Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

FInn Europeans - Day 3 - Back to the top for Ed Wright

Ed Wright is back at the top of the leaderboard after day 3 of the FInn European Championship in Marseille.

Click image for a larger image

A win in the first race, race 4, set things up for Wright but carrying a BFD discard he walks a tightrope.

Wright leads from Anders Pederson of Norway (8,4,8) by three points, Jonathan Lobart of France moves into third place.

Ben Cornish (14,3,52) drops back to fourth and Zsombor Berecz of Hungary (18,15,9) to fifth overall.

Henry Wetherell (6,1,23) continues to climb the leaderboard, a race win in race 5 helping him to eighth overall.

Wetherell is now the clear leader in the U23 European Championship after one of the best days on the water.

The other winner Wednesday was Milan Vujasinovic of Croatia in race 6 who is now in seventh overall.

This race (6) was stopped when Wetherell and Vujasinovic were about 200m from finish. Next boats were not round the wing. A short course was reset to get the race rerun.

Super strong winds have been forecast for Thursday, with the first warning signal delayed until 12.00 in the hope that the worst will have passed.

The key for the leading sailors now is to stay in the top 10 so they make the winner takes all finals on Saturday afternoon.

A simplified format is being tested here of what was first tried in Palma. The top three boats in the opening series go straight to the five boat Final, while the next seven sail the Semi-Final, with the first two across the line advancing to the Final.

It is intended to broadcast both the Semi-Final and Final through Facebook Live.

There are now just four Opening Series races left before the cut is made, with the last race scheduled for Saturday morning, before the Semi-Final and Final on Saturday afternoon.

Finn - 2017 Open European Championship after 6 races (62 entries)

1st GBR 11 WRIGHT Edward 1.0 1.0 63.0 1.0 17.0 3.0 23 pts
2nd NOR 1 PEDERSEN Anders 5.0 5.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 26 pts
3rd FRA 112 LOBERT Jonathan 4.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 13.0 28 pts
4th GBR 91 CORNISH Ben 3.0 8.0 1.0 14.0 3.0 52.0 29 pts
5th HUN 40 BERECZ Zsombor 2.0 10.0 2.0 18.0 15.0 9.0 38 pts
6th GRE 77 MITAKIS Ioannis 14.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 25.0 5.0 42 pts
7th CRO 69 VUJASINOVIC Milan 11.0 6.0 37.0 24.0 7.0 1.0 49 pts
8th GBR 71 WETHERELL Henry 7.0 14.0 38.0 6.0 1.0 23.0 51 pts
9th AUS 261 TWEDDELL Oliver 6.0 13.0 32.0 4.0 12.0 20.0 55 pts
10th CRO 1 OLUJIC Josip 24.0 9.0 18.0 3.0 30.0 2.0 56 pts
11th CRO 52 BUGARIN Nenad 21.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 21.0 43.0 57 pts
12th TUR 21 KAYNAR Alican 16.0 24.0 5.0 19.0 6.0 12.0 58 pts
13th NED 89 HEINER Nicholas 22.0 11.0 28.0 11.0 8.0 6.0 58 pts
14th EST 2 KARPAK Deniss 20.0 16.0 3.0 12.0 11.0 22.0 62 pts
15th POL 16 LAHN Mikolaj 13.0 15.0 63.0 15.0 2.0 31.0 76 pts
16th RUS 6 ARKADIY Kistanov 17.0 31.0 31.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 76 pts
17th FIN 8 MUHONEN Oskari 18.0 28.0 11.0 28.0 24.0 10.0 91 pts
18th GER 259 KASUESKE Phillip 32.0 21.0 19.0 23.0 23.0 7.0 93 pts
19th RUS 4 DEIEV Evgenii 29.0 38.0 10.0 22.0 22.0 11.0 94 pts
20th CAN 18 RAMSHAW Tom 37.0 29.0 12.0 9.0 27.0 21.0 98 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
10 May 2017 17:03 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted