Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Olympic
 

Sailing World Cup - Miami Saturday Medal Races

Medal Races for the 2017 World Cup Series in Miami for the 49er, 49erFX, Nacra 17, and RS:X classes.

Light, shifty wind for the first day of Medal racing in Miami.

Britain's James Peters and Fynn Sterritt led round every mark to take the 49er Medal race. Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell finished fifth, but already had the gold in the bag.

Overall behind Fletcher and Bithell, 2nd were Ben Bildstein and David Hussl of Austria with the Spanish pair Diego Botin and Iago Lopez taking 3rd.

In the 49erFX, Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze of Brazil snatched the Medal race from Ragna and Maia Agerup of Norway to confirm their overall gold.

Kate MacGregor and Sophie Ainsworth GBR were fourth, and in ninth overall.

In the Nacra17, Britain had four crews in the Medal race and most of that race three of them led.

John Gimson and Anna Burnet overtook Ben Saxton and Nicola Groves to win the Medal race, with Tom Phipps and Nicola Boniface third.

Overall Saxton and Groves took Nacra17 gold, Phipps and Boniface silver, and Nico Delle-Karth and Laura Schofegger of Austria the bronze.

In the women's RS:X, China's Yunxiu Lu pulled of a great recovery to finish second behind Marina Alabau of Spain and confirm her overall gold. Alabau took the silver and

Emma Wilson had sailed a great race, leading at times, but faded in the final leg to sixth and was tenth overall. Izzy Hamilton was fifth overall.

Louis Giard took gold in the men's RSX, silver to Pierre le Coq, Both of France, with bronze to Mateo SanzLan of Switzerland.

RS:X Women overall after Medal race (34 entries)
1. CHN Yunxiu LU 44.0pts
2. ESP Marina ALABAU NEIRA 56.0pts
3. CHN Manjia ZHENG 74.0pts
GBR
5. GBR Isobel HAMILTON
10. GBR Emma WILSON

Nacra17 Mixed, overall after Medal race (17 entries)
1. GBR Ben SAXTON and Nicola GROVES 39.0pts
2. GBR Tom PHIPPS and Nicola BONIFACE 50.0pts
3. AUT Nico DELLE-KARTH and Laura SCHÖFEGGER 77.0pts
GBR
4. GBR John GIMSON and Anna BURNET
8. GBR Chris RASHLEY and Laura MARIMON GIOVANNETTI

49erFX Women overall after Medal Race (16 entries)
1. BRA Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL and Kahena KUNZE 35.0pts
2. NOR Ragna AGERUP and Maia AGERUP 56.0pts
3. ARG Victoria TRAVASCIO and Maria BRANZ 69.0pts
GBR
8. GBR Kate MACGREGOR and Sophie AINSWORTH
11. GBR Charlotte DOBSON and Saskia TIDEY

49er Men overall after Medal race (26 entries)
1. GBR Dylan FLETCHER-SCOTT and Stuart BITHELL 60.0pts
2. AUT Benjamin BILDSTEIN and David HUSSL 79.0pts
3. ESP Diego BOTÍN le CHEVER and Iago LÓPEZ MARRA 91.0pts
GBR
6. GBR James PETERS and Fynn STERRITT
18. GBR Jack HAWKINS and Christopher THOMAS

RS:X Men overall after Medal race (39 entries)
1. FRA Louis GIARD 30.0pts
2. FRA Pierre le COQ 67.0pts
3. SUI Mateo SANZ LANZ 78.0pts
GBR
8. GBR Kieran MARTIN
15. GBR Tom SQUIRES
27  GBR Daniel WILSON

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
28 January 2017 14:02 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted