Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

U21 Radial and Laser Worlds - Tough racing for day 3

After three days of racing at the U21 World Laser & Radial Championships at the Koninklijke YC, Nieuwpoort, Joel Rodriguez leads the Standard and Mária Érdi the Radial.

Image Batur.BeClick image for a larger image

Joel Rodriguez of Spain leads the Standard event by one point from Jonatan Vadnai, with Britain's Dan Whiteley in third place after five races.

Other leading group GBR competitors are: 7th Sam Whaley and 8th Jack Cookson.

In the Radial event, Mária Érdi of Hungary leads by 12 points from Mirthe Akkerman with Hannah Anderssohn in third (and leading U19).

Britain's Clementine Thompson is in sixth place, Chloe Barr is 18th.

Laser Standard - U21 World Championship after 5 races (122 entries)

1 ESP 200226 Joel Rodriguez Perez 1 -3 2 1 1 5,0 pts
2 HUN 209452 Jonatan Vadnai 1 2 -4 1 2 6,0 pts
3 GBR 210427 Daniel Whiteley -6 1 6 3 1 11,0 pts
4 FRA 211218 Gaston Morvan 7 -16 1 4 6 18,0 pts
5 ECU 188778 Matias Dyck -27 1 5 5 8 19,0 pts
6 CAN 208069 Fillah Karim 5 (bfd) 1 11 3 20,0 pts
7 GBR 212224 Sam Whaley 3 3 -18 2 15 23,0 pts
8 GBR 211110 Jack Cookson 5 (ret) 9 6 3 23,0 pts
9 ARG 210795 Francisco Guaragna Rigonat 6 4 -48 9 5 24,0 pts
10 USA 209071 Henry Marshall, U19 2 12 -13 8 4 26,0 pts
11 POL 211314 Jakub Rodziewicz 10 4 2 (bfd) 10 26,0 pts
12 GER 208347 Philipp Loewe -9 5 9 3 9 26,0 pts
13 TUR 191719 Berkay Abay 2 -24 3 12 10 27,0 pts
14 DEN 212514 Patrick Doepping 4 11 12 (bfd) 2 29,0 pts
15 GER 211430 Max Wilken 8 -16 8 7 6 29,0 pts
16 FRA 212318 Arthur Barrue -27 5 16 2 7 30,0 pts
17 FRA 212542 Frank Lavenant 3 -34 10 9 8 30,0 pts
18 NED 207175 Freddie Verburgt 10 -42 11 7 11 39,0 pts
19 URU 204446 Ignacio Rodriguez -22 13 3 18 9 43,0 pts
20 CHI 204529 Clemente Seguel, U19 25 6 7 6 -39 44,0 pts

Laser Radial - U21 World Championship after 5 races (65 entries)
1 HUN 211551 Mária Érdi 1 -10 1 2 1 5,0 pts
2 NED 208425 Mirthe Akkerman 6 5 -36 3 3 17,0 pts
3 GER 210151 Hannah Anderssohn, U19 10 6 -18 1 2 19,0 pts
4 FRA 211343 Louise Cervera 2 7 5 -11 7 21,0 pts
5 URU 204452 Dolores Moreira Fraschini, U19 9 3 7 5 -13 24,0 pts
6 GBR 212662 Clementine Thompson 13 -60 4 4 6 27,0 pts
7 POL 211313 Magdalena Kwasna 3 1 19 (bfd) 5 28,0 pts
8 IRL 211115 Aoife Hopkins 17 8 15 6 -20 46,0 pts
9 DEN 207195 Anna Munch 12 -16 13 12 9 46,0 pts
10 NOR 212551 Caroline Sofia Rosmo 22 2 -29 15 11 50,0 pts
11 USA 180087 Christina Sakellaris 8 18 17 7 -30 50,0 pts
12 USA 209313 Sophia Reineke 23 4 11 18 -26 56,0 pts
13 AUS 208546 Mara Stransky, U19 5 20 -22 19 14 58,0 pts
14 AUS 211550 Elyse Ainsworth, U19 7 17 26 8 -29 58,0 pts
15 NZL 209279 Olivia Christie, U19 16 24 -53 16 8 64,0 pts
16 NED 212640 Sarah Bos, U19 11 28 -37 10 17 66,0 pts
17 ITA 210760 Carolina Albano 4 27 -30 26 10 67,0 pts
18 GBR 210001 Chloe Barr 19 31 -49 14 4 68,0 pts
19 USA 188663 Anna Weis 33 -41 2 17 18 70,0 pts
20 IRL 210406 Aisling Keller 20 13 9 32 -34 74,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
31 July 2017 11:30 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted