Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Saturday's Final Overall Results

Whooper is winner of the Black Group and overall Lendy Cowes Week winner - 14 year old Freddie Peters, won the RS Elite class, the Newcomers’ trophy and Young Skippers Trophy .


Whooper

Giovanni Belgrano’s 38ft Laurent Giles Whooper, which was confirmed yesterday as overall winner among the Black Group yachts, has also been announced as overall Lendy Cowes Week winner.

Built in 1939, this pretty boat has been appearing at the top of the results in IRC Class 6 all week.

On the opening Saturday she scored second place to Joe Simmons’ Hunter Impala, Spectrum, but from there on it was a clean sweep of first places including yesterday’s final race.


Freddie Peters

The overall winner among the White Group dayboats is 14 year old Freddie Peters, who also won the RS Elite class, the Newcomers’ trophy and Young Skippers Trophy.

The RS Elite is renowned for close racing, but Peters’ No Riff Raff dominated the leader board, winning all but one race. Ossie Stewart’s More T Vicar took second overall and Colin Smith’s Shaken Not Stirred third.

Final Day 8 Round up Report at Lendy Cowes Week

Day 8 -Saturday 5 August - Final Leading Overall Results

Black Group Overall
1, WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, GLADIATOR (Bernard Langley)
3, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
4, YES! (Adam Gosling)
5, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
6, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
7, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
8, STRAIT DEALER (David Franks)
9, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
10, NIFTY (Sam Cox)

White Group Overall
1, RIFF RAFF (Freddie Peters)
2, LASS (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
3, DOUBLET (John Corby)
4, AQUABAT (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
5, BERTIE (Alistair Barter)
6, ADRIATICA (Piero Paniccia)
7, BETTY (Jon Powell)
8, BON VIVANT (Robert Elliott)
9, ISABEL (Malcolm Stewart)

Triple Crown Overall
1, LADY MARIPOSA R (Igor Yakunin)
2, CQS (Ludde Ingvall / Sir Michael Hintze)

IRC Class 0
1, GLADIATOR (Bernard Langley)
2, LADY MARIPOSA R (Igor Yakunin)
3, TSCHUSS (Christian Zugel)
4, ARS UNA (Vittorio Biscarini)
5, LEELOO (Harold Vermeulen)
6, VAN UDEN, ROTTERDAN OST (Gerd-Jan Poortman)
7, WALROSS IV (Norman Gruchow)
8, TONNERRE 4 (P.W. Vroon)
9, AQUIS GRANUS (Gerhard Henssen)
10, MATADOR (Jonas Grander)

IRC Class 1
1, NIFTY (Sam Cox)
2, ZERO - COWES RACE SCHOOL (James Gair)
3, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
4, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
5, JELVIS (Martin Dent)
6, SWEENY (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
7, KESTREL (Simon Bamford)
8, JOURNEY MAKER II (Chris Jones)
9, COBRA (Michael Blair)
10, ECLECTIC (Colin Campbell)

IRC Class 2
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
3, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
4, ALEGRIA (Family Sabbe)
5, PYR JUA KALI ('Quokkatoo Syndicate' Performance Yacht Racing)
6, OUI (Lance Adams)
7, KABESTAN SKYLANDER (Yuri Fadeev)
8, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
9, XINSKA (Bernard Olesinski)
10, TEAM WHISKEY JACK (Nick Southward, John Scott)

IRC Class 3
1, YES! (Adam Gosling)
2, REDSHIFT RELOADED (Ed Fishwick)
3, SALVO (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, DAVANTI TYRES (Charles Ivill)
5, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
6, BOGATYR (Igor Rytov)
7, REVIVE (Paul A Farrands)
8, NJO SAILS (Nicky and Tim Octon)
9, ALTIKHAN (Linxea -Valoris and Benefits)
10, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)

IRC Class 4
1, STRAIT DEALER (David Franks)
2, IBA SAILING TEAM (Olivier Legrain)
3, XCITABLE (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
4, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
5, MUSKOX (Neville Devonport)
6, NO RETREAT! (David & Jackie Riley)
7, SEAFARERS ALE (Seafarers Ale Anticipation)
8, SRS BIENNE VOILE (SRS - Bienne Voile)
9, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
10, REDEYE (Annapurna Racing)

IRC Class 5
1, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
2, SNSP HAKUNA MATATA (Jean-Francois Nouel)
3, INDULJENCE (Nick Munday)
4, JAYWALKER (Bob and Jon Baker)
5, J'RONIMO (David and Libby Greenhalgh)
6, HIGH JINKS (Mike Sellers & Chris Miles)
7, JET (James & John Owen)
8, JUMBLESAIL 2 (Rachel Hunt)
9, KODACHI (Rick de Neve)
10, WEE BEAR (Tristan Kemp, Andrew Higgs)

IRC Class 6
1, WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, ICOM COOL BLUE (Simon Cory)
3, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
4, IMPTISH (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)
5, SPECTRUM (Joe Simmons)
6, ZIGGY (Kevin Downer)
7, GR8 BANTER (Handley James Families)
8, ERIK THE RED (Bernard Fyans)
9, CRAKAJAX (Richard & Ursula Hollis)
10, HAGGIS 2 (Andrew & Rebecca Buchanan)

IRC Class 7
1, EEYORE (Jo Richards)
2, MANDARIN (Paul Dunstan)
3, JOEY (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
4, HUBBLEBUBBLE (Dave Wright)
5, KALLISTA (Chris & Justin Halewood)
6, XANTZ (Michael H Tennant)
7, ESTRELLA (John Mulcahy)
8, MOONSHOT (Piers Fitzwilliams)
9, DOOM BAR (Ian Gibbs)
10, F SHARP (Peter Shaw)

Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, MARY ROSE TUDOR (Ed Bell)
3, BLANCO (Raymond Rouse)
4, PERSEPHONE (Mark Tyndall)
5, NIMBUS (Charles Hill)
6, ANDAXI (Donna and Martin Rouse-Collen)
7, COH KAREK (Tim Devlin)
8, ASSENT (Jeremy/Jessie/Kit Rogers)
9, CONNIE (Kim and Mark Oliver)
10, OLIVIA (Olivia Chenevix-Trench)

Cork 1720
1, SPIDER PIG (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
2, MIDNIGHT COWBOY (Steph Merry)
3, RUM N CORK (Livingstone, Lewis)
4, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
5, ROGAN JOSH (Powell / Sutherland)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, BEWICK OF HAMBLE (Bewick Partnership)
2, PIONEER LUTINE (Oliver Bond)
3, SUSIMI II (Michael Carrington)
4, ARCADIAN (Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg)
5, NO CHANCE (Chris Panting)
6, KISWALA (Stephen Brookson)
7, PICCOLO (Andrew Yates)
8, SPIRITWALKER (Stephen Masters)
9, KILVA (Jeremy Cuddigan, Hugo Cuddigan)
10, RATATOSK (Dr Adam Beaumont)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, ZENITH (David McDonald)
2, JASU (Neil Watson)
3, PAPILLON (Julian Smith, Paul Airey, Simon Davey)
4, TYCHE (Gary Parker)
5, INTERNATIONAL PAPER (International Paper)
6, MABEL (Roger France-Hayhurst)
7, STARGAZER (Andy Gillman)
8, SOIREE (Britannia Corporate Events)
9, EBB PAPER - MON DILEMME (Ebb Paper)
10, PWC - FAUX PAS (Price Waterhouse Coopers)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, CALYPSO (Jon Foreman)
2, TUDOR ROSE (Ian Cooke)
3, REACH 4 THE WIND (Team Reach 4 the Wind)
4, PHOENIX TOO (Mark Hammond)
5, GWENN GLAS (Will Hogg)
6, SAPHIR (Tony Mace)
7, CHATTERBOX (Simon Bowes, Julia Bowes)
8, CUNNING PLAN B (Nick Arnold)
9, STAR-BORN 4 (Peter Dickson)
10, ANN ROCHALL ()

Daring
1, DOUBLET (John Corby)
2, DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham)
3, DECOY (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
4, DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
5, AUDAX (Roger Marwood)
6, DREAMER (Lavinia Perry)
7, FINESSE (Diana McNeill)
8, DARIUS (Eddings, Parr, Neill, Laughton-Scott, Ansell, Simpson,)
9, STREAK (Hamish Janson, George Dibben, Malcolm Lofts)
10, DIAMOND (Mike Fox)

Dragon
1, FULL SPEED (Martin Payne)
2, CHRISTIANNA (Oliver Morgan)
3, AIMEE (Graham Bailey)
4, ZENITH (Igor Goikhberg)
5, ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)
6, JERBOA (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
7, BERTIE (Simon Barter)
8, FURIOUS (Owen Pay)
9, DREKI (Glynn Williams, James Mansell, Andrew Miles, Hattie Mansell)
10, NAIAD (Mike Hayles)

Etchells
1, BON VIVANT (Robert Elliott)
2, EXABYTE (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
3, SUMO (Oli Aldridge)
4, DESPERATE (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)
5, STAMPEDE (Rob Goddard)
6, SILVER LINING (Murray Chapples)
7, PULSE (Tommy Hough)
8, MANO (Phoebe Connellan)
9, PALAVER (Charles GLanville)
10, PENSIVE TEMPTRESS (Andrew Green)

Farr 280
1, ADRIATICA (Piero Paniccia)
2, PANDEMONIUM (Jamie Rankin)
3, DIRTY (Alex Locke)
4, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)

Fast 40+
1, GIRLS ON FILM (Peter Morton)
2, INVICTUS (Sir Keith Mills)
3, HITCHHIKER (Bas de Voogd)
4, REBELLION (Stewart Whitehead)
5, JUBILEE (Tony Dickin)
6, PACE (Johnny Vincent)
7, ZEPHYR (Owner Steve Cowie / Skipper Ian Marshall)
8, TOKOLOSHE II (Michael Bartholomew)
9, SILVA NEO (Heinz-Peter Schmidt)
10, INOXXX (James Neville)

First 40
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, SHADOWFAX (David Rolfe)
3, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
4, KABESTAN SKYLANDER (Yuri Fadeev)
5, MINX 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
6, SAILING LOGIC ARTHUR (Sailing Logic)
7, PYC SAILPLANE (Muir Watson)
8, BORDIER & CIE (UK) (Britannia Corporate Events Rightmove Plc)
9, DUSTY P (Britannia Corporate Events)
10, @TEAMTIGRESS (Susan Glenny)

First 40.7
1, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
2, CHALLENGER (Adam Ridett & Phil Moore)
3, MCM FANDANGO (Brendan McMahon)
4, BLUE JUICE (David Mccarthy)
5, ALLENBY CAPITAL BALISTIC (Britannia Corporate Events)

Flying 15
1, FFOENIX (Christina Moncur)
2, DURBAN FFLYER (Tony Bedingfield)
3, FREEFIRE20 (Sam Chan)
4, FFLASHBACK (Mike Dixon)
5, FREDDIE FLINTOFF (Will Heritage)
6, FOOF (Charles Apthorp)
7, FFURAHA (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)
8, SHENANIGINS (Melanie Landamore & Hannah Stodel)
9, AFFORE THE WEAK (Alex & Mike Tatlow)
10, DOUBLE TROUBLE (Andrew Rutherford)

Hunter Impala
1, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
2, IMPTISH (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)
3, SPECTRUM (Joe Simmons)
4, TRUDI (Philip McDanell and Chris Williams)
5, FEARNOUGHT (Mike Jones, Uta Griesenbach, Stuart Phelps)
6, VOODOO (Peter Rouse)
7, BURHOU (Stephen Parrott)

J/70
1, YETI (Jack Davies)
2, F'IN MAJIC 2 (Paul Childs)
3, YCB-TEAM (Lorenz Mueller)
4, ELIZABETH (Josh Flack)
5, THE JANITOR (Robbie King)
6, JUKE BOX (Richard Jordan)
7, JACKAL (Kim Ridge, Simon Spraggs)
8, JUMBO (John Greenland)
9, JUST4PLAY (Simon Cavey)
10, DIONYSUS (Archie Goodwin)

J/80
1, BETTY (Jon Powell)
2, MOCKINGJAY (Chris Body)
3, AQUA J (Terence O'Neill)
4, SWALLOW (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
5, BOUYSTEROUS (David Cheesman)
6, BLUES IN J (Andrew and Michael Edwards)
7, UKSA 3 (Felix Trattner)
8, JAMMY (Charles Bonfield)
9, JANE (Barney Dykes)
10, SEAFIRE (Rob Morris)

J/88
1, J-DREAM (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2, EAT, SLEEP, J, REPEAT (Paul Ward)
3, SABRIEL JR (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
4, RAGING BULL (Tim Tolcher)
5, JENGA (Paul Heys)

J/97
1, INDULJENCE (Nick Munday)
2, JAYWALKER (Bob and Jon Baker)
3, HIGH JINKS (Mike Sellers & Chris Miles)
4, JET (James & John Owen)
5, JUMBLESAIL 2 (Rachel Hunt)
6, JACKAROO (Matt Paskin Orr & Rob Orr)

J/111
1, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
2, JELVIS (Martin Dent)
3, SWEENY (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
4, JOURNEY MAKER II (Chris Jones)
5, KESTREL (Simon Bamford)
6, DJINN (Just 4 Sailing Corinthian)

Mermaid
1, SHEEN (Hugo Mills)
2, CYNTHIA (Ben Few-Brown)
3, BLUEBELL (Noel Dobbs)
4, ANNABELLE (William Edwards)
5, ROSEMARY (Matthew Kavenagh)
6, SCUTTLE (Freddie- Russel-Jones)
7, MIMOSA (Tom Holbrook)
8, JADE (Guy Mattinson)
9, DRAGONFLY (John Sandiford Haigh)
10, HALLUF (Helen Birchenough)

Nautor's Swan Trophy
1, GLADEYE (Maj Paul Chishick)
2, XARA (Jonathan Rolls)

Ed Whelan Celebration Trophy
1, ZERO - COWES RACE SCHOOL (James Gair)
2, PYR JUA KALI ('Quokkatoo Syndicate' Performance Yacht Racing)
3, KABESTAN SKYLANDER (Yuri Fadeev)
4, ACHERON (Chris Masterson)
5, DJINN (Just 4 Sailing Corinthian)
6, PYR SUNSET (Performance Yacht Racing)
7, IMPULSE (Pure Latitude)
8, PYR BOB (Performance Yacht Racing)
8, EUROTANK (Eurotank)
8, ZENITH II (Zenith)

Quarter Ton
1, AGUILA (Sam Laidlaw)
2, BLACKFUN (Tony Hayward)
3, BULLET (Oliver Ophaus)
4, BULLIT (Louise Morton)
5, MAGNUM EVOLUTION (Eric Reynolds)
6, BELINDA (Tom Hill)
7, FLASHHEART (Jeff Dakin)
8, INNUENDO (Paul Lees)
9, JOKER (Ed White)
10, COWES HYDE (Hyde Sails Ltd)

Redwing
1, SNOWGOOSE II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, GOSLING (Serena Gosling and Rosie Gosling)
3, MUSICUS (David McCue and Nicholas Robertson)
4, RED GAUNTLET II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)
5, TARPON (Mr N Samuelson & Mr D Samuelson)
6, ROSETTA (Greenwood and Tate Families)
7, SISKIN (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)
8, PLOVER (Andrew and Sabrina Eddy)
9, BLUE JAY (Richard Jessel)
10, TOUCAN (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)

RS Elite
1, RIFF RAFF (Freddie Peters)
2, MORE T VICAR (Ossie Stewart)
3, SHAKEN NOT STIRRED (Colin Smith)
4, LAZY DAISY (Andy Partington)
5, WOMBAT (Tom Darling)
6, LEGS ELEVEN (Paul Fisk)
7, URAFIKI (James Yearsley)
8, TUPPENCE (Brian Corry)
9, THE DOCTOR (Pete Copsey)
10, AURORA (David Hitchcock)

SB20
1, PORCO ROSSO (Elliott Noye)
2, MARVEL (Richard Powell)
3, OMAN SAIL 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)
4, XCELLENT (John Pollard)
5, ARADA STOVES - NEW HOPE (Martin Fox)
6, SPORTSBOATWORLD.COM (Jerry Hill)
7, OMAN SAIL 2 (Al Jabri Hussain)
8, SPONGBOB (Waha Waite McLean Youth Team)
9, EXPORT ROO (Michael Cooper)
10, OMAN SAIL 1 (Ali Al Balushi)

Sonar
1, BERTIE (Alistair Barter)
2, JENNY (Andy Cassell)
3, DOLPHIN (Barry Byham)
4, BISCUIT (Robert Peace)
5, WISCONSIN (David Peerless)
6, FISCAL (James Holman)
7, DISCOVERY (John J Smith)
8, HIBISCUS (Island Sailing Club)
9, MISCREANT (Island Sailing Club)
10, PISCES (Island Sailing Club)

Sportsboat (O/A)
1, ADRIATICA (Piero Paniccia)
2, J-DREAM (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, SUNSHINE (Malcolm Roberts)
4, PANDEMONIUM (Jamie Rankin)
5, SPIDER PIG (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
6, EAT, SLEEP, J, REPEAT (Paul Ward)
7, DIRTY (Alex Locke)
8, PEGASUS DEKMARX (Malcolm Wootton)
9, SABRIEL JR (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
10, 4SALE (Hans Genthe)

Squib
1, AQUABAT (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
2, LADY PENELOPE (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
3, WHITE MAGIC (David Wines and Keith Davies)
4, PANTHER 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
5, WIZARD (Christopher & Ben Gibson)
6, SEVEN (David Lloyd)
7, FLORENCE (Shaun Hopkins, Janet Dee)
8, SURPRISE (Duncan Grindley)
9, ALDEBARAN (Iain Jones & Peter Jackson)
10, BUCCANEER (Emma Baker & Sam Prime)

Sunbeam
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, SKY (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)
3, FIREFLY (Stewart Reed)
4, BETTY (Richard Smyth)
5, ALCHEMY (Mark Harvey)
6, QUERY (Tim Hill)
7, MELODY (Johnny Hornby)
8, DAINTY (Peter Nicholson and Mike Hollis)
9, WHY (Robert Eggleton)

Sunsail Match F40
1, CYBERARK (CyberArk)
2, TENZING PRIVATE EQUITY (Tenzing Private Equity)
3, DELOITTE GREEN (Deloitte Green)
4, DUBAI ROVERS (Dubai Rovers)
5, COLLINSON GROUP (Collinson Group)
6, CAZENOVE (Cazenove)
7, DELOITTE BLACK (Deloitte Black)
8, RED FUNNEL 2 (Red Funnel 2)
9, DELOITTE WHITE (Deloitte White)
10, HOWDEN (Howden)

Swallow
1, GWAIHIR (Mike Wigmore)
2, SOLITUDE (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
3, MIGRANT (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
4, ARCHON (Sir Malcolm Green)
5, AVOCET (John Houghton)
6, SVALA (Jemima Lawson, James Pinder & Jamie Webb.)
7, ECHO (Lucy Mellers)

Triple Crown Maxi Racer
1, CQS (Ludde Ingvall / Sir Michael Hintze)

Triple Crown Ocean Racer
1, TEAM JOLOKIA (Mr Pierre Meisel)
2, MAPFRE (Xabi Fernandez)
3, TEAM BRUNEL (Bouwe Bekking)
4, TEAM AKZONOBEL (Simeon Tienpoint)
5, DONGFENG RACE TEAM (Charles Caudrelier)
6, TURN THE TIDE ON PLASTIC (Dee Caffari)
7, VESTAS 11TH HOUR RACING (Charlie Enright)
8, SUNG HUNG KAI SCALLYWAG (David Witt)

Triple Crown Zero Racer
1, LADY MARIPOSA R (Igor Yakunin)
2, TSCHUSS (Christian Zugel)
3, LEELOO (Harold Vermeulen)
4, ARS UNA (Claudio Pasquali)
5, GLADIATOR (Bernard Langley)
6, WALROSS IV (Norman Gruchow)
7, MATADOR (Jonas Grander)
8, VAN UDEN, ROTTERDAN OST (Gerd-Jan Poortman)
9, INTO THE BLUE (Into the Blue)
10, GALLIVANTER (Tor McLaren)

Victory
1, ISABEL (Malcolm Stewart)
2, ZINNIA (Team Scammell)
3, SHEARWATER II (Russell Mead)
4, ZIVA (Hugh Pringle)
5, ZELIA (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)
6, CHRISTINA (Gareth Penn)
7, PEREGRINE (Team Peregrine)
8, ZIRCON (Neil Bevington)
9, UNITY (Liz Ballard)
10, SEAGULL (Jim Page)

X One Design
1, LASS (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
2, SWALLOW (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
3, MAGIC DRAGON (Andy Oddie, Kevin Lindsay, James Howells/Horsley)
4, GLEAM (James Meaning)
5, IBEX (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon McCarthy)
6, LARA (William McNeill)
7, GIN & TONIC (Jon Clark)
8, XL (Rory, Amanda & Stuart Paton)
9, XCITATION (Roger Yeoman, Mike Moss)
10, XPEDITIOUS (James Markby)

The Westmacott Trophy
1, DANNY (Roger Wickens)
2, SHEEN (Hugo Mills)
3, LASS (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
4, ZINNIA (Team Scammell)
5, CYNTHIA (Ben Few-Brown)
6, SWALLOW (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
7, BLUEBELL (Noel Dobbs)
8, ISABEL (Malcolm Stewart)
9, SHEARWATER II (Russell Mead)
10, SKY (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)

Under 25 Trophy
1, SNOWGOOSE II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, JOEY (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
3, SUMO (Oli Aldridge)
4, YETI (Jack Davies)
5, SWALLOW (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
6, FOOF (Charles Apthorp)
7, SVALA (Jemima Lawson, James Pinder & Jamie Webb.)
8, SCUTTLE (Freddie- Russel-Jones)
9, PULSE (Tommy Hough)
10, MANO (Phoebe Connellan)

Young Skipper's Trophy
1, RIFF RAFF (Freddie Peters)
2, SNOWGOOSE II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
3, SHEEN (Hugo Mills)
4, LADY MARIPOSA R (Igor Yakunin)
5, TWO FRANK (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
6, PANTHER 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
7, JOEY (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
8, YETI (Jack Davies)
9, SWALLOW (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
10, WOMBAT (Tom Darling)

J/70 short series
1, F'IN MAJIC 2 (Paul Childs)
2, SCEPTRE (Ali Hall)
3, YCB-TEAM (Lorenz Mueller)
4, JUST4PLAY (Simon Cavey)
5, YETI (Jack Davies)
6, JUMBO (John Greenland)
7, DARCEY (Clive Bush)
8, COSMIC (Patrick Liardet)
9, ELIZABETH (Josh Flack)
10, THE JANITOR (Robbie King)

J/109
1, JACK RABBIT (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
2, DIAMOND JEM (Robert Stiles)
3, JUKEBOX (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
4, JUBILEE (Chris & Victoria Preston)
5, JIRAFFE (Simon Perry)
6, BOO (Neil McGrigor)
7, JOULE (Arjen van Leeuwen)
8, JUMPING JELLYFISH (David Richards)
9, JUDGMENT DAY (Richard Marsden, Emma Toman and Friends)
10, BROWN TEAL (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)

SB20 Grand Slam
1, XCELLENT (John Pollard)
2, PORCO ROSSO (Elliott Noye)
3, EXPORT ROO (Michael Cooper)
4, SPORTSBOATWORLD.COM (Jerry Hill)
5, MARVEL (Richard Powell)
6, SWEATY BETTY (David Atkinson)
7, GOOD HYDEING (Nigel Grogan)
8, OMAN SAIL 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)
9, HYPERTRONICS (Stephen Catchpool)
10, HERE COMES BOD (Charles Whelan)

Sigma 33
1, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
2, STAN THE BOAT (Toby Gorman)
3, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Allan Fraser)
4, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
5, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
6, CHASER (David Cheney)

Commodores' Challenge Cup
1, LA REPONSE (Andrew McIrvine)
2, ERIVALE III (Michael Greville)
3, SPECTRUM (Joe Simmons)
4, REDEYE (Annapurna Racing)
5, RATATOSK (Dr Adam Beaumont)
6, FEARNOUGHT (Mike Jones, Uta Griesenbach, Stuart Phelps)
7, THESEUS (Jim Prower)
8, SWAN SONG (Anthony Eaton, Richard Ambler)
9, BABY J (Guy Stephens)

All results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
5 August 2017 14:04 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted