Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Optimist Championships - Jamie Cook takes lead into gold fleet series

The Optimist British and Open Championship has reached the finals stage with the Senior and Junior fleets split gold and silver.

Click image for a larger image

After three races, plus the qualifier series points for the Senior Fleet (Age 13/14) Jamie Cook (9,1,2) retains his two point lead.

In second is Duncan Gregor (2,10,1) of Hong Kong and in third eight points off the lead is Thomas Kerrigan (1,4,10) of the USA.

In the Junior Fleet (Age 11/12), again after three races, plus the qualifier series points, Freddie Parkin (2,6,1) of the USA is the new leader with a four point lead.

Second is Freddie Howarth (7,5,3) and in third Javier Ojeda (1,1,21) of Spain.

Optimist Senior Fleet Gold - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 3 races

1st 6453 Jamie COOK Cardiff Bay YC 8 9 1 2 20 pts
2nd HKG205 Duncan GREGOR RHKYC 9 2 10 1 22 pts
3rd USA21279 Thomas KERRIGAN Southern YC 13 1 4 10 28 pts
4 6412 Haydn SEWELL Royal Lymington YC 24 3 3 4 34 pts
5 IRL1588 Rian GERAGHTY - MCDONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 19 11 2 3 35 pts
6 ESP2442 Arnau GELPI Nautic EL Balis - CATALONIA 18 7 6 8 39 pts
7 6469 Callum DAVIDSON-GUILD Trearddur Bay SC 26 8 5 11 50 pts
8 6464 William PANK Norfolk Broads YC 24 6 16 7 53 pts
9 IRL1582 Rory O'SULLIVAN Royal Cork YC 30 12 12 9 63 pts
10 USA15389 Benjamin HONIG USA 36 10 19 12 77 pts
11 IRL1569 Moss SIMINGTON RSGYC 13 23 32 13 81 pts
12 MEX1007 Sebastian RIQUELME-BECKMANN C Nautic EL Balis 49 5 15 14 83 pts
13 NOR3948 Nora DOKSRØD Sandefjord 44 22 22 23 111 pts
14 ESP2486 Jaume ALCOVER PARRA C Nautic EL Balis 75 18 8 17 118 pts
15 IRL1558 Nathan VAN STEENBERGE National YC 47 24 21 31 123 pts
16 6320 James FOSTER Poole YC 29 50 46 6 131 pts
17 6304 Emily MUELLER Royal Lymington YC 57 25 14 36 132 pts
18 IRL1586 James DWYER MATTHEWS Rcyc & KYC 60 26 31 16 133 pts
19 6235 Alfie DOWSON MCGILL Royal Lymington YC 67 30 9 28 134 pts
20 6212 Joshua MEANS HSC & Nbyc 75 28 11 20 134 pts

Optimist Junior Gold Fleet - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 3 races

1st USA16953 Freddie PARKIN USA 15 2 6 1 24 pts
2nd 6323 Freddie HOWARTH Poole YC 13 7 5 3 28 pts
3rd ESP2422 Javier OJEDA SUÁREZ Real C N DE Gran Canaria 12 1 1 21 35 pts
4 AUS1673 Isaac SCHOTTE Southport YC 28 8 2 2 40 pts
5 NOR3849 Jens kaastad ØRJAVIK KNS 10 4 4 28 46 pts
6 6312 Jamie WILKINSON Hayling Island SC 32 6 12 4 54 pts
7 IRL1565 Fiachra MC DONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 32 3 15 7 57 pts
8 IRL1544 Simon PRITCHARD Royal Cork YC 27 19 3 11 60 pts
9 6142 Robert MAWDSLEY Hayling Island SC 31 18 13 6 68 pts
10 IRL1350 Sam LEDOUX National Yacht Club 45 5 10 9 69 pts
11 IRL1462 Adam WALSH Lough Derg YC 21 23 8 23 75 pts
12 6425 Nick EVANS Blackwater SC 49 11 7 10 77 pts
13 5469 Tasmyn GREEN Llyn Brenig 40 13 22 5 80 pts
14 6352 Joshua LYTTLE Datchet 44 21 9 13 87 pts
15 6051 Santiago SESTO COSBY Royal Lymington YC 34 9 25 19 87 pts
16 6398 Jamie GATEHOUSE Weir Wood SC 48 10 18 18 94 pts
17 6394 Sam DICKINSON Hayling Island SC 37 17 33 8 95 pts
18 6416 Ella BOWMAN Aldeburgh YC 50 16 14 15 95 pts
19 6180 Megan FARRER Emsworth SC 46 14 26 14 100 pts
20 6438 Connor KENNEDY Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC 48 22 29 22 121 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
1 August 2017 16:18 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted