Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Moth Worlds day 2 - Slingsby and Goodison take lead

The McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds managed two races on Lake Garda for the 200+ fleet on day 2.

Paul Goodison - Click image for a larger image

The 220 entrants from 25 nations were split into four groups, Yellow, Red, Blue and Green Qualifying fleets for the first day's racing.

Three names stand out on the Leaderboard: Tom Slingsby and Paul Goodison winning both their flight races, and closely tracking them, Rob Greenhalgh with a 1, 2.

In fourth place is Ben Paton (2,2), fifth Pete Burling (2,3) and sixth Dave Hivey (2,4).

Rounding out the high quality top ten are: 7th Luka Damic (3,3) 8th Jim McMillan (3,4) 9th Harold Mighell (7,1) and 10th Simon Hiscocks (5,3).

Among the names missing from the leaders is Nathan Outteridge who won his first flight race but suffered a broken stay in the second.

Despite not finishing, he did get a score of 42 due to finishing the opening lap but it is a setback.

Another favourite to suffer damage was Scott Babbage who broke a push rod in race 1, but recovered with a win in his second race of the day.

Babbage is 109 overall carrying a DNS from race 1.

PRO Tim Hancock and his team from Fraglia Vela Malcesine did an excellent job of getting two races in for each group before the breeze shut down for its lunchtime siesta.

All fleets came ashore with the hope that the afternoon Ora would blow from the South, but not for the first time this week, we were foiled.

So just two races were completed for each fleet.

Moth World Championship - Day 2 after 2 races (218 entries)

1. AUS 4386 SLINGSBY TOM, GOSFORD SAILING CLUB 2,0 pts 1 1
1. GBR 1 GOODISON PAUL, CIRCOLO VELA TORBOLE 2,0 pts 1 1
3. GBR 4491 GREENHALGH ROBERT, RSRNYC 3,0 pts 1 2
4. GBR 5 PATON BEN, Maschio, 4,0 pts 2 2
5. NZL 4190 BURLING PETER, TAURANGA 5,0 pts 2 3
6. GBR 4513 HIVEY DAVID, DATCHET SC 6,0 pts 2 4
7. AUS 3656 DAMIC LUKA, ST GEORGE SC 6,0 pts 3 3
8. GBR 4309 MCMILLAN JIM, STOKES BAY SC 7,0 pts 3 4
9. AUS 10 MIGHELL HAROLD, BRYC,SSCBC 8,0 pts 7 1
10. GBR 4050 HISCOCKS SIMON, WPNSA 8,0 pts 5 3
11. AUS 6 MCKNIGHT JOSH, MANLY 16SSC 8,0 pts 4 4
12. AUS 4514 JENSEN IAIN, WASC 9,0 pts 6 3
13. AUS 4205 THOMAS STEVEN, ROYAL PERTH YC 9,0 pts 4 5
14. ITA 4431 FERRIGHI GIAN MARIA, FVR 10,0 pts 3 7
15. ITA 4340 BRUNI FRANCESCO, CCRL 10,0 pts 6 4
15. GBR 4433 WARD DAN, Maschio, STOKES BAY SC 10,0 pts 4 6
15. GBR 4509 BELBEN JASON, STOKES BAY SC 10,0 pts 4 6
18. AUS 4418 CHEW MATTHEW, RQYS 11,0 pts 3 8
19. ITA 4040 LANULFI MARCO, YC ACQUAFRESCA 11,0 pts 6 5
20. SUI 4270 PSAROFAGHIS ARNAUD, SNG 11,0 pts 5 6
21. AUS 7 GOUGH ROB, DSS 12,0 pts 10 2
22. AUS 4095 KAJIMOTO KOHEI, BLACK ROCK YC 12,0 pts 5 7
23. GBR 4501 ELLIS DAN, YEALM YC 12,0 pts 6 6
24. USA 4302 FUNK BRAD, COCONUT GROVE SC 14,0 pts 5 9
25. AUS 4332 BURTON TOM, MHYC 15,0 pts 2 13
26. FRA 4383 PRESTI PHILIPPE, CV CAZAUX LAC 16,0 pts 9 7
27. FRA 4412 MARIE BENOIT, SNO NANTES 17,0 pts 8 9
28. GBR 4448 ALBRECHT LEIGH, QMSC 18,0 pts 13 5
29. HKG 4334 PARTRIDGE ROB,ROYAL HONG KONG YC 18,0 pts 11 7
30. IRL 4148 KENEFICK DAVID, ROYAL CORK YC 18,0 pts 9 9

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
26 July 2017 17:05 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted