Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Day 2 Results

Sunday competitors at Lendy Cowes Week enjoyed a bright and sunny day with challenging, but exhilarating racing in a gusty west south-westerly wind in which the gusts topped 25 knots.


Aimee racing as part of the Dragon fleet

Many of the larger Black Group yachts finishing on the Royal Yacht Squadron line experienced multiple broaches and spinnaker wraps, much to the delight of the throngs of spectators lining the shore.

The blustery conditions also took their toll of boats across the fleet, with most classes seeing multiple retirements, with reasons including rig damage, groundings and collisions.

Monday is Lendy Cowes Week’s Charity Day, with the spotlight on official charity, the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. Inspired by ‘Bart’s Bash’, the organisation’s famous global fundraising event held every September.

The results of Monday’s Lendy Cowes Week racing from all fleets will be pooled to find an overall winner for the day.

Day 2 - Sunday 30 July - Leading results

IRC Class 0
1, Gladiator (Bernard Langley)
2, Lady Mariposa R (Igor Yakunin)
3, Tschuss (Christian Zugel)
4, Tonnerre 4 (P.W. Vroon)
5, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)

IRC Class 1
1, Zero - Cowes Race School (James Gair)
2, Nifty (Sam Cox)
3, McFly (Tony Mack)
4, Erivale III (Michael Greville)
5, Jelvis (Martin Dent)

IRC Class 2
1, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
2, Alegria (Family Sabbe)
3, Oui (Lance Adams)
4, T I L T (Alex & Andy Moore)
5, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)

IRC Class 3
1, Redshift Reloaded (Ed Fishwick)
2, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)
4, Davanti Tyres (Charles Ivill)
5, Incognito (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)

IRC Class 4
1, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
2, Strait Dealer (David Franks)
3, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
4, Jos Of Hamble (Professor Roger Williams, CBE)
5, Seafarers Ale (Seafarers Ale Anticipation)

IRC Class 5
1, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
1, Induljence (Nick Munday)
3, Jaywalker (Bob and Jon Baker)
4, J'Ronimo (David and Libby Greenhalgh)
5, Snsp Hakuna Matata (Jean-Francois Nouel)

IRC Class 6
1, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
2, Xara (Jonathan Rolls)
3, Conteza (David Kirkley)
4, Two Frank (Sam Flint & Olly Love)
5, Icom Cool Blue (Simon Cory)

IRC Class 7
1, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
2, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
3, Hubblebubble (Dave Wright)
4, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
5, Estrella (John Mulcahy)
5, Moonshot (Piers Fitzwilliams)

Contessa 32
1, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)
2, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
3, Assent (Jeremy/Jessie/Kit Rogers)
4, Mary Rose Tudor (Ed Bell)
5, Persephone (Mark Tyndall)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, No Chance (Chris Panting)
2, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)
3, Susimi II (Michael Carrington)
4, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
5, Arcadian (Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Zenith (David McDonald)
2, Par Excellence (Par Excellence)
3, Jasu (Neil Watson)
4, Tyche (Gary Parker)
5, Papillon (Julian Smith, Paul Airey, Simon Davey)

Cruiser (Div C)
1, Star-Born 4 (Peter Dickson)
2, Calypso (Jon Foreman)
3, Tudor Rose (Ian Cooke)
4, Phoenix Too (Mark Hammond)
5, Chatterbox (Simon Bowes, Julia Bowes)

Daring
1, Doublet (John Corby)
2, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
3, Streak (Hamish Janson, George Dibben, Malcolm Lofts)
4, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
5, Audax (Roger Marwood)

Dragon
1, Jerboa (Gavia Wilkinson-Cox)
2, Full Speed (Martin Payne)
3, Zenith (Igor Goikhberg)
4, Christianna (Oliver Morgan)
5, Bertie (Simon Barter)

Etchells
1, Desperate (Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake)
2, Exabyte (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
3, Bonnevivant (Robert Elliott)
4, Sumo (Oli Aldridge)
5, Stampede (Rob Goddard)

Fast 40+
1, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
1, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)
2, Hitchhiker (Bas de Voogd)
3, Pace (Johnny Vincent)
4, Jubilee (Tony Dickin)

Flying 15
1, Foof (Charles Apthorp)
2, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)
3, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
4, Freefire20 (Sam Chan)
5, Ffuraha (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)

J/70 (Race 3)
1, Elizabeth (Josh Flack)
2, Darcey (Clive Bush)
3, Jackal (Kim Ridge, Simon Spraggs)
4, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
5, Baby J (Guy Stephens)

J/70 (Race 4)
1, Darcey (Clive Bush)
2, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
3, Baby J (Guy Stephens)
4, Just4Play (Simon Cavey)
5, Sceptre (Ali Hall)

J/80
1, Mockingjay (Chris Body)
2, Aqua J (Terence O'Neill)
3, Uksa 3 (Felix Trattner)
4, Swallow (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
5, Jammy (Charles Bonfield)

J/88
1, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
2, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
4, Raging Bull (Tim Tolcher)
5, Jenga (Paul Heys)

J/109
1, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)
2, Diamond Jem (Robert Stiles)
3, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
4, Jubilee (Chris & Victoria Preston)
5, Jiraffe (Simon Perry)

J/111
1, McFly (Tony Mack)
2, Jelvis (Martin Dent)
3, Sweeny (Paul van Driel, Marco van Driel)
4, Journey Maker II (Chris Jones)
5, Kestrel (Simon Bamford)

Mermaid
1, Bluebell (Noel Dobbs)
2, Sheen (Hugo Mills)
3, Cynthia (Ben Few-Brown)
4, Rosemary (Matthew Kavenagh)
5, Mimosa (Tom Holbrook)

Quarter Ton
1, Magnum Evolution (Eric Reynolds)
2, Blackfun (Tony Hayward)
3, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
4, Bullit (Louise Morton)
5, Bullet (Oliver Ophaus)

Redwing
1, Musicus (David McCue and Nicholas Robertson)
2, Gosling (Serena Gosling and Rosie Gosling)
3, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
4, Snowgoose II (Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Eric Ledbetter & Charles Nainby-Luxmoore)
5, Blue Jay (Richard Jessel)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
2, More T Vicar (Ossie Stewart)
3, Shaken Not Stirred (Colin Smith)
4, Wombat (Tom Darling)
5, Legs Eleven (Paul Fisk)

SB20 (Race 3)
1, Xcellent (John Pollard)
2, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
3, Marvel (Richard Powell)
4, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
5, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)

SB20 (Race 4)
1, Marvel (Richard Powell)
2, Xcellent (John Pollard)
3, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
4, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
5, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)

Sigma 33
1, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
2, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
3, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)
5, Muskoka (Ed Smith)

Sonar
1, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
2, Biscuit (Robert Peace)
3, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
4, Miscreant (Island Sailing Club)
5, Wisconsin (David Peerless)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Pegasus Dekmarx (Malcolm Wootton)
2, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)
3, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
4, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
5, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)
2, Rum N Cork (Livingstone, Lewis)
3, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
4, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
5, Rogan Josh (Powell / Sutherland)

Squib
1, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
2, Lady Penelope (Malcolm Hutchings & Andy Ramsey)
3, Wizard (Christopher & Ben Gibson)
4, Panther 3 (Alex & Mark Downer)
5, Florence (Shaun Hopkins, Janet Dee)

Sunbeam
1, Betty (Richard Smyth)
2, Danny (Roger Wickens)
3, Sky (Becky Wickens, Ollie Gilcrest)
4, Alchemy (Mark Harvey)
5, Query (Tim Hill)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Deloitte Green (Deloitte Green)
2, Gb Precision (GB Precision)
3, Cyberark (CyberArk)
4, Tenzing Private Equity (Tenzing Private Equity)
5, Red Funnel 1 (Red Funnel 1)

Swallow
1, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
2, Solitude (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
3, Avocet (John Houghton)
4, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
5, Svala (Jemima Lawson, James Pinder & Jamie Webb.)

Victory
1, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
2, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)
3, Zinnia (Team Scammell)
4, Zelia (Geoff and Sarah Dixon and David Price)
5, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)

X One Design
1, Lass (I. Andrew, R. Bullock, J. Lear & J. Tremlett)
2, Xpeditious (James Markby)
3, Lara (William McNeill)
4, Magic Dragon (Andy Oddie, Kevin Lindsay, James Howells/Horsley)
5, Xcitation (Roger Yeoman, Mike Moss)

For Full Results click here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
30 July 2017 19:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted