Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

RS Aero UK Winter Series - Overall Results after 3 events

Nineteen RS Aeros competed in last Saturday’s whopping 287 entry Bloody Mary. In a light wind showdown the five lead RS Aero 9s all finished tightly within 7 places of each other.

Click image for a larger image

The RS Aero 7 and RS Aero 9s each qualifying for fleet status and Vodka and enjoying some very close, if slow, racing.

Peter Chaplin (Burghfield) regained his lead to take the Aero 9s and Daniel Wigmore (Grafham) took the Aero 7s.

After the flurry of Christmas and New Year events the RS Aero UK Winter Series is now three events in, each of those part of the GJW SailJuice series.

Twenty eight RS Aeros are now on the series score board with nine having two results so far.

Chris Larr (Northampton) holds the top spot after a steady 3, 4 with Daniel Wigmore in 2nd with a 2,8.

Equal 3rd overall so far are John Hobson (Notts County) and Peter Craggs (York RI) with a 5,6 each.

However, keep an eye out for the winners of the RS Aeros at these early events featuring in the later results:

Paul Bartlett (Starcross) won at Yorkshire's Brass Monkey, Tim Hire (Royal Lymington) won at Grafham and Peter Chaplin won Aeros at the Bloody Mary.

Top Youth so far is Tim, narrowly ahead of Matt Evans (Great Moor). Lead Lady is Jackie Craven (Yorkshire Dales), just pipping Emma Pearson (Weston).

RS Aero Winter Series - After 3 events
Brass Monkey - Grafham GP - Bloody Mary - Net Points

1st 1888 Chris LARR Northampton SC 100 3 4 7 pts
2nd 88 Daniel WIGMORE Grafham Water SC 100 2 8 10 pts
3rd 1745 John HOBSON Notts County SC 6 5 100 11 pts
4th 1509 Peter CRAGGS York RI SC 5 6 100 11 pts
5th 1258 Nick CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC 4 8 100 12 pts
6th 1566 Tim HIRE Royal Lymington YC 100 1 13 14 pts
7th 2074 Matt EVANS Great Moor SC 100 4 12 16 pts
8th 1264 Jackie CRAVEN Yorkshire Dales SC 7 10 100 17 pts
9th 2110 Emma PEARSON Weston SC 100 7 14 21 pts
10th 2162 Peter CHAPLIN Burghfield SC 100 100 1 101 pts
11th 1930 Paul BARTLETT Starcross YC 1 100 100 101 pts
12th 2152 Ben ROLFE Burghfield SC 100 100 2 102 pts
13th 1216 MattLULHAM-ROBINSON Yorkshire Dales SC 2 100 100 102 pts
14th 2148 Gareth GRIFFITHS Island Barn Res SC 100 100 3 103 pts
15th 1581 Steve STEWART Yorkshire Dales SC 3 100 100 103 pts
16th 2093 Peter BARTON Lymington Town SC 100 100 5 105 pts
17th 1089 Kent MARTIN Ogston SC 100 100 6 106 pts
18th 2157 Nigel ROLFE Burghfield SC 100 100 7 107 pts
19th 2114 Fernando GAMBOA Lee on Solent SC 100 100 9 109 pts
20th 1071 Alan MARKHAM Grafham Water SC 100 9 100 109 pts
21st 2070 Ben WEBB Rickmansworth SC 100 100 10 110 pts
22nd 2135 Emanuel ALEXANDRE YCGC FRANCE 100 100 11 111 pts
23rd 2109 Paul MCPARLAND Milton Keynes SC 100 11 100 111 pts
24th 1301 Emily DAVIS Great Moor SC 100 100 15 115 pts
25th 1219 Arnaud BOUCHEZ CNdeWimereuxFRANCE 100 100 16 116 pts
26th 2134 Alice LUCY Rutland SC 100 100 17 117 pts
27th 2133 Andrevon CAROLINE CNVA FRANCE 100 100 18 118 pts
28th 1891 Paul HILLS Rickmansworth SC 100 100 20 120 pts

This winter the Aero series visits 10 locations, spread over the length and breadth of the UK.

With only three events required to qualify most sailors should be able to pick two nearby events and only need to travel any distance once.

As per previous editions at least one of the counted results must be the UK Winter Championships at Oxford (18 February) or the UK Spring Championships at Island Barn (25 March).

Next up is the Steve Nicholson Trophy at Northampton on 28 January in aid of Asthma UK, twelve RS Aeros are signed up including a visitor from the Italy!

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Peter Barton
14 January 2017 8:57 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted