Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Friday's Results

The penultimate day of Lendy Cowes Week has a return to gloriously sunny weather and a west south westerly breeze of 15-22 knots.

Click image for a larger image

Friday saw a change of start lines for many classes, with most Black Group yachts starting on the inner Royal Yacht Squadron line.

The White Group dayboats had a downwind start further offshore on the Bramble line, with the exception of the XOD fleet, which started from a committee boat.

The record-breaking Mapfre crew with Regatta Director Phil Hagen - Click image for a larger image

It was also the last day of the points series for the Black Group yachts. Some of these won their class by a commanding margin, including Adam Gosling’s Yes! in IRC Class 3 and Giovanni Belgrano’s Whooper in IRC Class 6. However, for most it was a tough fight to the end.

Lendy Cowes Week concludes Saturday, when the overall winners in each of the dayboat classes will be determined, the event’s overall winner will be revealed, and Black Group yachts will continue racing for daily trophies.

Day 7 - Friday 4 August - Leading results

IRC Class 0
1, Gladiator (Bernard Langley)
2, Tonnerre 4 (P.W. Vroon)
3, Van Uden, Rotterdan Ost (Gerd-Jan Poortman)
4, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)
5, Tschuss (Christian Zugel)

IRC Class 1
1, Eclectic (Colin Campbell)
2, Nifty (Sam Cox)
3, Erivale III (Michael Greville)
4, McFly (Tony Mack)
5, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)

IRC Class 2
1, Pyr Jua Kali ('Quokkatoo Syndicate' Performance Yacht Racing)
2, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
3, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)
4, Minx 3 (Jonathan Gardiner)
5, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)

IRC Class 3
1, Redshift Reloaded (Ed Fishwick)
2, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, Bogatyr (Igor Rytov)
5, Incognito (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)

IRC Class 4
1, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
2, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
3, Srs Bienne Voile (SRS - Bienne Voile)
4, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
5, Muskox (Neville Devonport)

IRC Class 5
1, J'Ronimo (David and Libby Greenhalgh)
2, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
3, Snsp Hakuna Matata (Jean-Francois Nouel)
4, Wee Bear (Tristan Kemp, Andrew Higgs)
5, Induljence (Nick Munday)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Gr8 Banter (Handley James Families)
3, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
4, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
5, Ziggy (Kevin Downer)

IRC Class 7
1, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
4, Hubblebubble (Dave Wright)
5, Kallista (Chris & Justin Halewood)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Nimbus (Charles Hill)
4, Persephone (Mark Tyndall)
5, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, No Chance (Chris Panting)
2, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)
3, Susimi II (Michael Carrington)
4, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
5, Arcadian (Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Soiree (Britannia Corporate Events)
2, Mange Tout (Britannia Corporate Events)
3, Ebb Paper - Mon Dilemme (Ebb Paper)
4, Ebb Paper-Fleur De Lis (Ebb Paper)
5, Jasu (Neil Watson)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
2, Ann Rochall ()
3, Saphir (Tony Mace)
4, Calypso (Jon Foreman)
5, Reach 4 The Wind (Team Reach 4 the Wind)

Daring
1, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
2, Defender (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
3, Dreamer (Lavinia Perry)
4, Doublet (John Corby)
5, Audax (Roger Marwood)

Dragon
1, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
2, Christianna (Oliver Morgan)
3, Zenith (Igor Goikhberg)
4, Jerboa (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
5, Bertie (Simon Barter)

Etchells
1, Bon Vivant (Robert Elliott)
2, Exabyte (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
3, Sumo (Oli Aldridge)
4, Jolly Roger (Bruno Van Hyke, Laura Chewitt, Libby Watkins, Matt Reid, Jul)
5, Stampede (Rob Goddard)

Fast 40+
1, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
2, Hitchhiker (Bas de Voogd)
3, Rebellion (Stewart Whitehead)
4, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
5, Tokoloshe II (Michael Bartholomew)

Flying 15
1, Freddie Flintoff (Will Heritage)
2, Freefire20 (Sam Chan)
3, Fflashback (Mike Dixon)
4, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
5, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)

J/70
1, Yeti (Jack Davies)
2, Elizabeth (Josh Flack)
3, The Janitor (Robbie King)
4, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
5, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)

J/80
1, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
2, Betty (Jon Powell)
3, Bouysterous (David Cheesman)
4, Swallow (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
5, Aqua J (Terence O'Neill)

J/88
1, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
2, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)

J/109
1, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
2, Joule (Arjen van Leeuwen)
3, Diamond Jem (Robert Stiles)
4, Jiraffe (Simon Perry)
5, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)

J/111
1, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
2, McFly (Tony Mack)
3, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
4, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)
5, Journey Maker II (Chris Jones)

Mermaid
1, Bluebell (Noel Dobbs)
2, Cynthia (Ben Few-Brown)
3, Sheen (Hugo Mills)
4, Rosemary (Matthew Kavenagh)
5, Mimosa (Tom Holbrook)

Quarter Ton
1, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
2, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
3, Bullet (Oliver Ophaus)
4, Belinda (Tom Hill)
5, Flashheart (Jeff Dakin)

Redwing
1, Snowgoose II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, Banzai II (Mr and Mrs Nick Rowton-Lee, Mr and Mrs Rory Morrison)
3, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
4, Gosling (Serena Gosling and Rosie Gosling)
5, Rosetta (Greenwood and Tate Families)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
2, Shaken Not Stirred (Colin Smith)
3, More T Vicar (Ossie Stewart)
4, Lazy Daisy (Andy Partington)
5, Wombat (Tom Darling)

SB20
1, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
2, Oman Sail 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)
3, Smigger (Andrew Smith)
4, Oman Sail 2 (Al Jabri Hussain)
5, Spongbob (Waha Waite McLean Youth Team)

Sigma 33
1, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
2, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
3, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)
5, Muskoka (Ed Smith)

Sonar
1, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
2, Dolphin (Barry Byham)
3, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
4, Biscuit (Robert Peace)
5, Fiscal (James Holman)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
2, Pandemonium (Jamie Rankin)
3, Dirty (Alex Locke)
4, Pegasus Dekmarx (Malcolm Wootton)
5, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Spider Pig (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
2, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)
3, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
4, Storm Crow (Georgina Hill)
5, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)

Squib
1, Panther 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
2, Lady Penelope (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
3, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
4, Seven (David Lloyd)
5, White Magic (David Wines and Keith Davies)

Sunbeam
1, Sky (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)
2, Danny (Roger Wickens)
3, Betty (Richard Smyth)
4, Firefly (Stewart Reed)
5, Alchemy (Mark Harvey)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Lendy (Zoe Harmer)
2, The Alliance (The Alliance)
3, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)
4, Cyberark (CyberArk)
5, Dubai Rovers (Dubai Rovers)

Swallow
1, Solitude (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
2, Gwaihir (Mike Wigmore)
3, Avocet (John Houghton)
4, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
5, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)

Victory
1, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
2, Zinnia (Team Scammell)
3, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)
4, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)
5, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)

X One Design
1, Gleam (James Meaning)
2, Lass (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
3, Ibex (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon McCarthy)
4, Swallow (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
5, Sirena (Dugald Henderson)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
4 August 2017 17:04 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted