Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Day 3 Results

Day three of Lendy Cowes Week delivered yet more racing in blazing sun and a perfect south westerly breeze of 12-16 knots that gradually built to a peak of 20 knots by the end of the afternoon.


Daring Class

It was a day of intensely close racing for many competitors, with numerous podium places decided by only a handful of seconds after more than three hours of racing.

Monday was also the event’s Charity Day, supporting the Andrew Simpson Foundation. Inspired by Bart’s Bash, the annual international day of racing for which an overall winner is calculated.

The Foundation applied the same process to the 800 competitors racing today, with Sam Cox’s King 40 Nifty from IRC Class 1 provisionally named as winner of the Cowes Bash.

Day 3 - Monday 31 July - Leading results

IRC Class 0
1, Gladiator (Bernard Langley)
2, Tonnerre 4 (P.W. Vroon)
3, Lady Mariposa R (Igor Yakunin)
4, Tschuss (Christian Zugel)
5, Van Uden, Rotterdan Ost (Gerd-Jan Poortman)

IRC Class 1
1, Nifty (Sam Cox)
2, Cobra (Michael Blair)
3, Zero - Cowes Race School (James Gair)
4, McFly (Tony Mack)
5, Erivale III (Michael Greville)

IRC Class 2
1, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
2, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
3, Pyr Jua Kali ('Quokkatoo Syndicate' Performance Yacht Racing)
4, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
5, Alegria (Family Sabbe)

IRC Class 3
1, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
2, Redshift Reloaded (Ed Fishwick)
3, Davanti Tyres (Charles Ivill)
4, Bogatyr (Igor Rytov)
5, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)

IRC Class 4
1, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
2, Malice (Mike Moxley)
3, Jos Of Hamble (Professor Roger Williams, CBE)
4, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
5, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)

IRC Class 5
1, Jumblesail 2 (Rachel Hunt)
2, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
3, Induljence (Nick Munday)
4, Snsp Hakuna Matata (Jean-Francois Nouel)
5, Jaywalker (Bob and Jon Baker)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)
3, Imptish (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)
4, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
5, Sagitta (Tillmann Frank)

IRC Class 7
1, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Estrella (John Mulcahy)
4, Hubblebubble (Dave Wright)
5, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)

Contessa 32
1, Andaxi (Donna and Martin Rouse-Collen)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
4, Nimbus (Charles Hill)
5, Coh Karek (Tim Devlin)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, No Chance (Chris Panting)
2, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)
3, Susimi II (Michael Carrington)
4, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
5, Arcadian (Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Zenith (David McDonald)
2, Pwc - Faux Pas (Price Waterhouse Coopers)
3, Mabel (Roger France-Hayhurst)
4, Pwc - Mange Tout (Price Waterhouse Coopers)
5, Nexus (Britannia Corporate Events)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
2, Saphir (Tony Mace)
3, Calypso (Jon Foreman)
4, Chatterbox (Simon Bowes, Julia Bowes)
5, Reach 4 The Wind (Team Reach 4 the Wind)

Daring
1, Doublet (John Corby)
2, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
3, Defender (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
4, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
5, Finesse (Diana McNeill)

Dragon
1, Aimee (Graham Bailey)
2, Full Speed (Martin Payne)
3, Jerboa (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
4, Bertie (Simon Barter)
5, Furious (Owen Pay)

Etchells
1, Desperate (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)
2, Stampede (Rob Goddard)
3, Silver Lining (Murray Chapples)
4, Sumo (Oli Aldridge)
5, Bonnevivant (Robert Elliott)

Fast 40+
1, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
2, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
3, Hitchhiker (Bas de Voogd)
4, Rebellion (Stewart Whitehead)
5, Jubilee (Tony Dickin)

Flying 15
1, Freddie Flintoff (Will Heritage)
2, Foof (Charles Apthorp)
3, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
4, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)
5, Fflashback (Mike Dixon)

J/70 (Race 5)
1, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
2, Sceptre (Ali Hall)
3, Just4Play (Simon Cavey)
4, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
5, Yeti (Jack Davies)

J/70 (Race 6)
1, Cosmic (Patrick Liardet)
2, Yeti (Jack Davies)
3, Darcey (Clive Bush)
4, Elizabeth (Josh Flack)
5, Sceptre (Ali Hall)

J/80
1, Betty (Jon Powell)
2, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
3, Bouysterous (David Cheesman)
4, Uksa 3 (Felix Trattner)
5, Swallow (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)

J/88
1, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
4, Raging Bull (Tim Tolcher)
5, Jenga (Paul Heys)

J/109
1, Boo (Neil McGrigor)
2, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
3, Jiraffe (Simon Perry)
4, Brown Teal (Clementi, Sheldon, Stanley, Walker)
5, Jumping Jellyfish (David Richards)

J/111
1, McFly (Tony Mack)
2, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
3, Journey Maker II (Chris Jones)
4, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
5, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)

Mermaid
1, Bluebell (Noel Dobbs)
2, Cynthia (Ben Few-Brown)
3, Sheen (Hugo Mills)
4, Rosemary (Matthew Kavenagh)
5, Adastra (Elizabeth Windridge)

Quarter Ton
1, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
2, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
3, Bullit (Louise Morton)
4, Magnum Evolution (Eric Reynolds)
5, Bullet (Oliver Ophaus)

Redwing
1, Snowgoose II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
2, Rosetta (Greenwood and Tate Families)
3, Banzai II (Mr and Mrs Nick Rowton-Lee, Mr and Mrs Rory Morrison)
4, Gosling (Serena Gosling and Rosie Gosling)
5, Red Gauntlet II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
2, Wombat (Tom Darling)
3, Legs Eleven (Paul Fisk)
4, Shaken Not Stirred (Colin Smith)
5, Urafiki (James Yearsley)

SB20 (Race 5)
1, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
2, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
3, Xcellent (John Pollard)
4, Marvel (Richard Powell)
5, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
5, Oman Sail 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)

SB20 (Race 6)
1, Xcellent (John Pollard)
2, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
3, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
4, Marvel (Richard Powell)
5, Oman Sail 3 (Al Salmi Ibtisam)

Sigma 33
1, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
2, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
3, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)
5, Muskoka (Ed Smith)

Sonar
1, Dolphin (Barry Byham)
2, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
3, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
4, Biscuit (Robert Peace)
5, Fiscal (James Holman)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
2, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, Pandemonium (Jamie Rankin)
4, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
5, 4Sale (Hans Genthe)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)
2, Spider Pig (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
3, Rum N Cork (Livingstone, Lewis)
4, Storm Crow (Georgina Hill)
5, Rogan Josh (Powell / Sutherland)

Squib
1, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
2, Lady Penelope (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
3, White Magic (David Wines and Keith Davies)
4, Panther 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
5, Surprise (Duncan Grindley)

Sunbeam
1, Sky (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)
2, Firefly (Stewart Reed)
3, Danny (Roger Wickens)
4, Query (Tim Hill)
5, Betty (Richard Smyth)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Red Funnel 1 (Red Funnel 1)
2, The Alliance (The Alliance)
3, Tenzing Private Equity (Tenzing Private Equity)
4, Dubai Rovers (Dubai Rovers)
5, Cyberark (CyberArk)

Swallow
1, Gwaihir (Mike Wigmore)
2, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
3, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
4, Solitude (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
5, Svala (Jemima Lawson, James Pinder & Jamie Webb.)

Victory
1, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)
2, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
3, Zinnia (Team Scammell)
4, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)
5, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)

X One Design
1, Lass (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
2, Gleam (James Meaning)
3, Ibex (Paul Woodman, Oliver James & Simon McCarthy)
4, Lightwood (Michael O'Donnell)
5, Xl (Rory, Amanda & Stuart Paton)

For Full Results click here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
31 July 2017 18:12 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted