Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Offshore
 

Lendy Cowes Week - Day 1 Results

Weather plays an important part in most sailing regattas and none more so than at Cowes Week, with its see and be seen culture.

For day one of Lendy Cowes Week the wind played hide and seek with the rain showers, providing a slow, damp day for most with general recalls and shortened courses for the drifting boats.

But . . . 'The result was intensely tactical racing with persistence, along with good – and occasionally brave – decisions needed to achieve top results.'

Click image for a larger image

Day 1 - Saturday 29 July - Leading results

IRC Class 0
1, Gladiator (Bernard Langley)
2, Ars Una (Vittorio Biscarini)
3, Lady Mariposa R (Igor Yakunin)
4, Van Uden, Rotterdan Ost (Gerd-Jan Poortman)
5, Leeloo (Harold Vermeulen)

IRC Class 1
1, Cobra (Michael Blair)
2, Nifty (Sam Cox)
3, Zero - Cowes Race School (James Gair)
4, Erivale III (Michael Greville)
5, McFly (Tony Mack)

IRC Class 2
1, Oui (Lance Adams)
2, Shadowfax (David Rolfe)
3, Alegria (Family Sabbe)
4, La Reponse (Andrew McIrvine)
5, Xinska (Bernard Olesinski)

IRC Class 3
1, Yes! (Adam Gosling)
2, Incognito (Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe)
3, Salvo (Mr and Mrs Peter Morton)

IRC Class 4
1, Xcitable (Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson)
2, No Retreat! (David & Jackie Riley)
3, Iba Sailing Team (Olivier Legrain)
4, Rc Ebm Yachting Team 2 (Miloslav Hartman)
5, Strait Dealer (David Franks)

IRC Class 5
1, Winsome (Harry J Heijst)
2, Jet (James & John Owen)
3, High Jinks (Mike Sellers & Chris Miles)
4, Kodachi (Rick de Neve)
5, Induljence (Nick Munday)

IRC Class 6
1, Spectrum (Joe Simmons)
2, Whooper (Giovanni Belgrano)
3, Ziggy (Kevin Downer)
4, Dabra (Ian Miller)
5, Imptish (Barnaby Smith, Graham Tullett, Nick Hance)

IRC Class 7
1, Mandarin (Paul Dunstan)
2, Eeyore (Jo Richards)
3, Joey (Ollie Smyth, James Stupple, Hugo Sloper, Toby Hodge)
4, Kallista (Chris & Justin Halewood)
5, Xantz (Michael H Tennant)

Contessa 32
1, Blanco (Raymond Rouse)
2, Olivia (Olivia Chenevix-Trench)
3, Nimbus (Charles Hill)
4, Persephone (Mark Tyndall)
5, Drumbeat (Eldred Himsworth)

Cruiser (Div A)
1, No Chance (Chris Panting)
2, Pioneer Lutine (Oliver Bond)
3, Bewick Of Hamble (Bewick Partnership)

Cruiser (Div B)
1, Zenith (David McDonald)

Daring
1, Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
2, Doublet (John Corby)
3, Defender (Jeremy Preston and Robert Laird)
4, Decoy (Andrew Norton, Sir Richard Ottaway, Julian Goodwin, David Ch)
5, Darius (Eddings, Parr, Neill, Laughton-Scott, Ansell, Simpson,)

Dragon
1, Full Speed (Martin Payne)
2, Christianna (Oliver Morgan)
3, Ecstatic (Eric Williams)
4, Bertie (Simon Barter)
5, Zenith (Igor Goikhberg)

Etchells
1, Bonnevivant (Robert Elliott)
2, Silver Lining (Murray Chapples)
3, Exabyte (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)
4, Pulse (Tommy Hough)
5, Sumo (Oli Aldridge)

Fast 40+
1, Hitchhiker (Bas de Voogd)
2, Zephyr (Owner Steve Cowie / Skipper Ian Marshall)
3, Invictus (Sir Keith Mills)
4, Rebellion (Stewart Whitehead)
5, Girls On Film (Peter Morton)

Flying 15
1, Ffoenix (Christina Moncur)
2, Shenanigins (Melanie Landamore & Hannah Stodel)
3, Durban Fflyer (Tony Bedingfield)
4, Freefire20 (Sam Chan)
5, Ffuraha (Mike Boll & Gil McCutcheon)

J/70 (Race 1)
1, Sceptre (Ali Hall)
2, Chaotic (Nick Phillips)
3, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
4, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
5, Darcey (Clive Bush)

J/70 (Race 2)
1, Ycb-Team (Lorenz Mueller)
2, Jumbo (John Greenland)
3, F'In Majic 2 (Paul Childs)
4, Just4Play (Simon Cavey)
5, Sceptre (Ali Hall)

J/80
1, Betty (Jon Powell)
2, Aqua J (Terence O'Neill)
3, Uksa 3 (Felix Trattner)
4, Swallow (University of Exeter, R Srn YC Academy)
5, Bouysterous (David Cheesman)

J/88
1, Jenga (Paul Heys)
2, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
3, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)
4, Raging Bull (Tim Tolcher)
5, J-Dream (David & Kirsty Apthorp)

J/109
1, Judgment Day (Richard Marsden, Emma Toman and Friends)
2, Jubilee (Chris & Victoria Preston)
3, Jukebox (Christopher Sharples & Richard Acland)
4, Designstar 2 (Roger Phillips)
5, Jack Rabbit (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)

Quarter Ton
1, Aguila (Sam Laidlaw)
2, Bullit (Louise Morton)
3, Flashheart (Jeff Dakin)
4, Belinda (Tom Hill)
5, Joker (Ed White)

Redwing
1, Toucan (Colin & Becky Samuelson and Peter Harvey)
2, Red Gauntlet II (Annie, Joe and Bel Robertson)
3, Avocet (Michael and Rupert MacInnes, Alastair and Jessica Speare-Col)
4, Plover (Andrew and Sabrina Eddy)
5, Tarpon (Mr N Samuelson & Mr D Samuelson)

RS Elite
1, Riff Raff (Freddie Peters)
2, More T Vicar (Ossie Stewart)
3, Tuppence (Brian Corry)
4, Lazy Daisy (Andy Partington)
5, Legs Eleven (Paul Fisk)

SB20 (Race 1)
1, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)
2, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
3, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
4, Marvel (Richard Powell)
5, Xcellent (John Pollard)

SB20 (Race 2)
1, Porco Rosso (Elliott Noye)
2, Export Roo (Michael Cooper)
3, Marvel (Richard Powell)
4, Xcellent (John Pollard)
5, Sportsboatworld.Com (Jerry Hill)

Sigma 33
1, Workout (Jeff Worboys)
2, Prospero Of Hamble (Allan Fraser)
3, Stan The Boat (Toby Gorman)
4, Spirit Of Kudu (Mark Watkins)
5, Muskoka (Ed Smith)

Sonar
1, Jenny (Andy Cassell)
2, Wisconsin (David Peerless)
3, Bertie (Alistair Barter)
4, Dolphin (Barry Byham)
5, Discovery (John J Smith)

Sportsboat (Div 1)
1, Pegasus Dekmarx (Malcolm Wootton)
2, Jenga (Paul Heys)
3, Adriatica (Piero Paniccia)
4, Eat, Sleep, J, Repeat (Paul Ward)
5, Sabriel Jr (Dirk & Dianne van Beek)

Sportsboat (Div 2)
1, Storm Crow (Georgina Hill)
2, Midnight Cowboy (Steph Merry)
3, Spider Pig (Boss Hog & Babe Mclean)
4, Premier Cru (Tom Richardson)
5, Sunshine (Malcolm Roberts)

Squib
1, Aquabat (Stu Rix and Steve Warren-Smith)
2, Wizard (Christopher & Ben Gibson)
3, White Magic (David Wines and Keith Davies)
4, Aldebaran (Iain Jones & Peter Jackson)
5, Surprise (Duncan Grindley)

Sunbeam
1, Firefly (Stewart Reed)
2, Danny (Roger Wickens)
3, Melody (Johnny Hornby)
4, Alchemy (Mark Harvey)
5, Query (Tim Hill)

Sunsail Match F40
1, Cyberark (CyberArk)
2, Gb Precision (GB Precision)
3, Tenzing Private Equity (Tenzing Private Equity)
4, The Alliance (The Alliance)
5, Red Funnel 1 (Red Funnel 1)

Swallow
1, Migrant (Charles Fisher, Richard Thompson and Nigel Glennie)
2, Archon (Sir Malcolm Green)
3, Solitude (Anthony Lunch and Andrew Reid)
4, Svala (Jemima Lawson, James Pinder & Jamie Webb.)
5, Echo (Lucy Mellers)

Victory
1, Zinnia (Team Scammell)
2, Isabel (Malcolm Stewart)
3, Ziva (Hugh Pringle)
4, Christina (Gareth Penn)
5, Shearwater II (Russell Mead)

X One Design
1, Catherine (Colin McKinnon, Neil Hart & Guy Partington)
2, Xl (Rory, Amanda & Stuart Paton)
3, Swallow (Russell, Faulkner, Maple)
4, Estelle (Peter Baines, Tim Harding, Phil Hildyard)
5, Silver Wind (Richard Batchelor)

For Full Results click here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
30 July 2017 9:35 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted