Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Moth Worlds day 3 - Goodison and Slingsby keep lead

The Moths were out early Thursday morninng on Lake Garda and results have been updated with the morning races.

Top of the leaderboard after four races are still Paul Goodison and Tom Slingsby.

Goodison won both his races and has a clean-sheet, while Slingsby had a 1 and 8 and after discard ties on three points with Goodison.

Rob Greenhalgh stays in third place after a 2, 1 and is just one point off the leaders.

Two other Aussie sailors move up, Ian Jemsen with a 2, 1 is into fourth, and Josh McKnight with a 1, 2 is now fifth.

Simon Hiscocks improves to sixth place after a 2, 2, but Ben Paton drops back to seventh after a 3 and DNS.

Kiwi Peter Burling who was in fifth after the first two races falls back with an 8, 11, to 15th overall after four races.

On the road to recovery, Nathan Outteridge won his first race but then had a 24 to move up to 35th overall, and Scott Babbage with a 24, 4 recovers from 109 to 38 overall.

Ireland's Annalise Murphy is the top female competitor, easily qualifying in the Gold group.

There is a cluster of women who will race against each other in the Silver fleet. Emma Spiers (AUS) 102, Wakaka Tabata (JPN) 108, Josie Gliddon (GBR) 113 and Emma Gravar (SWE) 114.

Of the Masters, Jason Belben of Stokes Bay SC sits in an admirable 23rd, one place ahead of long time Moth campaigner Rob Gough from Tasmania, Australia.

Phil Stevenson, the grand master of the fleet is comfortably in the Silver fleet in 133 spot.

McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds - Day 3 after 4 races, 1 discard (218 entries)

1 GBR 1 GOODISON PAUL -1 1 1 1 3,0 pts
2 AUS 4386 SLINGSBY TOM 1 1 1 -8 3,0 pts
3 GBR 4491 GREENHALGH ROBERT 1 -2 2 1 4,0 pts
4 AUS 4514 JENSEN IAIN, -6 3 2 1 6,0 pts
5 AUS 6 MCKNIGHT JOSH, -4 4 1 2 7,0 pts
6 GBR 4050 HISCOCKS SIMON, -5 3 2 2 7,0 pts
7 GBR 5 PATON BEN, 2 2 3 (dns) 7,0 pts
8 AUS 4332 BURTON TOM, 2 -13 4 3 9,0 pts
9 GBR 4513 HIVEY DAVID, 2 4 -7 3 9,0 pts
10 AUS 3656 DAMIC LUKA, 3 3 (dns) 3 9,0 pts
11 AUS 10 MIGHELL HAROLD, 7 1 2 -27 10,0 pts
12 GBR 4309 MCMILLAN JIM, 3 4 -5 4 11,0 pts
13 ITA 4180 DE PAOLI AMBROSI CARLO, -20 2 4 6 12,0 pts
14 AUS 4205 THOMAS STEVEN, 4 5 -11 3 12,0 pts
15 NZL 4190 BURLING PETER, 2 3 8 -11 13,0 pts
16 SUI 4270 PSAROFAGHIS ARNAUD, 5 -6 6 2 13,0 pts
17 GBR 4433 WARD DAN, Maschio, 4 6 3 -19 13,0 pts
18 ITA 4431 FERRIGHI GIAN MARIA, 3 -7 4 7 14,0 pts
19 ITA 4340 BRUNI FRANCESCO, 6 4 5 -25 15,0 pts
20 AUS 4095 KAJIMOTO KOHEI, 5 7 -44 4 16,0 pts
21 GBR 4501 ELLIS DAN, -6 6 4 6 16,0 pts
22 ITA 4147 BIANCHI FRANCESCO, (dns) 5 6 5 16,0 pts
23 AUS 7 GOUGH ROB, -10 2 5 10 17,0 pts
24 GBR 4509 BELBEN JASON, 4 6 -18 7 17,0 pts
25 IRL 4517 FITZPATRICK RORY, -13 10 7 1 18,0 pts
26 GBR 4512 OFFER TOM, 12 -32 3 4 19,0 pts
27 ITA 4040 LANULFI MARCO, 6 5 -11 8 19,0 pts
28 FRA 4383 PRESTI PHILIPPE, 9 7 -17 5 21,0 pts
29 ARG 4331 GREGGI FRANCO, -15 14 3 5 22,0 pts
30 FRA 4412 MARIE BENOIT, 8 9 6 -15 23,0 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
27 July 2017 11:47 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted