Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Optimist Championships - Weather delays racing

Second day of the final series at the Optimist British and Open Championship with the Senior and Junior fleets split gold and silver, but only one race completed Wednesday.


After four races, plus the qualifier series points for the Senior Fleet (Age 13/14) Jamie Cook (3) increases his lead to eight points.

In second is Duncan Gregor of Hong Kong who had a 14 and in third now ten points off the lead is Thomas Kerrigan (6) of the USA.

Rian Geraghty-McDonneel (2) of Ireland moves to fourth, overtaking Haydn Sewell (10).

In the Junior Fleet (Age 11/12), again after four races, plus the qualifier series points, Javier Ojeda (3) of Spain takes the lead.

Freddie Parkin (1) of the USA now has a DSQ from yesterdays racing and drops to second, two points off the lead.

Jens Kaastad Ørjavik (2) of Norway is in third with Freddie Howarth (8) now fourth.

The forecast remains challenging for Thursday and so we are planning on the assumption there will be no racing.

Optimist Senior Fleet Gold - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 4 races

1 6453 Jamie COOK Cardiff Bay YC 8 9 1 2 3 14 pts
2 HKG205 Duncan GREGOR RHKYC 9 2 10 1 14 22 pts
3 USA21279 Thomas KERRIGAN Southern YC 13 1 4 10 6 24 pts
4 IRL1588 Rian GERAGHTY-MCDONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 19 11 2 3 2 26 pts
5 6412 Haydn SEWELL Royal Lymington YC 24 3 3 4 10 34 pts
6 ESP2442 Arnau GELPI Nautic EL Balis - CATALONIA 18 7 6 8 5 36 pts
7 6464 William PANK Norfolk Broads YC 24 6 16 7 4 41 pts
8 6469 Callum DAVIDSON-GUILD Trearddur Bay SC 26 8 5 11 16 50 pts
9 IRL1582 Rory O'SULLIVAN Royal Cork YC 30 12 12 9 15 63 pts
10 IRL1569 Moss SIMINGTON RSGYC 13 23 32 13 23 72 pts
11 USA15389 Benjamin HONIG USA 36 10 19 12 28 77 pts
12 MEX1007 Sebastian RIQUELME-BECKMANN C Nautic EL Balis / LOS Cabos 49 5 15 14 34 83 pts
13 6320 James FOSTER Poole YC 29 49 46 6 8 89 pts
14 NOR3948 Nora DOKSRØD Sandefjord 44 22 22 23 11 99 pts
15 6235 Alfie DOWSON MCGILL Royal Lymington YC 67 29 9 28 13 117 pts
16 ESP2486 Jaume ALCOVER PARRA CN EL Balis 75 18 8 17 32 118 pts
17 IRL1558 Nathan VAN STEENBERGE National YC 47 24 21 30 29 121 pts
18 6369 Freddie LONSDALE RLymYC / HISC 41 26 62 47 9 123 pts
19 IRL1556 Hugh TURVEY Howth YC / National YC 93 19 7 18 7 125 pts
20 6304 Emily MUELLER Royal Lymington YC 57 DSQ65 14 35 22 128 pts
21 IRL1586 James DWYER MATTHEWS RCYC & KYC 60 25 31 16 43 132 pts
22 6212 Joshua MEANS HSC & Nbyc 75 27 11 20 27 133 pts
23 USA17717 Sammy CLARK USA 41 34 58 25 39 139 pts
24 IVB864 Nathan HAYCRAFT Royal British Virgin Islands YC 66 BFD65 30 43 1 140 pts

Optimist Junior Gold Fleet - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 4 races

1 ESP2422 Javier OJEDA SUÁREZ Real CN DE Gran Canaria 12 1 1 21 3 17 pts
2 USA16953 Freddie PARKIN USA 15 2 DSQ65 1 1 19 pts
3 NOR3849 Jens kaastad ØRJAVIK KNS 10 4 4 28 2 20 pts
4 6323 Freddie HOWARTH Poole YC 13 7 5 3 8 28 pts
5 AUS1673 Isaac SCHOTTE Southport YC 28 8 2 2 5 37 pts
6 6312 Jamie WILKINSON Hayling Island SC 32 6 11 4 6 48 pts
7 IRL1565 Fiachra MC DONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 32 3 14 7 15 56 pts
8 IRL1544 Simon PRITCHARD Royal Cork YC 27 19 3 11 16 57 pts
9 6142 Robert MAWDSLEY Hayling Island SC 31 18 12 6 11 60 pts
10 5469 Tasmyn GREEN Llyn Brenig 40 13 21 5 4 62 pts
11 IRL1350 Sam LEDOUX National YC 45 5 9 9 18 68 pts
12 6394 Sam DICKINSON Hayling Island SC 37 17 32 8 7 69 pts
13 IRL1462 Adam WALSH Lough Derg YC 21 23 7 23 25 74 pts
14 6051 Santiago SESTO Royal Lymington YC 34 9 24 19 13 75 pts
15 6425 Nick EVANS Blackwater SC 49 11 6 10 33 76 pts
16 6352 Joshua LYTTLE Datchet 44 21 8 13 23 86 pts
17 6398 Jamie GATEHOUSE Weir Wood SC 48 10 17 18 49 93 pts
18 6416 Ella BOWMAN Aldeburgh YC 50 16 13 15 21 94 pts
19 6180 Megan FARRER Emsworth SC 46 14 25 14 DSQ65 99 pts
20 6071 Molly DOWSON MCGILL Royal Lymington YC 53 12 31 26 10 101 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
2 August 2017 21:19 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted