarah Davies South Staffs SC 28 18 34 80 pts
15th 14206 Andy Smith and Phil Hodgkins Bassenthwaite SC 12 4 65 BFD 81 pts
16th 120 Mike Calvert and Sam Clarke Winsford Flash SC 35 16 30 81 pts
17th 13896 Rob Libby and Brian Bowdler Looe SC 34 26 21 81 pts
18th 14185 John Ball and Alex Scoles Brightingsea SC 25 24 32 81 pts
19th 14174 John Toone and Catherine Toone Chelmarsh SC 42 14 31 87 pts
20th 14 Sam Watson and Ben Swainson Nantwich and Border SC 15 65 BFD 10 90 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
8 August 2017 13:46 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted