Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Racing day 2 cancelled

All racing on Thursday, day 2 of the Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships at Koninklijke Yacht Club Nieuwpoort, Belgium, cancelled.


With a front scheduled to move through about the time sailors would be getting onto the course area to race, Principal Race Offer Peter van den Bossche evaluated the situation and made the decision to abandon racing for the day.

The front arrived as anticipated, with a few early showers then clearing skies with Beaufort 7 conditions in the race areas. Perhaps a few more sailors were relieved to be ashore.

Racing is expected to resume at the Koninklijke Yacht Club Nieuwpoort, Belgium, Friday with better conditions (we hope).

Laser 4.7 Women - Youth World Championship after 2 races (114 entries)

1 ESP 197683 Anna Moncada Sanchez 3 2 5,0 pts
2 GER 208350 Julia Buesselberg 1 5 6,0 pts
3 BEL 202334 Eline Verstraelen 3 4 7,0 pts
4 GBR 212951 Matilda Nicholls 7 1 8,0 pts
5 ITA 212296 Giorgia Cingolani 1 7 8,0 pts
6 NED 206728 Annabelle Westerhof 5 3 8,0 pts
6 GBR 212055 Arabella Sabberton 5 3 8,0 pts
8 ITA 212041 Federica Cattarozzi 8 1 9,0 pts
9 TUR 210387 Ilayda Veziroglu 4 5 9,0 pts
10 IRL 207800 Clare Gorman 10 4 14,0 pts
11 SIN 209145 Simone Chen 7 7 14,0 pts
12 ISR 200690 Shai Kakon 9 6 15,0 pts
13 GBR 208995 Alex Schonrock 15 2 17,0 pts
14 IRL 211122 Eve Mcmahon 6 14 20,0 pts
15 GRE 201096 Anna Nikolaou 13 9 22,0 pts
16 BEL 207176 Anna De Bruycker 12 11 23,0 pts
17 NED 195299 Laila Van Der Meer 16 8 24,0 pts
18 JPN 195676 Nagisa Miura 9 16 25,0 pts
19 ITA 183503 Roberta Maria Arseni 11 15 26,0 pts
20 GBR 200646 Eve Kennedy 21 6 27,0 pts
21 GBR 198313 Abigail Childerley 19 8 27,0 pts
22 POL 207349 Julia Rogalska 10 18 28,0 pts

Laser 4.7 Men - Youth World Championship after 2 races (231 entries)

1 TUR 212702 Yilkan Timursah 1 1 2,0 pts
1 FRA 211191 Sofiane Karim 1 1 2,0 pts
1 ITA 210079 Cesare Barabino 1 1 2,0 pts
4 ESP 196717 Pere Ponseti Mesquida 1 3 4,0 pts
5 TUR 211920 Yigit Yalcan Citak 4 2 6,0 pts
6 AUS 207845 Finn O'Dea 3 3 6,0 pts
6 GER 212039 Julian Hoffmann 3 3 6,0 pts
8 RUS 212193 Semen Mekhanikov 2 5 7,0 pts
8 ESP 212170 Max Urquizu Marcos 2 5 7,0 pts
10 ESP 196721 Manuel Barber Ponciano 6 2 8,0 pts
11 FRA 203863 Matisse Pacaud 4 5 9,0 pts
12 NED 211192 Willem Wiersema 8 3 11,0 pts
13 TUR 192000 Efe Agan 7 4 11,0 pts
14 DEN 208873 Christian Spodsberg 4 7 11,0 pts
15 SUI 210303 Félix Baudet 5 7 12,0 pts
16 TUR 202017 Berk Demirkiran 11 2 13,0 pts
17 ITA 212003 Andrea Crisi 3 10 13,0 pts
18 ESP 198724 Javier Amondarain 5 9 14,0 pts
19 FIN 202670 Valtteri Uusitalo 12 4 16,0 pts
19 POL 209024 Michal Krasodomski 12 4 16,0 pts
21 ESP 209162 Pep Cazador 11 5 16,0 pts
22 AUS 202906 Frazer Brew 10 6 16,0 pts
23 ESP 203895 Julio Jordán 6 10 16,0 pts
24 ISR 185484 Gil Sahar 3 14 17,0 pts
25 AUS 210187 Michael Compton 4 13 17,0 pts
26 GBR 209997 Matt Beck 11 6 17,0 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

G New
21 July 2017 9:49 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted