Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RS Feva Nationals decided in final race

Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson are the 2017 RS Feva National Champions.

Click image for a larger image

Coming into the final day of the RS Feva National Championship, hosted by Royal Torbay YC, it was tight at the top of the leaderboard.

Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger started the day as leaders with a 1 point lead from Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson.

Winners of the day's first race were Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson, with Harris and Cogger in 2nd and Hutton-Penman and Hewitson in 3rd.

The second race went to Tom Storey and Ollie Kent with leaders Hutton-Penman and Hewitson, and Harris and Cogger, 10th and 11th respectively.

The day's third and final race of the championship went to Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson, then Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne in second and Tom Storey and Ollie Kent third.

The important finishing position was that of Hutton-Penman and Hewitson in fourth with Harris and Cogger down in eighth.

This was enough to give Hutton-Penman and Hewitson a two point lead on their rivals and the RS Feva 2017 National title.

Second place went to Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger, with third, Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson.

RS Feva - PA Consulting 2017 UK National Champions (111 entries)
1st 4627 Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson Corinthian Otters/HISC 20 pts
2nd 5846 Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger Windermere School 22 pts
3rd 6540 Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson Wormit Boating Club 28 pts
4th 6680 Tom Storey and Ollie Kent Yorkshire Dales 28 pts
5th 5565 Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson ESC/HISC 43 pts
6th 5028 Matt Taylor and Will Carron Brightlingsea SC / Burnham 48 pts
7th 6771 Henry Jameson and Jake Harris Hayling Island SC 49 pts
8th 559 Richie Bailey and KT Bailey Hayling Island SC 54 pts
9th 6522 William Pank and Finlay Campbell Norwich School 63 pts
10th 230 Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne Burnham SC 66 pts
11th 4179 Harrison Pye and Fergus Pye Draycote Water SC 67 pts

Full results here

Other RS Feva Titles:

1st Club – Hayling Island SC
1st School – Norwich School

Pro- Am Championship
1st – Henry Jameson and Jake Harris – Hayling Island SC/ Windermere School
2nd – Richie Bailey and KT Bailey – Hayling Island SC
3rd – Fin Armstrong and Albert Gilmore – Royal Torbay YC

Mixed Teams
1st - Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson – Corinthian Otters/ Hayling Island SC
2nd – Richie and KT Bailey – Hayling Island SC
3rd – Jamie Rastrick and Madeline Bristow – Yorkshire Dales SC/Leigh and Lowton SC

Ladies National Champion
1st - Sophie Johnson and Becky Caiger – Blackwater SC/ Sevenoaks School
2nd – Katheryn Byne and Pheobe Jones – Draycote SC/ Burnham Squaddies
3rd – Sophie Dennis and Delphine Ala – Hayling Island SC

Family
1st - Richie and KT Bailey – Hayling Island SC
2nd – Harrison and Fergus Pye – Draycote SC
3rd – Eddie and Kevin Farrell – Llandudno SC

Juniors
1st - Robbie McDonald and Fin Coleman – Hayling Island SC
2nd – Quinn Edmonds and Fin Oliver – Chew Valley Lake SC
3rd – Alice Davis and Olivia Bracey Davis – Great Moor SC/ Hayling Island SC

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
2 June 2017 20:37 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted