Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Cadet 2016 World Championships - Argentina hit the front

Third day of racing at the Cadet 2016 World Championships and Mateo Ronchi and Valentino Lancon of Argentina hit the front.

Click image for a larger image

Ronchi and Lancon of Argentina were the in-form crew, with a 2, 1, result to take the overall lead by ten points.

With the discard triggered after six races they were able to drop a 34 from race 2.

In second overall are Britain's Jamie Harris and Antonia Wilkinson who had a 5, 3 and dropped a ninth.

Third overall are Lucio and Diego Pasquariello of Argentina. They had a 3 and 10 today.

Santiago Plantie and Matias Finsterbusch of Argentina won the first race (race 5)

Cadet 2016 World Championship - Leaders after 6 races (55 entries)

1st ARG 9725 Mateo Ronchi / Valentino Lancon 2 -34 4 1 2 1 44 10 pts
2nd GBR 9985 Jamie Harris / Antonia Wilkinson -9 3 1 8 5 3 29 20 pts
3rd ARG 9479 Lucio Pasquariello / Diego Pasquariello 5 -10 2 9 3 10 39 29 pts
4th ARG 9729 Santiago Plantie / Matias Finsterbusch 12 -20 6 4 1 7 50 30 pts
5th GBR 9962 Cara Bland / Ines Green 3 1 7 -39 24 11 85 46 pts
6th GBR 9876 Ellie Wootton / Amelia Mayhew -33 4 18 7 15 2 79 46 pts
7th GBR 10002 Megan Fergusson / Yasmin Sfaxi 7 9 9 -30 16 8 79 49 pts
8th ARG 9726 Lucas Manuel Zarate / Jazmin Boix 13 8 -36 2 11 17 87 51 pts
9th GBR 9877 Hattie Collingridge / Hamish Collingridge 23 6 5 5 -25 12.8 RDG 76.8 51.8 pts
10th AUS 2713 Alyssa Kelsey / Mitchell Kelsey 10 -28 11 13 4 18 84 56 pts
11th ARG 9723 Teo Zecchin / Ana Zecchin 11 -24 14 18 7 13 87 63 pts
12th ARG 9727 Leticia Rodriguez Viegas / Constanza Lopez 1 -29 24 22 13 4 93 64 pts
13th ARG 9472 Lucas Pruden / Franco Diaz Tamayo 24 19 -26 3 8 14 94 68 pts
14th GBR 9020 Anna Morgan / Jemima Hill -30 13 22 19 10 5 99 69 pts
15th ARG 9478 Mariano Pesallaccia / Martin Diaz Tamayo 8 18 15 10 -22 21 94 72 pts
16th ARG 9722 Melina Haertel / Isabel Piccola 15 11 -39 20 17 9 111 72 pts
17th BEL 8404 Victor De Ripainsel / Kobe Stroobandt 22 2 29 (56.0 RET) 9 19 137 81 pts
18th CZE 9693 Max Stejskal / Adam Hudec -37 30 8 11 27 6 119 82 pts
19th AUS 9562 Charlie Goodfellow / Toby Legg -36 5 34 6 19 25 125 89 pts
20th BEL 9854 Sarah Roosen / Lisemarie Vandamme 27 21 13 15 14 -33 123 90 pts

Full results here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
1 January 2017 17:23 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted