Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Optimist UK Nationals - Day 1 racing for the 383 entries

Day 1 of the Volvo Gill Optimist Championships at Weymouth with 383 sailors representing 16 nations.

Image Paula IrishClick image for a larger image

After five flight races for the Senior Fleet (Age 13/14) Jamie Cook (2,1,2,1,2) has a two point lead.

In second is Duncan Gregor (2,1,3,2,6) of Hong Kong and in third four points off the lead is Thomas Kerrigan (5,3,8,1,1) of the USA.

In the Junior Fleet (Age 11/12), again after five flight races, Jens Kaastad Ørjavik (1,2,2,3,2) of Norway has a one point lead from Freddie Howarth (1,2,1,4,5).

In third place is Javier Ojeda (OCS,3,1,1,4) of Spain.

The Regatta Fleet completed four races. Overall leader is Johnny Sargent with an eight point lead from Harvey Jenkins.

Optimist Senior Fleet - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 5 flight races

1 6453 Jamie COOK CBYC 6 pts
2 HKG205 Duncan GREGOR RHKYC 8 pts
3 USA21279 Thomas KERRIGAN Southern YC 10 pts
4 IRL1569 Moss SIMINGTON RSGYC 10 pts
5 IRL1588 Rian GERAGHTY - MCDONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 12 pts
6 6412 Haydn SEWELL Royal Lymington YC 15 pts
7 6464 William PANK Norfolk Broads YC 19 pts
8 6320 James FOSTER Poole YC 21 pts
9 ESP2442 Arnau GELPI Nautic EL Balis - CATALONIA 23 pts
10 6469 Callum DAVIDSON-GUILD Trearddur Bay SC 23 pts
11 USA15389 Benjamin HONIG USA 24 pts
12 IRL1582 Rory O'SULLIVAN Royal Cork YC 24 pts
13 IRL1558 Nathan VAN STEENBERGE National YC 29 pts
14 6163 Oliver EVANS Gurnard SC 34 pts
15 USA17717 Sammy CLARK USA 34 pts
16 6369 Freddie LONSDALE RLymYC / HISC 37 pts
17 NOR3948 Nora DOKSRØD Sandefjord 39 pts
18 6300 Julia STAITE Hayling Island SC 39 pts
19 MEX1007 Sebastian RIQUELME-BECKMANN C Nautic EL Balis 42 pts
20 6302 Kieran YOUNG Spinnaker SC 43 pts

Optimist Junior Fleet - Volvo Gill Optimist Championships after 5 flight races

1 NOR3849 Jens kaastad ØRJAVIK KNS 7 pts
2 6323 Freddie HOWARTH Poole YC 8 pts
3 ESP2422 Javier OJEDA SUÁREZ Real CN DE Gran Canaria 9 pts
4 USA16953 Freddie PARKIN USA 14 pts
5 IRL1544 Simon PRITCHARD Royal Cork YC 17 pts
6 IRL1462 Adam WALSH Lough Derg YC 19 pts
7 IRL1565 Fiachra MC DONNELL Royal Bermuda YC 21 pts
8 6394 Sam DICKINSON Hayling Island SC 24 pts
9 AUS1673 Isaac SCHOTTE Southport YC / Dosc 26 pts
10 6312 Jamie WILKINSON HISC 26 pts
11 6142 Robert MAWDSLEY HISC 27 pts
12 6438 Connor KENNEDY Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC 27 pts
13 6180 Megan FARRER Emsworth SC 28 pts
14 IRL1350 Sam LEDOUX National Yacht Club 30 pts
15 6352 Joshua LYTTLE Datchet 30 pts
16 6051 Santiago SESTO COSBY RLYC 33 pts
17 BRA4116 Gabriela VASSEL CCSP 33 pts
18 5469 Tasmyn GREEN Llyn Brenig 35 pts
19 6244 Oscar MORGAN-HARRIS Royal Southern YC 37 pts
20 6425 Nick EVANS Blackwater SC 39 pts

Optimist Regatta Fleet - Optimist Championships after 5 races (71 entries)

1 6446 Johnny SARGENT Emsworth SC 1 -14 1 1 4 7 pts
2 6019 Harvey JENKINS Newhaven and Seaford 5 -56 2 2 6 15 pts
3 616 Erin PANK Castle Cove SC 10 -20 3 10 3 26 pts
4 5178 Tristan FARRER Emsworth SC -24 5 23 5 1 34 pts
5 6182 Archie MUNRO-PRICE WPNSA 23 -27 10 3 2 38 pts
6 BER1058 Hallam FRITH RHADC 8 8 12 13 -40 41 pts
7 BER1049 Esme FRITH RHADC 9 10 14 -16 9 42 pts
8 5701 Hugh ANDREWS Blackwater 13 3 -26 6 22 44 pts
9 5752 Matthew MASON Papercourt SC -26 7 5 17 15 44 pts
10 4977 Leo YATES Papercourt SC 4 12 4 -44 32 52 pts

Full results are available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
31 July 2017 17:23 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted