Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Dinghy
 

Fireball Worlds - Day 2 - More for Gillard and Anderton

Britain's Tom Gillard and Richard Anderton took two more wins at the Fireball Worlds in the 20 – 25 knots wind conditions in South Africa.

Australians Jack Lidgett and Ben Schulz - Click image for a larger image

Gillard and Anderton are now five points clear fo second placed Claude Mermod and Ruedi Moser of Switzerland with third Ben Schulz and Jack Lidgett of Australia.

Schulz and Lidgett took second in the first race of the day with Mermod and Moser third.

In the second race, Yogi Divaris and Ferdinand Holm RSA placed second ahead of Mermod and Moser, with Schulz and Lidgett fourth.

All teams came in after the first race due to winds gusting up to 27 knots and feedback was that all were hoping they could call it a day.

But the forecast for late afternoon was for the wind to drop to 15 knots, so the call was made for race 2 to go ahead.

Fireball World Championship - After Day 2, 3 races completed
1st GBR 15127 Gillard Thomas / Anderton Richard 1 1 1 3 pts
2nd SUI 14799 Mermod Claude / Moser Ruedi 2 3 3 8 pts
3rd AUS 15113 Schulz Ben / Lidgett Jack 3 2 4 9 pts
4th RSA 14910 Divaris Yogi / Holm Ferdinand 8 4 2 14 pts
5th KEN 14535 Bush Alastair / Carroll David 4 8 6 18 pts
6th GBR 14791 Watsone Hugh / Chesney Steve 5 7 8 20 pts
7th CZE 15109 Koranva Napravnikova / Napravnik Jakub 10 5 7 22 pts
8th RSA 14422 Provoyeur Jj / Macrobert Ian 9 13.0 FlagF 11 33 pts
9th GBR 14941 Scott Derian / Scott Andy 7 26.0 DNC 5 38 pts
10th RSA 14901 Laing Dave / Chris 12.0 FlagF 14.0 FlagF 14 40 pts
11th RSA 14904 Parker Anthony / Parker Diane 26.0 DNF 6 13 45 pts
12th CZE 14864 Veit Martin / Krejtza Filip 26.0 DNF 10 9 45 pts
13th GBR 15102 Scarth Martyn / Johnson Thomas 13.0 FlagF 9 26.0 DNC 48 pts
14th SUI 14859 Haerdi-Landerer Christina / Landerer Cedric 26.0 DNF 15.0 FlagF 10 51 pts
15th FRA 14793 Lidgett Scot / Nouel Jean-Francois 26.0 DNF 11 15 52 pts
16th RSA 14321 Statt Cundle / Laing Rory 14.0 FlagF 16.0 FlagF 26.0 DNC 56 pts
17th CAN 15024 Jospe Joe / Egli Tom 6 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 58 pts
18th RSA 14411 De Engel Jay / Nel Dewet 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 12 64 pts
19th GBR 14872 Newson Barbara / Newson Guy 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 16 68 pts
20th SUI 15063 Erne Mianne / Poulson Clay 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 17 69 pts
21st RSA 15047 Allers Nikolai / Allers Florian 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 19.0 FlagF 71 pts
22nd FRA 11059 Hernandez Denis / Hernandez Esteban 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 78 pts
22nd RSA 14723 Watkins Imogen / Watkins Ian 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 78 pts
22nd RSA 14299 Parker Richard / Parker Grant 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 78 pts
22nd NAM 14415 Sturm Fridolf / Allers Pascal 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 78 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
13 December 2016 6:02 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted