Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

RS Elite Nationals - McIntyre in his element

Mike McIntyre, with Caroline McIntyre and Simon Childs, set about the defence of their RS Elite National title in a turbulent Hayling Bay with three race wins.

Click image for a larger image

After an hours delay, and with the wind still hitting 20 knots with 25 knot gusts, the 30 strong Elite fleet started the first race of the championship in what was to be a long and bruising afternoon.

McIntyre won the first race from Russell Peters, with Tom Hewitson in third and Ossie Stewart fourth.

The second race it was McIntyre again with second Tom Hewitson, third Roddy Bowerman and fourth Colin Smith. Stewart finishing eighth and Russell Peters ninth.

The wind was blowing 26 knots with gusts recorded at 31 knots for the start of the third and final race of the day, McIntyre took his third victory, with Hewitson second and Russell Peters third.

Click image for a larger image

Simon Brien from the Royal North of Ireland YC joined the leading group in fourth, with David Hitchcock taking his second fifth place finish and Tim Peters taking his best finish for the day in sixth.

Overall Mike McIntyre already has one hand on the trophy, with a four point lead over Tom Hewitson with Russell Peters a further seven points back in third.

Conditions do not look likely to ease for Friday, but Saturday may see some improvement.

Click image for a larger image

Zhik RS Elite National Championship - After Day 1 and 3 races
1st 76 Michael McIntyre, Hayling Island SC 1 1 1 3 pts
2nd 20 Tom Hewitson, Hayling Island SC 3 2 2 7 pts
3rd 55 Russell Peters, Hayling Island SC 2 9 3 14 pts
4th 84 David Hitchcock, Hayling Island SC 6 5 5 16 pts
5th 40 Roddy Bowerman, Hayling Island SC 5 3 12 20 pts
6th 67 Ossie Stewart, Hayling Island SC 4 8 13 25 pts
7th 7 Colin Smith, Hayling Island SC 8 4 15 27 pts
8th 19 Brian Corry, Strangford Lough YC 13 6 9 28 pts
9th 61 Simon Brien, Royal North of Ireland YC 7 21 4 32 pts
10th 12 Tim Peters, Hayling Island SC 16 13 6 35 pts
11th 37 Stephen Polly, Royal Ulster YC 18 11 7 36 pts
12th 33 Cam Stewart, Hayling Island SC 9 19 8 36 pts
13th 65 Toby Strauss, Hayling Island SC 11 12 19 42 pts
14th 107 Neil Fulcher, TBA 12 16 14 42 pts
15th 66 Andrew Partington, Hayling Island SC 14 7 23 44 pts
16th 101 Robert Holbrook, TBA 21 15 10 46 pts
17th 52 Mark Hunter, Royal North of Ireland YC 15 20 11 46 pts
18th 11 Paul Fisk, Hayling Island SC 10 10 32.0 DNC 52 pts
19th 24 Nick Peters, Hayling Island SC 19 17 16 52 pts
20th 6 Adrian Ward, Hayling Island SC 22 14 22 58 pts
21st 46 Pete Copsey, Hayling Island SC 20 18 21 59 pts
22nd 48 David Wood, Royal Burnham YC 24 24 17 65 pts
23rd 92 James Yearsley, TBA 17 32.0 DNF 18 67 pts
24th 83 Mark Brien, Royal North of Ireland YC 26 23 20 69 pts
25th 93 Angus McRobert, Strangford Lough YC 23 25 25 73 pts
26th 50 John Driscoll, Royal North of Ireland YC 25 26 24 75 pts
27th 94 John Patterson, Royal Ulster YC 27 22 32.0 DNF 81 pts
28th 1 Kate Keeping, Hayling Island SC 28 27 26 81 pts
29th 25 Andrew Archibald, Hayling Island SC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 96 pts
29th 102 Adrian Olsen, Royal Burnham YC 32.0 DNS 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 96 pts
29th 68 Richard Bavin, Royal Burnham YC 32.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 96 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
20 July 2017 16:55 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted