Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Titles to Turkey and Italy

The 2017 Laser 4.7 Youth World Champions are - Male, Yilkan Timursah of Turkey and Female Federica Cattarozz of Italy.

Male Laser 4.7 Youth World Champions - Click image for a larger image

On the last day of the championship the conditions were tough again, with a northwesterly wind up to 15 knots it were the best sailors who confirmed their excellent week.

Yilkan Timursah of Turkey took the male Laser 4.7 Youth World title by a remarkable 29 points. Second was Sofiane Karim od France.

Third Cesare Barabino of Italy, who also takes the U16 title.

Best British male competitor was Matt Beck in eighth place overall.

Female Laser 4.7 Youth World Champions - Click image for a larger image

In the female event, the Laser 4.7 Youth World title went to Federica Cattarozzi of Italy with Giorgia Cingolani of Italy second and also first U16.

Third was Anna Moncada Sanchez of Spain.

Best British competitor was Matilda Nicholls in sixth place, with Alex Schonrock 17th.

Laser 4.7 Male - Youth World Championship - Final leading positions (231 entries)

1 TUR 212702 Yilkan Timursah 23,0 pts
2 FRA 211191 Sofiane Karim 52,0 pts
3 ITA 210079 Cesare Barabino, U16 59,0 pts
4 ESP 196717 Pere Ponseti Mesquida 62,0 pts
5 AUS 207845 Finn O'Dea 65,0 pts
6 GRE 212581 Aimilianos Monos 66,0 pts
7 AUS 210616 Zac West 67,0 pts
8 GBR 209997 Matt Beck 71,0 pts
9 RUS 212193 Semen Mekhanikov 74,0 pts
10 TUR 211920 Yigit Yalcin Citak 75,0 pts
11 ITA 213016 Matteo Paulon 79,0 pts
12 GER 212039 Julian Hoffmann, U16 83,0 pts
13 GRE 207511 Dikaios Kerkoulas 84,0 pts
14 ESP 212170 Max Urquizu Marcos 88,0 pts
15 ESP 209162 Pep Cazador 89,0 pts
16 NED 211161 Teun In Der Maur 89,0 pts
17 ESP 196721 Manuel Barber Ponciano, U16 90.0 pts
18 ITA 211448 Niccolo' Nordera, U16 92,0 pts
19 POL 209024 Michal Krasodomski, U16 94,0 pts
20 ESP 203895 Julio Jordán 96,0 pts

Full male results here

Laser 4.7 Female - Youth World Championship - Final leading positions (114 entries)

1 ITA 212041 Federica Cattarozzi 18,0
2 ITA 212296 Giorgia Cingolani, U16 29,0
3 ESP 197683 Anna Moncada Sanchez 31,0
4 GER 208350 Julia Buesselberg 38,0
5 ISR 200690 Shai Kakon, U16 41,0
6 GBR 212951 Matilda Nicholls 51,0
7 NED 195299 Laila Van Der Meer 80,0
8 TUR 210387 Ilayda Veziroglu 88,0
9 ITA 212483 Maria Giulia Cicchine', U16 90,0
10 AUS 209536 Kristen Wadley 92,0
11 SIN 209145 Simone Chen, U16 93,0
12 POL 207349 Julia Rogalska, U16 103,0
13 NED 206728 Annabelle Westerhof 108,0
14 AUS 210789 Paige Caldecoat 124,0
15 GRE 211853 Viktoria-Paraskevi Smyrnioudi 126,0
16 IRL 207800 Clare Gorman 126,0
17 GBR 208995 Alex Schonrock, U16 128,0
18 SUI 205706 Rosine Baudet, U16 133,0
19 IRL 211122 Eve Mcmahon, U16 137,0
20 BEL 202334 Eline Verstraelen, U16 140,0

Full female results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
24 July 2017 17:34 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted