Home >

Sailweb  RSS feed
Keelboat
 

Star Sailors League - New leaders day 2

Mark Mendleblatt and Brian Fatih (USA) stayed out of trouble Thuraday, racing fast and clean, to post a 4-5-1, taking the lead in the Star Sailors League Qualifying Rounds.

Thompson and Mitchell GBR - Click image for a larger image

Three light airs races were held for the penultimate day of the Qualifying Rounds in Montagu Bay Nassau, the Bahamas.

Mark Mendleblatt & Brian Fatih (USA) lead in the Qualifying Rounds. Diego Negri and Sergio Lambertenghi (ITA) came back well, posting two podium finish to retain second place.

Robert Scheidt and Henry Boening (BRA) scored a lowly 16-11 in the morning, but then came back with a fifth in the last race, claiming third in the ranking.

Paul Cayard and Joshua Revkin (USA) had three top ten finishes today, as did Augie Diaz and Arnie Baltins and there was a win for Robert Stanjeck and Frithjof Kleen (GER).

Not often you see the British flag in the star class these days (despite our great Olympic record in the class) but Britain's invited crew, Nick Thompson and Steve Mitchell are 18th.

SSL Finals positions after Thursday

1st Mark Mendelblatt and Brian Fatih
2nd Diego Negri and Sergio Lambertenghi
3rd Robert Scheidt and Henrique Raul Boeing
4th Xavier Rohart and Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
5th Sime Fantela and Antonio Arapovic
6th Mateusz Kusznierewicz and Dominik Zycki
7th Johannes Polgar and Markus Koy
8th Tonci Stipanovic and Ante Sitic
9th Facundo Olezza and Frederico Melo
10th Jonas Hogh-Christensen and Steve Milne
11th Augie DiazHavana and Arnis Baltins
12th George Szabo and Edoardo Natucci
13th Vasilij Zbogar and Zsombor Berecz
14th Taylor Canfield and Mark Strube
15th Paul Cayard and Joshua Revkin
16th Robert Stanjek and Frithjof Kleen
17th Torben Grael and Guilherme De Almeida
18th Nick Thompson and Steve Mitchell
19th Jorge Zarif and Bruno Prada
20th Sam Meech and Craig Monk
21th Eric Monnin and Pascal Rambeau
22th Caleb Paine and Ian Coleman
23th Jochen Schuemann and Ingo Borkowski
24th Hubert Merkelbach and Claus Olesen
25th Tom Burton and Andrew Palfrey

Two more races are scheduled Friday, to complete the Qualifying Rounds. Only the top ten teams will progress to the SSL Finals on Saturday.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Gerald New - Sailweb
2 December 2016 9:32 GMT


Latest






















UK Hosted