Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Melges 20 - Opening day in Porto Venere

Day 1 of the Melges 20 World League European Division event 1 in Porto Venere, Italy, finished with Vladimir Prosikhin of Russia overall leader.

Vladimir Prosikhin of RussiaClick image for a larger image

Thirty-two crews are taking part.

Prosikhin with tactics Michele Ivaldi of Italy had a 6, 1, 1 scoreline to lead by two points from Achille Onorato ITA (tactics Cameron Appleton NZL) who won the opening race.

In third place is Corrado Agusta ITA (tactics Gabri Zandona ITA) who is 11 points off the lead after a 3, 12,4 score.

In the Corinthian division, Marina Kaverzina (20 overall) on Marussia leads the pack. Andrea Onnis aboard Erix 2 is second, and Germany's Florian Rixner aboard Mojito is third.

The long Melges 20 World League schedule includes 16 events over three different continents.

Melges 20 - World League European Division - Event 1

1. NIKA, RUS261, Vladimir Prosikhin - 6 -1 -1 ; 8 pts
2. MASCALZONE LATINO JR, ITA23, Achille Onorato - 1 -4 -5 ; 10 pts
3. COIMMVEST, MON081, Corrado Agusta - 3 -12 -4 ; 19 pts
4. CARS 167, AUS167, Rodney Jones - 13 -2 -7 ; 22 pts
5. CAMAY, ITA149, Lauro Bonora - 12 -8 -2 ; 22 pts
6. LEVIATHAN, RUS289, Vadim Yakhinson - 4 -11 -9 ; 24 pts
7. MAG TINY, POL264, Krzysztof Krempec - 5 -13 -8 ; 26 pts
8. TNT, RSA219, Tina Plattner Tony Norris - 2 -16 -10 ; 28 pts
9. MAOLCA, ITA270, Manfredi Vianini Tolomei - 11 -5 -12 ; 28 pts
10. RAYA, MON301, Matteo Marenghi Vaselli - 10 -3 -17 ; 30 pts
11. VICTOR, RUS275, Alexander Novoselov - 9 -10 -15 ; 34 pts
12. RUSSIAN BOGATYRS, RUS296, Igor Rytov - 7 -7 -22 ; 36 pts
13. ASANTE SANA, ITA106, Claudio Dutto - 26 -6 -6 ; 38 pts
14. PIROGOVO, RUS2, Sergey Kuznetsov - 24 -15 -3 ; 42 pts
15. MEZZALUNA, ITA192, Marco Franchini - 8 -9 -26 ; 43 pts
16. ELF , RUS185, Sergey Sobolev - 16 -14 -19 ; 49 pts
17. no name, RUS184, Pavel Grachev - 17 -23 -11 ; 51 pts
18. STARTELEKOM, POL208, Waldemar Salata - 27 -18 -14 ; 59 pts
19. ARCORA, USA401, Kalomeni Orel - 22 -22 -16 ; 60 pts
20. 4 SALE, ITA183, Manlio Carlo Soldani - 21 -28 -13 ; 62 pts
21. MARUSSIA, RUS156, Marina Kaverzina - 14 -20 -29 ; 63 pts
22. CONTIOUS, JPN277, Norikatsu Aizawa - 18 -17 -30 ; 65 pts
23. G3B SAILING TEAM MENDIETA, ITA181, Luigi Giannattasio - 20 -27 -18 ; 65 pts
24. GONE SQUATCHIN, ITA104, Pietro Loro Piana - 15 -29 -24 ; 68 pts
25. VANITE, ITA152, Mario Aquila - 23 -21 -25 ; 69 pts
26. ALEX TEAM, RUS137, Alexander Mikhaylik - 25 -24 -23 ; 72 pts
27. SYNERGY GT, MON713, Valentin Zavadnikov - 19 -26 -28 ; 73 pts
28. ERIX 2, ITA10, Andrea Onnis - 29 -25 -21 ; 75 pts
29. EVINRUDE, ITA206, Emanuele Savoini - 33 -19 -27 ; 79 pts
30. MOJITO , GER161, Florian Rixner - 28 -33 -20 ; 81 pts
31. ERIX 1, ITA109, Federico Terenzani - 30 -30 -31 ; 91 pts
32. INTERMEZZO, SWE202, Johannes Lind-Widestam - 33 -33 -33 ; 99 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

G New
8 April 2017 6:32 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted