Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

National 18 Championship - Change of leaders

Day 2 of the National 18 Championships taking place at Hayling Island SC and in fine sunny weather the fleets headed out into Hayling Bay.

Nat18 Ultra IRL 405 - Click image for a larger image

In Fleet 1 for the latest Ultra version of the National 18, Ireland's Nick Walsh takes over the lead from countryman Charles Dwyer who drops to fourth.

Into second is another Irish entry Ewan Berry, two points off the leader, with Stuart Urquhart staying in third, a further two points back.

Nat18 Ultra division - Click image for a larger image

Nat18 Classic 133 & 225 - Click image for a larger image

In the Classsic/Penultimate fleet there is also a change of leader.

Brian Hoolahan now leads tied on 14 points with Paddy Mirams. Third is Tom Reid just one point off the leading pair.

National 18 Championships - Fleet 1 Ultra after 6 races
1st IRL 405 Nick Walsh Ed Rice Rob Brownlow 2 5 2 3 2 4 18 pts
2nd IRL 414 Ewen Barry Stanley Browne Dion Barrett 7 2 5 2 1 3 20 pts
3rd GBR 407 Stuart Urquhart Richard Urquhart Martin Cruden 9 4 1 4 3 1 22 pts
4th IRL 418 Charles Dwyer Gratten Roberts Robbie O'Sullivan 3 1 6 6 5 2 23 pts
5th IRL 402 Tom Dwyer Peter O'Donovan Charlie Maloney 1 6 4 1 6 6 24 pts
6th IRL 404 Colin Chapman Morgan O'Sullivan Ronan Walsh 6 3 3 8 4 5 29 pts
7th GBR 420 David Hall Chris Turner Malcolm Jaques 4 9 7 5 8 7 40 pts
8th GBR 406 jessica Berney Hugo Berney Michael Summers 5 8 8 11 11 9 52 pts
9th GBR 401 Oliver Houseman Steve Watton Andy Bellamy 8 7 9 13 12 10 59 pts
10th GBR 413 Kevin Davidson Claire Laurie Stephen Laurie 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 9 9 8 71 pts
11th GBR 403 Greg Lamb Jeremy Vines Richard Leech 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7 7 15.0 DNF 74 pts
12th GBR 412 David Downs Charlie Spraggs Julian Berney 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 10 14 10 11 75 pts
13th GBR 400 Matthew Jones Dana Church Kaan Yargicci 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 12 13 12 82 pts
14th IRL 419 Dave Clancy Dickie Mc Glade Beckie Murphy 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 10 14 15.0 DNF 84 pts

National 18 Championships - Fleet 2 Classic/Penultimate after 6 races
1st Classic GBR 368 Brian Hoolahan 2 2 3 4 2 1 14 pts
2nd Classic GBR 225 Paddy Mirams 3 3 2 2 1 3 14 pts
3rd Classic GBR 133 Tom Reid 1 1 1 1 9.0 UFD 2 15 pts
4th Classic GBR 316 Matthew Gray 4 5 4 3 3 4 23 pts
5th Classic GBR 98 Paul Kameen 5 4 5 6 9.0 UFD 5 34 pts
6th Penultimate GBR 346 Trevor Chanter 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 7 4 6 44 pts
7th Classic GBR 9 Frank McCormack 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8 5 7 47 pts
8th Penultimate GBR 266 Charles Fox 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 5 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 50 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
25 July 2017 20:00 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted