Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Day 5 Results

Two world speed sailing records fell Wednesday in the Sevenstar Triple Crown series at Lendy Cowes Week, Volvo Ocean 65 Mapfre new outright Around Isle of Wight monohull record.

Click image for a larger image

The Spanish Volvo Ocean 65 Mapfre completed the 50 mile course around the Isle of Wight in 3 hours, 13 minutes and 11 seconds, setting a new outright Around Isle of Wight world record by a monohull yacht.

Her time was 6 minutes 58 seconds ahead of that set by Mike Slades’ 100ft ICAP Leopard in 2013. Unlike the Volvo Ocean 65s, ICAP Leopard has powered winches.

Mapfre therefore also beat the previous world record for a monohull without power assistance by an impressive margin of more than 36 minutes.

Propelled by winds gusting to 40 knots on the south side of the Isle of Wight, the next four boats in the race – Team Brunel, Team Akzonobel and Dongfeng Race Team – also beat the previous record times.

Day 5 - Wenesday 2 August - Leading results

Triple Crown Maxi Racers
1, Cqs (Ludde Ingvall / Sir Michael Hintze)

Triple Crown Ocean Racers
1, Mapfre (Xabi Fernandez)
2, Team Brunel (Bouwe Bekking)
3, Team Akzonobel (Simeon Tienpoint)
4, Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier)
5, Turn The Tide On Plastic (Dee Caffari)

IRC Class 0
1, Lady Mariposa R (Igor Yakunin)
2, Tschuss (Christian Zugel)
3, Matador (Jonas Grander)
4, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)
5, Ars Una (Claudio Pasquali)

IRC Class 1
1, McFly (Tony Mack)
2, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
3, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)
4, Erivale III (Michael Greville)
5, Zero - Cowes Race School (James Gair)

IRC Class 2
1, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
2, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
3, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
4, Seacat Challenger (Alan Roberts)
5, Pyr Jua Kali ('Quokkatoo Syndicate' Performance Yacht Racing)

IRC Class 3
1, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
2, Bogatyr (Igor Rytov)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, Redshift Reloaded (Ed Fishwick)
5, Davanti Tyres (Charles Ivill)

IRC Class 4
1, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
2, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
3, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
4, Malice (Mike Moxley)
5, Seafarers Ale (Seafarers Ale Anticipation)

IRC Class 5
1, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
2, Snsp Hakuna Matata (Jean-Francois Nouel)
3, High Jinks (Mike Sellers & Chris Miles)
4, Jet (James & John Owen)
5, J'Ronimo (David and Libby Greenhalgh)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
3, Gr8 Banter (Handley James Families)
4, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
5, Imptish (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)

IRC Class 7
1, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
4, Hubblebubble (Dave Wright)
5, Kallista (Chris & Justin Halewood)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
4, Persephone (Mark Tyndall)
5, Nimbus (Charles Hill)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, Alcibiades III (Christopher Parker QC)
2, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)
3, Susimi II (Michael Carrington)
4, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
5, Arcadian (Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Zenith (David McDonald)
2, Yachts And Yachting (Yachts and Yachting)
3, International Paper (International Paper)
4, Jasu (Neil Watson)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, Phoenix Too (Mark Hammond)
2, Calypso (Jon Foreman)
3, Reach 4 The Wind (Team Reach 4 the Wind)
4, Gwenn Glas (Will Hogg)

Daring
1, Doublet (John Corby)
2, Dolphin (David Gower, Jamie B Clark, Peter Haworth)
3, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
4, Darius (Eddings, Parr, Neill, Laughton-Scott, Ansell, Simpson,)
5, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)

Dragon
1, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
2, Full Speed (Martin Payne)
3, Ecstatic (Eric Williams)
4, Zenith (Igor Goikhberg)
5, Christianna (Oliver Morgan)

Etchells
1, Bon Vivant (Robert Elliott)
2, Exabyte (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
3, Silver Lining (Murray Chapples)
4, Desperate (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)
5, Pulse (Tommy Hough)

Fast 40+
1, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
2, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
3, Rebellion (Stewart Whitehead)
4, Pace (Johnny Vincent)
5, Hitchhiker (Bas de Voogd)

Flying 15
1, Shenanigins (Melanie Landamore & Hannah Stodel)
2, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)
3, Fflashback (Mike Dixon)
4, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
5, Ffuraha (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)

J/70
1, Yeti (Jack Davies)
2, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
3, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
4, Dionysus (Archie Goodwin)
5, Endeavour (Jeremy Bennett RYS family entry)

J/80
1, Betty (Jon Powell)
2, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
3, Blues In J (Andrew and Michael Edwards)
4, Swallow (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)

J/88
1, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)

J/109
1, Diamond Jem (Robert Stiles)
2, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
3, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
4, Boo (Neil McGrigor)
5, Jubilee (Chris & Victoria Preston)

J/111
1, McFly (Tony Mack)
2, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
3, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)
4, Djinn (Just 4 Sailing Corinthian)

Mermaid
1, Annabelle (William Edwards)
2, Sheen (Hugo Mills)
3, Scuttle (Freddie- Russel-Jones)
4, Cynthia (Ben Few-Brown)
5, Sirena (Mike Bottoms)

Quarter Ton
1, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
2, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
3, Magnum Evolution (Eric Reynolds)
4, Innuendo (Paul Lees)
5, Belinda (Tom Hill)

Redwing
1, Snowgoose II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, Blue Jay (Richard Jessel)
3, Rosetta (Greenwood and Tate Families)
4, Gosling (Serena Gosling and Rosie Gosling)
5, Siskin (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)

RS Elite
1, Aeolus (Cam Stewart)
2, Lazy Daisy (Andy Partington)
3, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
4, The Doctor (Pete Copsey)
5, Aurora (David Hitchcock)

SB20
1, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
2, Arada Stoves - New Hope (Martin Fox)
3, Oman Sail 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)
4, Oman Sail 2 (Al Jabri Hussain)
5, Oman Sail 1 (Ali Al Balushi)

Sigma 33
1, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
2, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
3, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
2, Dirty (Alex Locke)
3, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
4, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
5, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Spider Pig (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
2, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)
3, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
4, Storm Crow (Georgina Hill)
5, Rogan Josh (Powell / Sutherland)

Squib
1, White Magic (David Wines and Keith Davies)
2, Panther 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
3, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
4, Lady Penelope (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
5, Buccaneer (Emma Baker & Sam Prime)
5, Firecracker Too (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Dubai Rovers (Dubai Rovers)
2, Lendy (Zoe Harmer)
3, Cyberark (CyberArk)
3, Cazenove (Cazenove)
5, Deloitte White (Deloitte White)

Victory
1, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
2, Zinnia (Team Scammell)
3, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)
4, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)
5, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)

X One Design
1, Lass (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
2, Xpeditious (James Markby)
3, Swallow (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
4, Ibex (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon McCarthy)
5, Magic Dragon (Andy Oddie, Kevin Lindsay, James Howells/Horsley)

For Full Results click here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
2 August 2017 17:14 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted