Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Day 4 Results

First start Tuesday at Lendy Cowes Week was for the big yachts in the Sevenstar Triple Crown fleet that are competing some of event’s biggest trophies, including the historic gold Queen’s Cup.

Image Sam KurtulClick image for a larger image

The towering rig of Ludde Ingvall and Sir Michael Hintze’s 100ft maxi CQS, starting on the outer section of the Royal Yacht Squadron line, dwarfed those of the surrounding yachts.

She tacked for the line 40 seconds before HRH The Princess Royal fired the starting cannon and quickly blasted away to a big lead on the water in the western Solent.

Tuesday was also ELEMIS Ladies Day, which recognises outstanding contribution, commitment, and achievement of women in sailing, with the Ladies Day Trophy.

Amanda Marino, racing her Half Tonner Chimp in IRC Class 6, won the Royal Southern Yacht Club’s Ariel Trophy, which is awarded for the best result obtained by a female helm.


Day 4 - Tuesday 1 August - Leading results

Triple Crown Maxi Racers
1, Cqs (Ludde Ingvall / Sir Michael Hintze)

Triple Crown Ocean Racers
1, Team Jolokia (Mr Pierre Meisel)

IRC Class 0
1, Gladiator (Bernard Langley)
2, Lady Mariposa R (Igor Yakunin)
3, Tschuss (Christian Zugel)
4, Van Uden, Rotterdan Ost (Gerd-Jan Poortman)
5, Ars Una (Claudio Pasquali)

IRC Class 1
1, Nifty (Sam Cox)
2, Zero - Cowes Race School (James Gair)
3, Erivale III (Michael Greville)
4, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
5, Eclectic (Colin Campbell)

IRC Class 2
1, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
2, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
3, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
4, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)
5, Dusty P (Britannia Corporate Events)

IRC Class 3
1, Davanti Tyres (Charles Ivill)
2, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
3, Bogatyr (Igor Rytov)
4, Incognito (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
5, Altikhan (Linxea -Valoris and Benefits)

IRC Class 4
1, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
2, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
3, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
4, Muskox (Neville Devonport)
5, Seafarers Ale (Seafarers Ale Anticipation)

IRC Class 5
1, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
2, Snsp Hakuna Matata (Jean-Francois Nouel)
3, Jaywalker (Bob and Jon Baker)
4, Induljence (Nick Munday)
5, Jumblesail 2 (Rachel Hunt)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Imptish (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)
3, Chimp (Amanda Russell-Marino)
4, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
5, Gr8 Banter (Handley James Families)

IRC Class 7
1, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
2, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
3, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
4, Hubblebubble (Dave Wright)
5, Kallista (Chris & Justin Halewood)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
3, Andaxi (Donna and Martin Rouse-Collen)
4, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
5, Persephone (Mark Tyndall)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
2, Alcibiades III (Christopher Parker QC)
3, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)
4, Giuliana (Mike Rowlatt)
5, Solid Air (Richard Strong)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Zenith (David McDonald)
2, Tyche (Gary Parker)
3, Mabel (Roger France-Hayhurst)
4, Papillon (Julian Smith, Paul Airey, Simon Davey)
5, International Paper (International Paper)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
2, Saphir (Tony Mace)
3, Reach 4 The Wind (Team Reach 4 the Wind)
4, Cunning Plan B (Nick Arnold)
5, Calypso (Jon Foreman)

Daring
1, Doublet (John Corby)
2, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
3, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
4, Finesse (Diana McNeill)
5, Defender (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)

Dragon
1, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
2, Furious (Owen Pay)
3, Christianna (Oliver Morgan)
4, Naiad (Mike Hayles)
5, La Traviata (John Mellows)

Etchells
1, Bonnevivant (Robert Elliott)
2, Exabyte (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
3, Pulse (Tommy Hough)
4, Sumo (Oli Aldridge)
5, Desperate (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)

Fast 40+
1, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
2, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
3, Jubilee (Tony Dickin)
4, Tokoloshe II (Michael Bartholomew)
5, Zephyr (Owner Steve Cowie / Skipper Ian Marshall)

Flying 15
1, Foof (Charles Apthorp)
2, Freddie Flintoff (Will Heritage)
3, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
4, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)
5, Ffuraha (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)

J/70 (Race7)
1, Yeti (Jack Davies)
2, Just4Play (Simon Cavey)
3, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
4, Chaotic (Nick Phillips)
5, Darcey (Clive Bush)

J/70 (Race 8)
1, Cosmic (Patrick Liardet)
2, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
3, Jumbo (John Greenland)
4, Chaotic (Nick Phillips)
5, The Janitor (Robbie King)

J/80
1, Betty (Jon Powell)
2, Jammy (Charles Bonfield)
3, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
4, Aqua J (Terence O'Neill)
5, Bouysterous (David Cheesman)

J/88
1, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
3, Raging Bull (Tim Tolcher)
4, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
5, Jenga (Paul Heys)

J/109
1, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
2, Jubilee (Chris & Victoria Preston)
3, Brown Teal (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)
4, Jiraffe (Simon Perry)
5, Diamond Jem (Robert Stiles)

J/111
1, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
2, McFly (Tony Mack)
3, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
4, Journey Maker II (Chris Jones)
5, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)

Mermaid
1, Bluebell (Noel Dobbs)
2, Sheen (Hugo Mills)
3, Cynthia (Ben Few-Brown)
4, Annabelle (William Edwards)
5, Dragonfly (John Sandiford Haigh)

Quarter Ton
1, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
2, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
3, Bullit (Louise Morton)
4, Bullet (Oliver Ophaus)
5, Magnum Evolution (Eric Reynolds)

Redwing
1, Snowgoose II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, Rosetta (Greenwood and Tate Families)
3, Musicus (David McCue and Nicholas Robertson)
4, Tarpon (Mr N Samuelson & Mr D Samuelson)
5, Siskin (Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
2, Shaken Not Stirred (Colin Smith)
3, More T Vicar (Ossie Stewart)
4, Tuppence (Brian Corry)
5, Legs Eleven (Paul Fisk)

SB20 (Race 7)
1, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
2, Xcellent (John Pollard)
3, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
4, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
5, Sweaty Betty (David Atkinson)

SB20 (Race 8)
1, Xcellent (John Pollard)
2, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
3, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
4, Marvel (Richard Powell)
5, Oman Sail 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)

Sigma 33
1, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
2, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
3, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)
5, Chaser (David Cheney)

Sonar
1, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
2, Dolphin (Barry Byham)
3, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
4, Fiscal (James Holman)
5, Biscuit (Robert Peace)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
2, Pegasus Dekmarx (Malcolm Wootton)
3, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
4, Pandemonium (Jamie Rankin)
5, Dirty (Alex Locke)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)
2, Spider Pig (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
3, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
4, Rum N Cork (Livingstone, Lewis)
5, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)

Squib
1, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
2, White Magic (David Wines and Keith Davies)
3, Lady Penelope (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
4, Seven (David Lloyd)
5, Florence (Shaun Hopkins, Janet Dee)

Sunbeam
1, Danny (Roger Wickens)
2, Firefly (Stewart Reed)
3, Betty (Richard Smyth)
4, Sky (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)
5, Query (Tim Hill)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Cyberark (CyberArk)
2, Tenzing Private Equity (Tenzing Private Equity)
3, Lendy (Zoe Harmer)
4, Collinson Group (Collinson Group)
5, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)

Swallow
1, Gwaihir (Mike Wigmore)
2, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
3, Solitude (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
4, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
5, Avocet (John Houghton)

Victory
1, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
2, Peregrine (Team Peregrine)
3, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)
4, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)
5, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)

X One Design
1, Lass (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
2, Gin & Tonic (Jon Clark)
3, Gleam (James Meaning)
4, Swallow (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
5, Lara (William McNeill)

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
1 August 2017 15:52 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted