Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Fireball Worlds Day 3 - Gillard and Anderton keep lead

Six races completed at the 2016 Fireball Worlds and Britain's Tom Gillard and Richard Anderton keep a clean-sheet to top the leaderboard.

Click image for a larger image

Claude Mermod and Ruedi Moser of Switzerland remain in second with third Ben Schulz and Jack Lidgett of Australia third.

Alastair Bush and David Carroll KEN move ahead of Derian and Andy Scott GBR, with Yogi Divaris and Ferdinand Holm RSA completeing the top six.

The 2016 Fireball Worlds are taking place in Mossel Bay, South Africa.

After a relatively mild pre-worlds regatta last week, the start of the 2016 Fireball Worlds this week started with two days of heavy seas and strong winds ranging between 20 to 30 knots.

Collectively the fleet was hammered and there were plenty of breakages.

Despite the hardships, everyone did see the humorous side of the first three races.

The is a lay day before racing continues Friday.

Fireball World Championship - After Day 3 and 6 races completed

1st GBR 15127 Gillard Thomas / Anderton Richard -1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5 pts
2nd SUI 14799 Mermod Claude / Moser Ruedi 2 -3 3 2 2 2 14 11 pts
3rd AUS 15113 Schulz Ben / Lidgett Jack 3 2 -4 4 3 3 19 15 pts
4th KEN 14535 Bush Alastair / Carroll David 4 8 6 -14 4 4 40 26 pts
5th GBR 14941 Scott Derian / Scott Andy 7 (26.0 DNC) 5 3 5 7 53 27 pts
6th RSA 14910 Divaris Yogi / Holm Ferdinand 8 4 2 5 14 (26.0 RET) 59 33 pts
7th GBR 14791 Watsone Hugh / Chesney Steve 5 7 8 -9 7 6 42 33 pts
8th CZE 15109 Koranva Napravnikova / Napravnik Jakub -10 5 7 8 8 8 46 36 pts
9th CAN 15024 Jospe Joe / Egli Tom 6 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 7 6 5 76 50 pts
10th GBR 15102 Scarth Martyn / Johnson Thomas 13.0 FlagF 9 (26.0 DNC) 10 9 9 76 50 pts
11th RSA 14422 Provoyeur Jj / Macrobert Ian 9 (13.0 FlagF) 11 13 10 10 66 53 pts
12th RSA 14904 Parker Anthony / Parker Diane (26.0 DNF) 6 13 11 15 11 82 56 pts
13th CZE 14864 Veit Martin / Krejtza Filip (26.0 DNF) 10 9 18 17 12 92 66 pts
14th FRA 14793 Lidgett Scot / Nouel Jean-Francois (26.0 DNF) 11 15 15 12 13 92 66 pts
15th SUI 14859 Haerdi-Landerer Christina / Landerer Cedric (26.0 DNF) 15.0 FlagF 10 6 11 26.0 RET 94 68 pts
16th RSA 14901 Laing Dave / Chris 12.0 FlagF 14.0 FlagF 14 -20 19 14 93 73 pts
17th RSA 14321 Statt Cundle / Laing Rory 14.0 FlagF 16.0 FlagF (26.0 DNC) 23 16 15 110 84 pts
18th SUI 15063 Erne Mianne / Poulson Clay (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNC 17 12 18 26.0 DNC 125 99 pts
19th RSA 14411 De Engel Jay / Nel Dewet (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNC 12 16 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 132 106 pts
20th RSA 14723 Watkins Imogen / Watkins Ian (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 21 13 26.0 RET 138 112 pts
21st RSA 15047 Allers Nikolai / Allers Florian (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNC 19.0 FlagF 17 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 140 114 pts
22nd GBR 14872 Newson Barbara / Newson Guy (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 16 22 26.0 DNC 26.0 RET 142 116 pts
23rd RSA 14299 Parker Richard / Parker Grant (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 19 21.0 FlagF 26.0 DNC 144 118 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
14 December 2016 6:12 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted