Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

U21 Radial and Laser Worlds - Day 4

Racing for the U21 World Laser & Radial Championships at the Koninklijke YC, Nieuwpoort, moves into the final series, with the Standard split into gold and silver fleets.


Aoife Hopkins IRL

No change of leaders after two more races, Spain's Joel Rodriguez leads the Standard and Mária Érdi of Hungary the Radial.

In the Standard, Rodriguez had a BFD penalty in his first race but won the second and keeps a three point lead in the gold fleet from Jonatan Vadnai.

Britain's Dan Whiteley is ten points back in third place.

In the Radial event, Mária Érdi leads by nine point from Hannah Anderssohn (U19) with Mirthe Akkerman third.

Clementine Thompson is best placed GBR competitor in ninth place with Chloe Barrin19th.

Laser Standard - U21 World Championship after 8 races (122 entries)

1 ESP 200226 Joel Rodriguez Perez 1 3 2 1 1 1 (bfd) 1 10,0 pts
2 HUN 209452 Jonatan Vadnai 1 2 4 1 2 1 -20 2 13,0 pts
3 GBR 210427 Daniel Whiteley 6 1 6 3 1 -24 3 3 23,0 pts
4 GER 208347 Philipp Loewe 9 5 9 3 9 6 3 -27 44,0 pts
5 TUR 191719 Berkay Abay 2 -24 3 12 10 8 6 11 52,0 pts
6 USA 209071 Henry Marshall, U19 2 12 -13 8 4 8 12 6 52,0 pts
7 GER 211430 Max Wilken 8 -16 8 7 6 4 9 12 54,0 pts
8 GBR 211110 Jack Cookson 5 (ret) 9 6 3 28 1 3 55,0 pts
9 FRA 211218 Gaston Morvan 7 16 1 4 6 15 -19 6 55,0 pts
10 CAN 208069 Fillah Karim 5 (bfd) 1 11 3 20 14 4 58,0 pts
11 ECU 188778 Matias Dyck 27 1 5 5 8 5 (bfd) 14 65,0 pts
12 GBR 212224 Sam Whaley 3 3 18 2 15 (bfd) 24 1 66,0 pts
13 ARG 210795 Francisco Guaragna Rigonat 6 4 -48 9 5 13 21 9 67,0 pts
14 URU 204446 Ignacio Rodriguez -22 13 3 18 9 22 2 5 72,0 pts
15 POL 211314 Jakub Rodziewicz 10 4 2 (bfd) 10 28 16 14 84,0 pts
16 FRA 212318 Arthur Barrue -27 5 16 2 7 18 16 22 86,0 pts
17 NED 207175 Freddie Verburgt 10 -42 11 7 11 5 25 17 86,0 pts
18 GBR 209409 Joseph Mullan 19 22 17 11 4 3 -37 12 88,0 pts
19 DEN 212514 Patrick Doepping 4 11 12 (bfd) 2 3 48 10 90,0 pts
20 SWE 211567 Wilhelm Kark 4 19 -40 23 17 10 4 16 93,0 pts

Laser Radial - U21 World Championship after 7 races (65 entries)

1 HUN 211551 Mária Érdi 1 10 1 2 1 -31 1 16,0 pts
2 GER 210151 Hannah Anderssohn, U19 10 6 -18 1 2 1 7 27,0 pts
3 NED 208425 Mirthe Akkerman 6 5 -36 3 3 6 5 28,0 pts
4 URU 204452 Dolores Moreira Fraschini, U19 9 3 7 5 -13 2 3 29,0 pts
5 POL 211313 Magdalena Kwasna 3 1 19 (bfd) 5 11 2 41,0 pts
6 FRA 211343 Louise Cervera 2 7 5 11 7 -22 9 41,0 pts
7 IRL 211115 Aoife Hopkins 17 8 15 6 -20 5 6 57,0 pts
8 DEN 207195 Anna Munch 12 -16 13 12 9 13 10 69,0 pts
9 GBR 212662 Clementine Thompson 13 -60 4 4 6 23 31 81,0 pts
10 NOR 212551 Caroline Sofia Rosmo 22 2 -29 15 11 21 14 85,0 pts
11 ITA 210760 Carolina Albano 4 27 -30 26 10 16 4 87,0 pts
12 IRL 210406 Aisling Keller 20 13 9 32 -34 4 11 89,0 pts
13 USA 209313 Sophia Reineke 23 4 11 18 26 -37 12 94,0 pts
14 AUS 208546 Mara Stransky, U19 5 20 22 19 14 17 -25 97,0 pts
15 USA 180087 Christina Sakellaris 8 18 17 7 -30 20 27 97,0 pts
16 AUS 211550 Elyse Ainsworth, U19 7 17 26 8 -29 18 23 99,0 pts
17 USA 188663 Anna Weis 33 -41 2 17 18 14 21 105,0 pts
18 AUS 211549 Marlena Berzins, U19 14 19 14 -33 33 8 18 106,0 pts
19 GBR 210001 Chloe Barr 19 31 -49 14 4 28 15 111,0 pts
20 USA 197044 Carly Broussard 26 -37 6 22 22 24 20 120,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
1 August 2017 9:29 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted