Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Etchells Gertrude Cup - Royal Hong Kong YC lead

Royal Hong Kong YC lead after five races for the Etchells Gertrude Cup at Cowes, run by the Royal Thames Yacht Club.

Click image for a larger image

James Badenach (Royal Hong Kong YC) with Martin Wrigley, Christian Thompson and James Peters finished Sunday counting 1, 1, 2, 2, 2 for a three point lead over Connor Needham (USA Youth Team) and the overall leaders Red Spinnaker for race day three on Monday.

On Saturday evening the Hong Kong team were tied on points with the US youth squad led by Connor Needham with Jimmy Kennedy, Hannah Polster and Brooks Daley, who in fact carried the leaders red spinnaker into Sundays racing by dint of a tie-break having won the second race on Saturday.

These two teams shared 1st and 2nd places between them on a day of solid 18 to 23 knot winds. The only other team to show at the front were the Royal Yacht Squadron team led by Bruce Huber, crewed by Edmund Peel and Angus Hemmings.

They took 3rd in both races so the top 3 were well locked in. This is a long, 13 race series over five days however so there was all to play for.

Other than the Yacht Squadron team from Cowes everybody else was struggling to stay in touch, but the Royal London Youth Academy Team of Ted Blowers, Oli Aldridge, Will Birch-Tomlinson and Will Bedford did put two fourths on the scoreboard to make their mark.

Click image for a larger image

The forecast for Monday is a slightly lighter NW'ly which will be a different challenge.

Tuesday looks light while for the last day on Wednesday the long-range forecast suggests another stonking SW'ly to round out the racing. The Solent is never a dull place to race!

Etchells Gertrude Cup after 5 races

1st. Royal Hong Kong YC, GBR19, James Badenach - 1 -[2] -2 -2 -1 ; 6 pts
2nd. USA Youth Team, USA10, Connor Needham - 2 -1 -3 -3 -[5] ; 9 pts
3rd. Royal Yacht Squadron, GBR03, Bruce Huber - 3 -3 -3 -1 -[8] ; 10 pts
4th. Grieg City Academy YC, GBR16, Matt Reid- 7 -[9] -1 -6 -3 ; 17 pts
5th. Royal London Yacht Club, GBR20, Ted Blowers - 5 -[7] -4 -7 -4 ; 20 pts
6th. Royal Malta Yacht Club , MLA15, David Anastasi - 9 -6 -6 -[12] -2 ; 23 pts
7th. Royal Perth Yacht Club, AUS14, Bill Steele - 4 -[8] -8 -5 -7 ; 24 pts
8th. USA 11, USA11, Ed Lebens - 8 -[10] -5 -4 -9 ; 26 pts
9th. Lagos Yacht Club , NGR13, Jan Muysken - [10] -5 -7 -9 -6 ; 27 pts
10th. Royal Thames Youth Academy, GBR17, Christopher Eames - 6 -11 -[12] -8 -10 ; 35 pts
11th. Royal Ocean Racing Club, GBR12, Rob Tyrwhitt-Drake - [12] -4 -12 -12 -12 ; 40 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
24 July 2017 7:56 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted