Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Nacra 17 Europeans - Tita and Banti take lead

Italy's Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti takes the overall lead on day 3 of the Nacra17 European Championship in Kiel.

Click image for a larger image

Although Tita and Banti (9,1,6) take the lead and Fernando Echavarri and Tara Pacheco (6,3,9) of Spain move into second, it was Britain's Ben Saxton and and Katie Dabson who had the best score of the day, winning two of their three races.

Tom Phipps and Nicola Boniface also did well with a 2, 2, 5, closing the points gap and now eighth overall.

They are two points back from Chris Rashley and Laura Marimon (7,11,4) in seventh overall.

Nacra 17 - 2017 European Championship leaders after 3 races Wed and 9 races overall (25 entries)

1 ITA 370 Ruggero TITA / Caterina BANTI 9 1 6 35 26 pts
2 ESP 28 Fernando ECHAVARRI / Tara PACHECO 6 3 9 45 36 pts
3 GBR 299 Ben SAXTON / Katie DABSON 1 9 1 50 38 pts
4 GBR 201 John GIMSON / Anna BURNET (DPI) (DPI) (DPI) 63 41 pts
5 DEN 319 Lin Ea Cenholt CHRISTIANSEN / Christian Peter LÜBECK 8 5 2 55 42 pts
6 DEN 281 Allan NORREGAARD / Anette VIBORG 10 6 7 58 48 pts
7 GBR 257 Chris RASHLEY / Laura MARIMON 7 11 4 67 50 pts
8 GBR 303 Tom PHIPPS / Nicola BONIFACE 2 2 5 71 52 pts
9 GER 211 Paul KOHLHOFF / Alica STUHLEMMER 3 10 13 75 61 pts
10 ITA 3 Vittorio BISSARO / Maelle FRASCARI 4 18 18 99 81 pts
11 NZL 260 Gemma JONES Micah WILKINSON (BFD) 8 12 111 85 pts
12 AUT 354 Thomas ZAJAC Barbara MATZ 11 14 11 109 91 pts
13 GBR 215 Rupert WHITE Kirstie URWIN 14 7 3 115 94 pts
14 AUS 350 Jason WATERHOUSE Lisa DARMANIN 5 13 15 120 94 pts
15 FIN 282 Sinem KURTBAY Janne JARVINEN 16 12 10 128 102 pts
16 NOR 348 Nicholas Fadler MARTINSEN Martine Steller MORTENSEN (BFD) 17 17 135 109 pts
17 SGP 359 Justin LIU Denise LIM 12 19 (UFD) 153 127 pts
18 RUS 345 Sergey DZHIENBAEV Daria IVANOVA (DPI) (DPI) (DPI) 153 127 pts
19 BEL 212 Kevin BONNEVIE Isaura MAENHAUT 18 16 16 166 143 pts
20 GER 258 Jan Hauke ERICHSEN Ann Kristin WEDEMEYER 13 (UFD) 20 174 148 pts
21 JPN 347 Shibuki IITSUKA Eri HATAYAMA 19 21 19 171 150 pts
22 BEL 297 Henri DEMESMAEKER Anouk GEURTS (BFD) 20 (UFD) 194 168 pts
23 FRA 245 Thomas TIFFON Morgane MACRET 20 22 22 197 171 pts
24 FRA 85 Antoine TIFFON Eléonore SELLIN 22 24 23 198 174 pts
25 PER 346 Javier ARRIBAS HARTEN Natalia GAVIÑO 21 23 21 211 185 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
2 August 2017 18:15 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted