Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Lovering and Alvarado cleansweep Flying 15 Southerns

Richard Lovering and Matt Alvarado are Flying Fifteen Southern Champions after winning four of the five races at Cowes.

The Hayling Island pair had a cleansheet after discarding a third place in the second race.

They finished six points clear of Jeremy Davy and Martin Huett, with third place going to Hamish MacKay and Andrew Lawson.

Steve Goacher and Tim Harper finished fourth overall with winners of the second race, Greg Wells and Andrew Jameson, fifth overall.

Thirty-nine boats took part in the championship hosted by the Cowes Corinthian YC.

Flying 15 - Southern Area Championship 5 races, 1 discard

1 GBR 4002 Hyderated, Richard Lovering Matt Alvarado 1 (3) 1 1 1 4 pts
2 GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy Martin Huett 3 (8) 2 3 2 10 pts
3 GBR 4016 Waldorf & Statler, Hamish MacKay Andrew Lawson 5 (9) 3 2 5 15 pts
4 GBR 4021 Steve Goacher Tim Harper 2 (10) 6/RDG_5 4 4 16 pts
5 GBR 4030 Agatha, Greg Wells Andrew Jameson 8 1 6 5 (12) 20 pts
6 GBR 4056 P & B Race Team, Ian Pinnell Mark Darling 4 (7) 7 7 3 21 pts
7 GBR 4024 Really Flying, Simon Kneller Dave Lucas 6 2 4 (12) 10 22 pts
8 GBR 4004 Foof, Charles Aprthorp Charles E Apthorp (11) 4 8 6 9 27 pts
9 GBR 3994 Mad Sparks, Chris Waples Tom Waples 7 6 9 (16) 15 37 pts
10 GBR 4033 Sparks & Bubbles Take Two, Justin Waples Ella Waples 9 12 5 (15) 13 39 pts
11 GBR 3953 Vento de Falca, Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan 10 11 12 (13) 7 40 pts
12 RSA 3777 Durban Flyer, Campbell Alexander Jeremy Kriek 12 (14) 10 10 8 40 pts
13 GBR 3954 Hakuna Kutoa Katika, John Hanson Helen Selden 14 13 16 (18) 6 49 pts
14 GBR 4046 Fram Freyr, Richard Drabble Stephanie Brown (23) 15 13 11 14 53 pts
15 GBR 4048 Seventh Heaven, Geoff Bayliss Simon Hunt 15 20 15 9 (21) 59 pts
16 GBR 3922 Foot Loose, Crispin R Wilson Steve Brown 19 16 11 14 (27) 60 pts
17 GBR 3736 Wavebreaker, Peter Bannister Ian Nicholson (40/DNC) 5 40/DNF 8 11 64 pts
18 GBR 3865 Black, Nick Clarke Pete Ashworth 13 18 20 (22) 18 69 pts
19 GBR 3902 Deffiant II, Richard Hope Mike Stewson (24) 17 17 17 20 71 pts
20 GBR 3631 Ffolly, Chris Wright Nicky Hooper 22 (40/DNC) 14 26 16 78 pts
21 GBR 3758 Boat, Graham Latham Sara Briscoe 17 22 19 24 (29) 82 pts
22 GBR 3904 Ffizzbuzz, Too Mervyn Wright George Caspail 20 23 (23.5) 20 19 82 pts
23 GBR 3590 Frequent Flyer, David Nicholls Sarah Smith 21 21 18 (25) 25 85 pts
24 GBR 3418 Ffenella, Michael Wilson Helen Latham 16 19 25.5 (30) 26 86.5 pts
25 GBR 3926 Fifty Fifty, Andrew Millband Andrea Millband (28) 28 22 19 24 93 pts
26 GBR 4027 Vaquero, Michael Clapp Peter Morris 25 25 23.5 (27) 23 96.5 pts
27 GBR 3901 Freewheelin, Mike Kilbee Ron Elliott 27 26 25.5 (33) 30 108.5 pts
28 GBR 3903 Vitalstatistix, Keith Jamieson Patrick Condy 18 (40/DNC) 40/DNC 29 22 109 pts
29 GBR 3288 Affore The Weak, Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow 29 27 21 (34) 34 111 pts
30 GBR 3951 Saffari, Roger Palmer Barbara Palmer 26 (40/DNC) 40/DNC 23 28 117 pts
31 GBT 3118 Comfortably Numb, Mark Hart Harriet Butler (40/DNF) 40/DNC 40/DNC 21 17 118 pts
32 GBR 3850 Ffoenix, Christina Moncur Stephen Moncur 31 29 (40/DNC) 32 31 123 pts
33 GBR 3819 Fflashback, Mike Dixon Stephen Scriven (40/DNC) 24 40/DNC 28 40/DNF 132 pts
34 GBR 202 Silver Fox, Bobby Salmond Dave Hill 30 (40/DNC) 40/DNC 35 33 138 pts
35 HKG 3834 Free Fire, 20 Tony Beddingfield Nick Emery (40/DNF) 40/DNC 40/DNC 31 32 143 pts
36 GBR 3130 Anemone, Jordan Aspin Richie Harrison (40/DNF) 40/DNF 40/DNS 36 36 152 pts
37 GBR 496 Flute, Rodney Rowlands Dave Naylor (40/DNF) 40/DNC 40/DNC 39 35 154 pts
38 GBR 3510 Ffickle, Christopher Evans Hannah Evans (40/DNF) 40/DNC 40/DNC 37 37 154 pts
39 GBR 1803 Ffree Spirit, John Christensen Jonathan Baggott (40/DNC) 40/DNF 40/DNC 38 38 156 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
17 July 2017 8:07 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted