Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Rafa Trujillo opens with two wins in Barbados

Rafa Trujillo, of Spain, opened his Finn World Masters title challenge with two great wins on Carlisle Bay, Barbados.

Click image for a larger image

The defending Finn World Masters champion leads from six times champion Michael Maier, of the Czech Republic, in second while Laurent Hay, from France, is third.

The 2017 Finn World Masters got underway with strong winds, moderate seas and two tough races.

An early AP ashore fuelled that dismay, but then the wind moderated to 18-20 knots and the fleet was sent afloat.

The 140-boat fleet is split into two starting groups, Yellow and Blue, with fleet assignments based on random selection.

Maier led the Yellow group Race 1 at the top before Hay passed him offwind to hold on to win.

They swapped places for the second race, with Maier leading from start to finish. Piet Eckert, from Switzerland, picked up both third places.

In the Blue fleet, Trujillo dominated from the front winning both races with ease, while 2015 Finn Masters Champion, Vladimir Krutskikh, from Russia picked up two second places.

Karl Purdie, from New Zealand, and Allen Burrell, from Great Britain, completed the top three in each race.

The 2017 Finn World Masters consists of a seven race series from Monday to Thursday, followed by a final race and a medal race on Friday.

Finn - 2017 World Masters Championship after 2 races (114 entries)

1st ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo, M 1 1 2,0 pts
2nd CZE 1 Michael Maier, GM 2 1 3,0 pts
3rd FRA 75 Laurent Hay, GM 1 2 3,0 pts
4th RUS 73 Vladimir Krutskikh, M 2 2 4,0 pts
5th SUI 86 Piet Eckert, M 3 3 6,0 pts
6th NZL 111 Karl Purdie, GM 3 9 12,0 pts
7th GBR 21 Michael de Courcy, GM 7 5 12,0 pts
8th CHI 12 Antonio Poncell, GM 5 8 13,0 pts
9th GER 707 Ulrich Breuer, GM 7 6 13,0 pts
10th GBR 2 Allen Burell, GM 12 3 15,0 pts
11th SUI 7 Christoph Burger, M 4 11 15,0 pts
12th SVK 470 Andrej Holak, M 13 6 19,0 pts
13th GER 501 Fabian Lemmel, M 16 4 20,0 pts
14th RSA 51 Philip Baum, GGM 8 12 20,0 pts
15th GBR 65 David Potter, GM 5 16 21,0 pts
16th AUT 7 Michael Gubi, GM 14 7 21,0 pts
17th NZL 10 David Hoogenboom, GGM 4 19 23,0 pts
18th NED 31 Hans Zuurendonk, GM 16 7 23,0 pts
19th SUI 83 Beat Steffen, M 14 9 23,0 pts
20th NZL 2 Raymond Hall, GM 10 13 23,0 pts
21st GBR 720 Julian Smith, GM 10 14 24,0 pts
22nd NED 29 Bas de Waal, GM 9 16 25,0 pts
23rd USA 74 Henry Sprague, L 15 10 25,0 pts
24th USA 9 Rob Coutts, GGM 6 21 27,0 pts
25th RUS 41 Felix Denikaev, GM 8 19 27,0 pts
26th FIN 201 Kristian Sjoberg, GM 13 14 27,0 pts
27th GER 111 Rainer Haacks, GM 20 8 28,0 pts
28th AUS 61 Mark Jackson, GM 11 17 28,0 pts
29th FIN 112 Seppo Ajanko, GGM 11 17 28,0 pts
30th GBR 37 Steve Hayles, M 19 11 30,0 pts
31st FRA 99 Marc Allain des Beauvais, GGM 26 5 31,0 pts
32nd GBR 10 Robert Deaves, GM 22 10 32,0 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here

Robert Deaves
6 June 2017 6:48 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted